Advertisement

The Men’s Olympic football tournament at Tokyo 2020 will start on July 22 and run until August 7.

Along with hosts Japan, 15 other men's national teams from six different continental confederations have qualified for the 27th edition of the men’s football tournament at the Summer Games.

The 16 participating nations have been divided into four groups of four, including top seeds that comprise hosts Japan, Korea Republic, Argentina and Brazil.

While Group A has Japan, South Africa, Mexico and France, Group B features Korea Republic, Honduras, New Zealand and Romania.

On the other hand, Group C comprises two-time Olympic gold medallists Argentina,  1992 champions Spain, Egypt and Australia. Defending champions Brazil, Germany, Ivory Coast and Saudi Arabia have been clubbed in Group D.

Since the tournament’s inception in 1900, Hungary and Great Britain are the two most successful teams in the competition, having won the Olympic gold thrice each.

According to the Olympics rules, the men’s football competition is restricted to under-23 players with the exception of three overage players in every squad. Those born on or after January 1, 1997 have been rostered in the respective teams for the Tokyo Olympics.

Meanwhile, Brazil right-back Dani Alves, France midfielder Eduardo Camavinga and Spain duo of Pedri and Marco Asensio will be some of the star attractions in the football event at the Tokyo Games.

The Men’s Olympic football tournament will be held across seven venues in six host cities - Kashima, Rifu, Saitama, Sapporo, Tokyo and Yokohama. The final will be played at the Olympic Stadium in Tokyo on August 7.

Men’s Olympic football Tokyo 2020 teams and full squads

Group A

Japan

Goalkeepers

Keisuke Osaka, Kosei Tani, Zion Suzuki

Defenders

Hiroki Sakai, Yuta Nakayama, Ko Itakura, Maya Yoshida, Reo Hatate, Takehiro Tomiyasu, Daiki Hashioka, Ayumu Seko, Koki Machida

Midfielders

Wataru Endo, Takefusa Kubo, Koji Miyoshi, Ritsu Doan, Kaoru Mitoma, Yuki Soma, Ao Tanaka

Forwards

Daizen Maeda, Ayase Ueda, Daichi Hayashi

South Africa

Goalkeepers

Ronwen Williams, Mondli Moto, Sifiso Mlungwana

Defenders

James Monyane, Katlego Mohamme, Luke Fleurs, Thendo Mukumela, Sibusiso Mabiliso, Tercious Malepe

Midfielders

Teboho Mokoena, Kamohelo Mahlatsi, Nkosingiphile Ngcobo, Thabo Cele, Fagrie Lakay, Sipho Mbule, Goodman Mosele

Forwards

Evidence Makgopa, Luther Singh, Lyle Foster, Kobamelo Kodisang

Mexico

Goalkeepers

Guillermo Ochoa, Sebastian Jurado, Luis Malagon

Defenders

Cesar Montes, Johan Vasquez, Jesus Alberto Angulo, Jorge Sanchez, Vladimir Lorona, Adrian Mora, Luis Romo

Midfielders

Diego Lainez, Sebastian Cordova, Carlos Rodriguez, Roberto Alvarado, Uriel Antuna, Joaquin Esquivel, Fernando Beltran, Erick Aguirre, Jesus Ricardo Angulo

Forwards

Henry Martin, Alexis Vega, Eduardo Aguirre

France

Goalkeepers

Paul Bernardoni, Stefan Bajic, Dimitry Bertaud

Defenders

Melvin Bard, Anthony Caci, Ismael Doukoure, Pierre Kalulu, Clement Michelin, Timothee Pembele, Modibo Sagnan

Midfielders

Alexis Beka Beka, Jeremy Gelin, Enzo Le Fee, Teji Savanier, Florian Thauvin, Lucas Tousart

Forwards

Andre-Pierre Gignac, Randal Kolo Muani, Arnaud Nordin, Isaac Lihadji, Nathaniel Mbuku

 

Group B

New Zealand

Goalkeepers

Michael Woud, Jamie Searle, Alex Paulsen

Defenders

Michael Boxall, Liberato Cacace, Callan Elliot, Dane Ingram, Nando Pijnaker, Winston Reid, George Stanger

Midfielders

Joe Bell, Clayton Lewis, Marko Stamenic, Gianni Stensness, Ben Old, Sam Sutton

Forwards

Joey Champness, Elijah Just, Callum McCowatt, Ben Waine, Chris Wood, Matt Garbett

South Korea

Goalkeepers

Song Bum-keun, Ahn Joon-soo, An Chan-gi

Defenders

Lee You-hyeon, Jeong Tae-wook, Kim Jae-woo, Kim Jin-ya, Seol Young-woo, Kim Min-jae, Kang Yoon-sung, Lee Sang-min

Midfielders

Jeong Seung-won, Kim Dong-hyun, Lee Dong-gyeong, Won Du-jae, Lee Kang-in, Kim Jin-kyu

