The Uttar Pradesh Kabaddi League (UPKL) 2024 will start on July 11 in Noida, Uttar Pradesh. 

Organised by 1X Sports and the Uttar Pradesh Kabaddi Association, the Uttar Pradesh Kabaddi League 2024 will witness as many as eight teams representing different regions of Uttar Pradesh compete in a total of 55 matches across two weeks. 

Awadh Ramdoots, Brij Stars, Ganga Kings of Mirzapur, JD Noida Ninjas, Kashi Kings, Lucknow Lions, Sangam Challengers and Yamuna Yodhas are the teams that will battle for the UPKL 2024 title. 

As per the UPKL 2024 schedule, each team will play the other seven sides in a double round-robin format. The top four teams in the standings will qualify for the semi-finals.

The winners of the two semi-finals will clash in the UPKL 2024 final on July 25.

All matches of the upcoming kabaddi tournament will be hosted at the Noida Indoor Stadium in Uttar Pradesh.

Earlier on June 10, the UPKL 2024 player auction witnessed a total of 350-400 players go under the hammer.

These players were categorised under four categories: A, B, C, and D. The base price for Category A players was set at INR 1 lakh, while Category B players had a base price of INR 60,000. Category C and D players had base prices of INR 40,000 and INR 25,000, respectively.

Several Pro Kabaddi stars including the likes of Arjun Deshwal, Vinay Tevathiya, Ashu Singh, Abhijeet Malik and Mohit Baliyan will feature in the UPKL 2024.

Meanwhile, each UPKL team will have 15 players, with a total of 120 participants from across UP and other regions of India. Get UPKL 2024 scores, results, points table and standings in the inaugural Uttar Pradesh Kabaddi League.

Uttar Pradesh Kabaddi League: Get UPKL 2024 scores and results

Day and Date

Match Scores

Result

Thursday, July 11

Yamuna Yodhas 34-49 Lucknow Lions

Lucknow Lions won 

Thursday, July 11

JD Noida Ninjas 40-43 Kashi Kings

Kashi Kings won

Thursday, July 11

Ganga Kings of Mirzapur 31-44 Sangam Challengers

Sangam Challengers won

Thursday, July 11

Brij Stars 26-43 Awadh Ramdoots

Awadh Ramdoots won

Friday, July 12

Awadh Ramdoots 27-30 Sangam Challengers

Sangam Challengers won

Friday, July 12

Kashi Kings 36-39 Yamuna Yodhas

Yamuna Yodhas won

Friday, July 12

Ganga Kings of Mirzapur 35-41 Brij Stars

Brij Stars won

Friday, July 12

Lucknow Lions 35-23 JD Noida Ninjas 

Lucknow Lions won

Saturday, July 13

JD Noida Ninjas 22-29 Yamuna Yodhas

Yamuna Yodhas won

Saturday, July 13

Kashi Kings 31-42 Lucknow Lions

Lucknow Lions won

Saturday, July 13

Awadh Ramdoots 35-33 Ganga Kings of Mirzapur

Awadh Ramdoots won

Saturday, July 13

Sangam Challengers 50-39 Brij Stars

Sangam Challengers won

Sunday, July 14

Kashi Kings 23-34 Sangam Challengers

Sangam Challengers won

Sunday, July 14

JD Noida Ninjas 35-28 Ganga Kings of Mirzapur 

JD Noida Ninjas won

Sunday, July 14

Lucknow Lions 41-31 Brij Stars

Lucknow Lions won

Sunday, July 14

Awadh Ramdoots 30-36 Yamuna Yodhas

Yamuna Yodhas won

Monday, July 15

JD Noida Ninjas vs Sangam Challengers

 

Monday, July 15

Brij Stars vs Yamuna Yodhas

 

Monday, July 15

Lucknow Lions vs Awadh Ramdoots

 

Monday, July 15

Ganga Kings of Mirzapur vs Kashi Kings

 

Tuesday, July 16

Brij Stars vs JD Noida Ninjas

 

Tuesday, July 16

Awadh Ramdoots vs Kashi Kings

 

Tuesday, July 16

Sangam Challengers vs Yamuna Yodhas

 

Tuesday, July 16

Lucknow Lions vs Ganga Kings of Mirzapur

 

Wednesday, July 17

Sangam Challengers vs Lucknow Lions

 

Wednesday, July 17

Brij Stars vs Kashi Kings

 

Wednesday, July 17

Awadh Ramdoots vs JD Noida Ninjas

 

Wednesday, July 17

Ganga Kings of Mirzapur vs Yamuna Yodhas

 

Thursday, July 18

Kashi Kings vs JD Noida Ninjas

 

Thursday, July 18

Yamuna Yodhas vs Lucknow Lions

 

Thursday, July 18

Sangam Challengers vs Ganga Kings of Mirzapur

 

Thursday, July 18

Awadh Ramdoots vs Brij Stars

 

Friday, July 19

JD Noida Ninjas vs Lucknow Lions

 

Friday, July 19

Kashi Kings vs Yamuna Yodhas

 

Friday, July 19

Brij Stars vs Ganga Kings of Mirzapur

 

Friday, July 19

Sangam Challengers vs Awadh Ramdoots

 

Saturday, July 20

Brij Stars vs Sangam Challengers

 

Saturday, July 20

Kashi Kings vs Lucknow Lions

 

Saturday, July 20

Ganga Kings of Mirzapur vs Awadh Ramdoots

 

Saturday, July 20

JD Noida Ninjas vs Yamuna Yodhas

 

Sunday, July 21

JD Noida Ninjas vs Ganga Kings of Mirzapur

 

Sunday, July 21

Kashi Kings vs Sangam Challengers

 

Sunday, July 21

Brij Stars vs Lucknow Lions 

 

Sunday, July 21

Yamuna Yodhas vs Awadh Ramdoots

 

Monday, July 22

Yamuna Yodhas vs Brij Stars

 

Monday, July 22

Ganga Kings of Mirzapur vs Kashi Kings

 

Monday, July 22

Lucknow Lions vs Awadh Ramdoots

 

Monday, July 22

JD Noida Ninjas vs Sangam Challengers

 

Tuesday, July 23

JD Noida Ninjas vs Brij Stars

 

Tuesday, July 23

Sangam Challengers vs Yamuna Yodhas

 

Tuesday, July 23

Lucknow Lions vs Ganga Kings of Mirzapur

 

Tuesday, July 23

Awadh Ramdoots vs Kashi Kings

 

Wednesday, July 24

Semi-final 1

 

Wednesday, July 24

Semi-final 2

 

Thursday, July 25

UPKL 2024 final

 

Uttar Pradesh Kabaddi League: Get UPKL 2024 points table and standings

Pos

Team

Played

Won

Lost

Tied

SD

Points

1

Lucknow Lions

4

4

0

0

48

20

2

Sangam Challengers

4

4

0

0

38

20

3

Yamuna Yodhas

4

3

1

0

1

15

4

Awadh Ramdoots

4

2

2

0

10

12

5

JD Noida Ninjas

4

1

3

0

-15

7

6

Kashi Kings

4

1

3

0

-22

6

7

Brij Stars

4

1

3

0

-32

5

8

Ganga Kings of Mirzapur

4

0

4

0

-28

3

Photo credit: Imago