Advertisement

The Bangladesh Premier League (BPL) 2024 is scheduled to start on January 19 and conclude on March 1.

Organised by the Bangladesh Cricket Board (BCB), the 10th edition of the BPL will see seven teams compete in a total of 46 T20 matches across three venues. 

Chattogram Challengers, Comilla Victorians, Durdanto Dhaka, Fortune Barishal, Khulna Tigers, Rangpur Riders and Sylhet Strikers are the seven teams that will participate in BPL 2024.

As per the schedule, each team will play the other six sides twice in a double round-robin format. The top four teams in the standings after all the league matches will qualify for the playoffs.

The third and fourth-placed teams will clash in the Eliminator to advance to the Qualifier 2.

The top two teams in the standings will lock horns in the Qualifier 1 for a place in the final.

The winner of the Eliminator will face the loser of Qualifier 1 in Qualifier 2 for the other spot in the final.

The BPL 2024 final will be held at the Shere Bangla National Stadium on March 1.

Apart from Dhaka’s Shere Bangla National Stadium, Sylhet International Cricket Stadium and Chattogram’s Zahur Ahmed Chowdhury Stadium are the other two venues that will host BPL 2024 matches.

Comilla Victorians are the defending champions of BPL after beating Sylhet Strikers by seven wickets in the 2023 final. They are also the most successful team in the Bangladesh T20 League with four titles.

Where to watch Bangladesh Premier League 2024 live in India

Live streaming of Bangladesh Premier League 2024 will be available on the FanCode app and website.

There will be no live telecast of BPL 2024 T20 cricket tournament on any TV channel in India.

Bangladesh Premier League 2024 schedule and live India match start times

All timings are in India Standard Time (IST)

Day and Date

Match

Venue

Time (IST)