Forwards

Lee Dong-jun, Um Won-sang, Song Min-kyu, Kwon Chang-hoon, Hwang Ui-jo

Honduras

Goalkeepers

Alex Guity, Michael Perrelo, Bryan Ramos

Defenders

Denil Maldonado, Wesley Decas, Carlos Melendez, Christropher Melendez, Jose Garcia, Elvin Oliva

Midfielders

Jonathan Nunez, Jose Alejandro Reyes, Edwin Rodriguez, Samuel Elvir, Carlos Pineda, Jorge Alvarez

Forwards

Jorge Benguche, Rigoberto Rivas, Brayan Moya, Jose Pinto, Luis Palma, Juan Obregon Jr., Douglas Martinez

Romania

Goalkeepers

Mihai Aioani, Mihai Popa, Stefan Tarnovanu

Defenders

Radu Boboc, Andrei Chindris, Virgil Ghita, Ricardo Grigore, Alex Pascanu, Andrei Ratiu, Florin Stefan

Midfielders

Tudor Baluta, Andrei Ciobanu, Alex Dobre, Marco Dulca, Ion Gheorghe, Valentin Gheorghe, Marius Marin, Eduard Florescu, Antonio Sefer

Forwards

George Ganea, Andrei Sintean

 

Group C

Egypt

Goalkeepers

Mohamed El Shenawy, Mohamed Sobhy, Mahmoud Gad

Defenders

Ahmed Hegazi, Mahmoud Hamdy, Mohamed Abdel Salam, Osama Galal, Ahmed Ramadan, Karim El-Eraky, Karim Fouad, Ahmed Abou El Fotouh

Midfielders

Akram Tawfik, Amar Hamdy, Nasser Maher, Emam Ashour

Forwards

Ramadan Sobhi, Ibrahim Adel, Abdel Rahman Magdy, Taher Mohamed, Salah Mohsen, Nasser Mansi, Ahmed Yasser

 

Spain

Goalkeepers

Alex Dominguez, Alvaro Fernandes, Unai Simon

Defenders

Eric Garcia, Juan Miranda, Oscar Mingueza, Oscar Gil, Pau Torres, Jesus Vallejo

Midfielders

Pedri, Bryan Gil, Martin Zubimendi, Marc Cucurella, Jon Moncayola, Dani Olmo, Carlos Soler, Dani Ceballos*, Mikel Merino*, Marco Asensio

Forwards

Javi Puado, Rafa Mir, Mikel Oyarzabal

 

Argentina

Goalkeepers

Joaquin Blazquez, Lautaro Morales, Jeremias Ledesma

Defenders

Hernan de la Fuente, Marcelo Herrera, Nehuen Perez, Leonel Mosevich, Facundo Medina, Francisco Ortega, Claudio Bravo

Midfielders

Fausto Vera, Santiago Colombatto, Tomas Belmonte, Martin Payero, Thiago Almada, Esequiel Barco

Forwards

Carlos Valenzuela, Pedro de la Vega, Alexis Mac Allister, Agustin Urzi, Adolfo Gaich, Ezequiel Ponce

 

Australia

Goalkeepers

Tom Glover, Ashley Maynard-Brewer, Jordan Holmes

Defenders

Nathaniel Atkinson, Thomas Deng, Joel King, Kye Rowles, Harry Souttar, Jay Rich-Baghuelou

Midfielders

Keanu Baccus, Denis Genreau, Riley McGree, Connor Metcalfe, Dylan Pierias, Caleb Watts, Cameron Devlin, Marco Tillo

Forwards

Daniel Arzani, Nicholas D’Agostino, Mitchell Duke*, Reno Piscopo, Lachlan Wales

 

Group D

Brazil

Goalkeepers

Brenno, Lucao, Santos

Defenders

Nino, Ricardo Graca, Guilherme Arana, Gabriel Menino, Dani Alves, Diego Carlos, Abner Vinicius, Bruno Fuchs

Midfielders

Matheus Henrique, Bruno Guimaraes, Douglas Luiz, Claudinho, Reinier, Douglas Augusto

Forwards

Gabriel Martinelli, Paulinho, Richarlison, Matheus Cunha, Antony

Germany

Goalkeepers

Svend Brodersen, Florian Muller, Luca Plogmann

Defenders

Benjamin Henrichs, Amos Pieper, David Raum, Jordan Torunarigha, Felix Uduokhai, Joshua Vagnoma

Midfielders

Nadiem Amiri, Maximilian Arnold, Niklas Dorsch, Ismail Jakobs, Eduard Lowen, Arne Maier, Anton Stach

Forwards

Max Kruse, Marco Richter, Cedric Teuchert

Ivory Coast

Goalkeepers

Eliezer Ira Tape, Maxime Nagoli Oupoh, Nicolas Tie

Defenders

Kouao Koffi, Zie Ouattara, Wilfried Singo, Eric Bailly, Kouadio-Yves Dalila, Ismael Diallo, Silas Gnaka

