Advertisement

The Duleep Trophy 2023 starts on Wednesday, June 28 in Bengaluru, Karnataka. 

Organised by the Board of Control for Cricket in India (BCCI), the Duleep Trophy 2023 will kickstart the Indian domestic cricket season 2023-24

The 60th edition of Duleep Trophy will feature six teams from East Zone, West Zone, North Zone, South Zone, Central Zone and North-East Zone battling for the coveted title. 

The two finalists of the previous edition of Duleep Trophy - West Zone and South Zone - have secured direct entry into the Duleep Trophy 2023 semi-finals. West Zone defeated South Zone by a massive 294 runs in the 2022 final.

As per the Duleep Trophy 2023 schedule, Central Zone will lock horns with East Zone in the first quarter-final at the KSCA Cricket Ground in Alur, while North Zone will face North-East Zone in the second quarter-final at the M.Chinnaswamy Stadium in Bengaluru.

The winner of the first quarter-final will meet defending champions West Zone at the KSCA Cricket Ground on July 5.

On the other hand, South Zone will take on the winner of the second quarter-final at the M.Chinnaswamy Stadium starting on the same day.

All these matches will be a four-day affair with only the Duleep Trophy 2023 final to be played across five days at the M.Chinnaswamy Stadium from July 12.

Priyank Panchal has been appointed the captain of West Zone, while South Zone will be led by Hanuma Vihari. Abhimanyu Easwaran will captain East Zone and Mandeep Singh will lead North Zone. Central Zone will be led by Shivam Mavi and Rongsen Jonathan will captain North-East Zone.

Reigning champions West Zone are the most successful team in Duleep Trophy history with 19 trophies.

Duleep Trophy 2023 schedule and match times

All times in India Standard Time (IST)

Day and Date

Match

Time (IST)

Venue

Wednesday, June 28 - Saturday, July 1

Central Zone vs East Zone

9:30 AM IST

KSCA Cricket Ground, Alur

Wednesday, June 28 - Saturday, July 1

North Zone vs North East Zone

9:30 AM IST

M.Chinnaswamy Stadium, Bengaluru

Wednesday, July 5 - Saturday, July 8

West Zone vs Winner of QF 1

9:30 AM IST

KSCA Cricket Ground, Alur

Wednesday, July 5 - Saturday, July 8

South Zone vs Winner of QF 2

9:30 AM IST

M.Chinnaswamy Stadium, Bengaluru

Wednesday, July 12 - Sunday, July 16

Duleep Trophy 2023 final

9:30 AM IST

M.Chinnaswamy Stadium, Bengaluru

Where to watch Duleep Trophy 2023 live in India?

Select matches of Duleep Trophy 2023 will be telecast live on Star Sports TV channels in India.

Live streaming of select matches of Duleep Trophy 2023 will be available on Disney+ Hotstar app and website.

Duleep Trophy 2023 teams and squads

West Zone: Priyank Panchal (captain), Cheteshwar Pujara, Suryakumar Yadav, Harvik Desai (wicketkeeper), Prithvi Shaw, Het Patel (wicketkeeper), Sarfaraz Khan, Arpit Vasavada, Atit Seth, Shams Mulani, Yuvraj Dodiya, Dharmendrasinh Jadeja, Chetan Sakariya, Chintan Gaja, Arzan Nagwaswalla

South Zone: Hanuma Vihari (captain), Mayank Agarwal (vice-captain), Sai Sudharsan, Ricky Bhui (wicketkeeper), KS Bharat (wicketkeeper), R Samarth, Washington Sundar, Sachin Baby, Pradosh Ranjan Paul, Sai Kishore, V Kaverappa, V Vyshak, KV Sasikanth, Darshan Misal, Tilak Varma

East Zone: Abhimanyu Easwaran (captain), Shahbaz Nadeem (vice-captain), Santanu Mishra, Sudip Gharami, Riyan Parag, A. Majumdar, Bipin Saurabh, A Porel (wicketkeeper), K Kushagra (wicketkeeper),  Shahbaz Ahmed, Mukesh Kumar, Akash Deep, Anukul Roy, M Mura Singh, Ishan Porel

North Zone: Mandeep Singh (captain), Prashant Chopra, Dhruv Shorey, Manan Vohra, Prabhsimran Singh (wicketkeeper), Ankit Kumar, AS Kalsi, Harshit Rana, Abid Mushtaq, Jayant Yadav, Pulkit Narang, Nishant Sandhu, Sidharth Kaul, Vaibhav Arora, Baltej Singh

Central Zone: Shivam Mavi (captain), Upendra Yadav (vice-captain and wicketkeeper), Vivek Singh, Himanshu Mantri, Kunal Chandela, Shubham Sharma, Amandeep Khare, Rinku Singh, Akshay Wadkar, Dhruv Jurel, Saurabh Kumar, Manav Sathar, Saransh Jain, Avesh Khan, Yash Thakur

North-East Zone: Rongsen Jonathan (captain), Nilesh Lamichaney (vice-captain), Kishan Lyngdoh, Langlonyamba, A.R. Ahlawat, Joseph Lalthankhuma, Prafullamani (wicketkeeper), Dippu Sangma, Jotin Pheiroijam, Imliwati Lemtur, Palzor Tamang, Kishan Sinha, Akash Kumar Choudhary, Rajkumar Rex Singh, Nagaho Chishi. Reserves: Lee Yong Lepcha, Nabam Abo, Dika Ralte

Photo credit: Alamy

Advertisement