Friday, January 19

Durdanto Dhaka vs Comilla Victorians

Shere Bangla National Stadium, Dhaka

2:00 PM

Friday, January 19

Chattogram Challengers vs Sylhet Strikers

Shere Bangla National Stadium, Dhaka

7:00 PM

Saturday, January 20

Fortune Barishal vs Rangpur Riders

Shere Bangla National Stadium, Dhaka

1:00 PM

Saturday, January 20

Chattogram Challengers vs Khulna Tigers

Shere Bangla National Stadium, Dhaka

6:00 PM

Monday, January 22

Durdanto Dhaka vs Chattogram Challengers

Shere Bangla National Stadium, Dhaka

1:00 PM

Monday, January 22

Fortune Barishal vs Khulna Tigers

Shere Bangla National Stadium, Dhaka

6:00 PM

Tuesday, January 23

Rangpur Riders vs Sylhet Strikers

Shere Bangla National Stadium, Dhaka

1:00 PM

Tuesday, January 23

Comilla Victorians vs Fortune Barishal

Shere Bangla National Stadium, Dhaka

6:00 PM

Friday, January 26

Khulna Tigers vs Rangpur Riders

Sylhet International Cricket Stadium, Sylhet

1:30 PM

Friday, January 26

Sylhet Strikers vs Comilla Victorians

Sylhet International Cricket Stadium, Sylhet

6:30 PM

Saturday, January 27

Chattogram Challengers vs Fortune Barishal

Sylhet International Cricket Stadium, Sylhet

1:00 PM

Saturday, January 27

Durdanto Dhaka vs Rangpur Riders

Sylhet International Cricket Stadium, Sylhet

6:00 PM

Monday, January 29

Sylhet Strikers vs Chattogram Challengers

Sylhet International Cricket Stadium, Sylhet

1:00 PM

Monday, January 29

Durdanto Dhaka vs Khulna Tigers

Sylhet International Cricket Stadium, Sylhet

6:00 PM

Tuesday, January 30

Comilla Victorians vs Rangpur Riders

Sylhet International Cricket Stadium, Sylhet

1:00 PM

Tuesday, January 30

Sylhet Strikers vs Fortune Barishal

Sylhet International Cricket Stadium, Sylhet

6:00 PM

Friday, February 2

Sylhet Strikers vs Durdanto Dhaka

Sylhet International Cricket Stadium, Sylhet

1:30 PM

Friday, February 2

Chattogram Challengers vs Comilla Victorians

Sylhet International Cricket Stadium, Sylhet

6:30 PM

Saturday, February 3

Fortune Barishal vs Khulna Tigers

Sylhet International Cricket Stadium, Sylhet

1:00 PM

Saturday, February 3

Sylhet Strikers vs Rangpur Riders

Sylhet International Cricket Stadium, Sylhet

6:00 PM

Tuesday, February 6

Durdanto Dhaka vs Rangpur Riders

Shere Bangla National Stadium, Dhaka

1:00 PM

Tuesday, February 6

Chattogram Challengers vs Fortune Barishal

Shere Bangla National Stadium, Dhaka

6:00 PM

Wednesday, February 7

Comilla Victorians vs Khulna Tigers

Shere Bangla National Stadium, Dhaka

1:00 PM

Wednesday, February 7

Durdanto Dhaka vs Sylhet Strikers

Shere Bangla National Stadium, Dhaka

6:00 PM

Friday, February 9

Khulna Tigers vs Sylhet Strikers

Shere Bangla National Stadium, Dhaka

1:30 PM

Friday, February 9

Durdanto Dhaka vs Comilla Victorians

Shere Bangla National Stadium, Dhaka

6:30 PM

Saturday, February 10

Chattogram Challengers vs Rangpur Riders

Shere Bangla National Stadium, Dhaka

1:00 PM

Saturday, February 10

Durdanto Dhaka vs Fortune Barishal

Shere Bangla National Stadium, Dhaka

6:00 PM

Tuesday, February 13

Chattogram Challengers vs Comilla Victorians

Zahur Ahmed Chowdhury Stadium, Chattogram

1:00 PM

Tuesday, February 13

Khulna Tigers vs Rangpur Riders

Zahur Ahmed Chowdhury Stadium, Chattogram

6:00 PM

Wednesday, February 14

Durdanto Dhaka vs Fortune Barishal

Zahur Ahmed Chowdhury Stadium, Chattogram

1:00 PM

Wednesday, February 14

Comilla Victorians vs Khulna Tigers

Zahur Ahmed Chowdhury Stadium, Chattogram

6:00 PM

Friday, February 16

Durdanto Dhaka vs Khulna Tigers

Zahur Ahmed Chowdhury Stadium, Chattogram

1:30 PM

Friday, February 16

Chattogram Challengers vs Rangpur Riders

Zahur Ahmed Chowdhury Stadium, Chattogram

6:30 PM

Saturday, February 17

Fortune Barishal vs Sylhet Strikers

Zahur Ahmed Chowdhury Stadium, Chattogram

1:00 PM

Saturday, February 17

Chattogram Challengers vs Durdanto Dhaka

Zahur Ahmed Chowdhury Stadium, Chattogram

6:00 PM

Monday, February 19

Comilla Victorians vs Sylhet Strikers

Zahur Ahmed Chowdhury Stadium, Chattogram

1:00 PM

Monday, February 19

Fortune Barishal vs Rangpur Riders

Zahur Ahmed Chowdhury Stadium, Chattogram

6:00 PM

Tuesday, February 20

Chattogram Challengers vs Khulna Tigers

Zahur Ahmed Chowdhury Stadium, Chattogram

1:00 PM

Tuesday, February 20

Comilla Victorians vs Rangpur Riders

Zahur Ahmed Chowdhury Stadium, Chattogram

6:00 PM

Wednesday, February 21

Comilla Victorians vs Fortune Barishal

Shere Bangla National Stadium, Dhaka

1:00 PM

Wednesday, February 21

Khulna Tigers vs Sylhet Strikers

Shere Bangla National Stadium, Dhaka

6:00 PM

Sunday, February 25

Eliminator

Shere Bangla National Stadium, Dhaka

1:00 PM

Sunday, February 25

Qualifier 1

Shere Bangla National Stadium, Dhaka

6:00 PM

Tuesday, February 27

Qualifier 2

Shere Bangla National Stadium, Dhaka

6:00 PM

Friday, March 1

BPL 2024 final

Shere Bangla National Stadium, Dhaka

6:30 PM

Bangladesh Premier League 2024 teams: Get full BPL squads

Chattogram Challengers: Shuvagata Hom (captain), Ziaur Rahman, Nihaduzzaman, Shohidul Islam, Muhammad Haris (wicket-keeper), Nazibullah Zadran, Mohammad Hasnain, Mohammad Waseem, Stephen Eskinazi (wicket-keeper), Curtis Campher, Shykat Ali, Tanzid Hasan Tamim, Imranuzzaman (wicket-keeper), Alamin Hossain, Bilal Khan, Salauddin Shakil, Shahadat Hossain Dipu