Midfielders

Eboue Kouassi, Idrissa Doumbia, Franck Kessie, Amad Diallo,Max Gradel, Youssouf Dao

Forwards

Chieck Timite, Christiane Kouame, Vakoun Issouf Bayo, Mory Keita, Kader Keita, Aboubacar Doumbia

Saudi Arabia

Goalkeepers

Zaid Al-Bawardi, Mohammed Al Rubaie, Amin Bukhari

Defenders

Saud Abdulhamid, Abdulelah Al-Amri, Khalifah Al-Dawsari, Yasser Al-Shahrani, Hamad Al-Yami, Abdullah Hassoun, Abdulbasit Hindi

Midfielders

Turki Al-Ammar, Salem Al-Dawsari*, Salman Al-Faraj*, Khalid Al-Ghannam, Ali Al-Hassan, Ayman Al-Khulaif, Sami Al-Najei, Nasser Al-Omran, Mukhtar Ali, Abdulrahman Ghareeb, Ayman Yahya

Forwards

Abdullah Al-Hamdan

Men’s Olympic football Tokyo 2020 schedule, fixtures and live India match times

All timings are in Indian Standard Time (IST)

Date and Day

Match

Time

Venue

Thursday, July 22

Egypt vs Spain

1 PM IST

Sapporo Dome

Thursday, July 22

New Zealand vs South Korea

1:30 PM IST

Ibaraki Kashima Stadium

Thursday, July 22

Mexico vs France

1:30 PM IST

Tokyo Stadium

Thursday, July 22

Ivory Coast vs Saudi Arabia

2 PM IST

International Stadium

Thursday, July 22

Argentina vs Australia

4 PM IST

Sapporo Dome

Thursday, July 22

Japan vs South Africa

4:30 PM IST

Tokyo Stadium

Thursday, July 22

Honduras vs Romania

4:30 PM IST

Ibaraki Kashima Stadium

Thursday, July 22

Brazil vs Germany 

5 PM IST

International Stadium

Sunday, July 25

Egypt vs Argentina

1 PM IST

Sapporo Dome

Sunday, July 25

New Zealand vs Honduras

1:30 PM IST

Ibaraki Kashima Stadium

Sunday, July 25

France vs South Africa

1:30 PM IST

Saitama Stadium

Sunday, July 25

Brazil vs Ivory Coast

2 PM IST

International Stadium

Sunday, July 25

Australia vs Spain

4 PM IST

Sapporo Dome

Sunday, July 25

Japan vs Mexico

4:30 PM IST

Saitama Stadium

Sunday, July 25

Romania vs South Korea 

4:30 PM IST

Ibaraki Kashima Stadium

Sunday, July 25

Saudi Arabia vs Germany

5 PM IST

Saitama Stadium

Wednesday, July 28

Saudi Arabia vs Brazil

1:30 PM IST

Saitama Stadium

Wednesday, July 28

Germany vs Ivory Coast

1:30 PM IST

Miyagi Stadium

Wednesday, July 28 

Romania vs New Zealand

2 PM IST

Sapporo Dome

Wednesday, July 28

South Korea vs Honduras

2 PM IST

International Stadium

Wednesday, July 28

Australia vs Egypt

4:30 PM IST

Saitama Stadium

Wednesday, July 28

Germany vs Ivory Coast

2 PM IST

Miyagi Stadium

Wednesday, July 28

Australia vs Egypt

4:30 PM IST

Miyagi Stadium

Wednesday, July 28

Spain vs Argentina

4:30 PM IST

Saitama Stadium

Wednesday, July 28

South Africa vs Mexico

5 PM IST

International Stadium

Wednesday, July 28

France vs Japan

5 PM IST

Sapporo Dome  

Saturday, July 31

Quarter-final 1

1:30 PM IST

Miyagi Stadium

Saturday, July 31

Quarter-final 2

2:30 PM IST

Ibaraki Kashima Stadium

Saturday, July 31

Quarter-final 3

3:30 PM IST

Saitama Stadium

Saturday, July 31

Quarter-final 4

4:30 PM IST

International Stadium

Tuesday, August 3

Semi-final 1

1:30 PM IST

Ibaraki Kashima Stadium

Tuesday, August 3 

Semi-final 2

4:30 PM IST

Saitama Stadium

Friday, August 6

Bronze medal match

4:30 PM IST

Saitama Stadium

Saturday, August 7

Gold medal match

5 PM IST

International Stadium

Where to watch Men’s Olympic football Tokyo 2020 live in India?

The Men’s Olympic football Tokyo 2020 will be telecast on the Sony Pictures Network India. Coverage will begin live at 1 PM IST on Sony’s TV channels in India. 

Live streaming of Men’s Olympic football Tokyo 2020 will be available on the SonyLIV app and website.

Featured photo: Odd Andersen / AFP





Advertisement