Comilla Victorians: Litton Das (captain/(wicket-keeper)), Imrul Kayes, Mustafizur Rahman, Tanvir Islam, Mohammad Rizwan (wicket-keeper), Sunil Narine, Towhid Hridoy, Moeen Ali, Andre Russell, Iftikhar Ahmad, Zaman Khan, Khusdil Shah, Johnson Charles, Noor Ahmad, Naseem Shah, Rashid Khan, Jaker Ali (wicket-keeper), Rishad Hossain, Mahidul Ankon (wicket-keeper), Mrittunjoy Chowdhury, Rahkeem Cornwall, Mohammad Anamul Haque, Matthew Ford, Mushfiq Hasan, Mahidul Ankon

Durdanto Dhaka: Saif Hassan (captain), Taskin Ahmed, Arafat Sunny, Shoriful Islam, Mosaddek Hossain Saikat, Saim Ayub, Usman Kadir, Chaturanga de Silva, Alauddin Babu, Irfan Sukkur (wicket-keeper), S.M Mehrob Hasan, Sabbir Hossain, Jasimuddin, Lahiru Samarakoon, Sadeera Samarawickrama (wicket-keeper), Naim Sheikh

Fortune Barishal: Tamim Iqbal (captain), Mushfiqur Rahim (wicket-keeper), Mahmudullah, Mehidy Hasan Miraz, Khaled Ahmed, Ibrahim Zadran, Shoaib Malik, Paul Starling, Fakhar Zaman, Mohammed Amir, Abbas Afridi, Dunith Wellalage, Rakibul Hasan Jr, Mohammad Saifuddin, Soumya Sarkar, Pritom Kumar (wicket-keeper), Taijul Islam, Prantik Nawrose Nabil, Dinesh Chandimal, Taijul Islam, Kamrul Islam Rabbi, Yanicch Cariah

Khulna Tigers: Anamul Haque Bijoy (captain/wicket-keeper), Nasum Ahmed, Mahmudul Hasan Joy, Nahidul Islam, Evin Lewis, Faheem Ashraf, Dhananjaya De Silva, Shai Hope (wicket-keeper), Afif Hossain, Rubel Hossain, Parvez Hossain Emon (wicket-keeper), Habibur Rahman Sohan, Dasun Shanaka, Kasun Rajitha, Akbar Ali (wicket-keeper), Sumon Khan, Mukidul Islam

Rangpur Riders: Nurul Hasan Sohan (captain/wicket-keeper),Shakib Al Hasan, Shak Mahedi Hasan, Hasan Mahmud, Azmatullah Omarzai, Nicholas Pooran (wicket-keeper), Babar Azam, Ihsanullah, Matheesha Pathirana, Brandon King, Wanindu Hasaranga, Rony Talukdar, Ripon Mondol, Shamim Hossain, Hasan Murad, Ashikuzzaman, Abu Haider Rony, Fazle Mahmud Rabbi, Michael Ripon, Yasir Muhammad

Sylhet Strikers: Mashrafe Mortaza (captain), Najmul Hossain Shanto, Zakir Hasan (wicket-keeper), Tanzim Hasan Sakib, Harry Tector, Ben Cutting, Ryan Burl, George Scrimshaw, Ariful Haque, Yasir Ali, Mohammad Mithun (wicket-keeper), Rejaur Rahman, Jawad Rowen, Nayeem Hasan, Shafiqul Islam, Nazmul Islam Apu, Dusan Hemantha, Salman Hossain, Samit Patel, Richard Ngarava

Photo credit: Alamy

Advertisement