Advertisement

The women’s Olympic football tournament at Tokyo 2020 is set to begin from Wednesday, July 21 and run on till Friday, August 6.

The 12 teams - which excludes reigning champions Germany - are expected to arrive in Japan next week and will stay in their respective bio-bubbles.

The participating teams are Great Britain, Netherlands, Sweden (Europe), Brazil, Chile (South America), USA, Canada (North America), Zambia (Africa), People’s Republic of China, Australia, New Zealand and host Japan (Asian Zone).

The teams are divided into three groups of four, with the group letters (E-G) following directly on from the men’s tournament (A-D). The top two teams from each group, along with the two best third-place finishers, will progress to the knockout stage.

Since the tournament’s inception in 1996, only three teams have won gold (the USA, Germany and Norway). The USA team - that boasts the likes of Megan Rapinoe, Alex Morgan and Carli Lloyd - are chasing a record-extending fifth Olympic gold.

The women’s Olympic football tournament will be played across seven venues in six host cities - Kashima, Rifu, Saitama, Sapporo, Tokyo and Yokohama. The final will be played at the Olympic Stadium in Tokyo on August 6.

Tokyo Olympics 2020 Women's football teams and full squads

Group E

Canada

Goalkeepers Stephanie Labbe, Kailen Sheridan, Erin McLeod
Defenders Kadeisha Buchanan, Vanessa Gilles, Shelina Zadorsky, Allysha Chapman, Ashley Lawrence, Jayde Riviere, Gabrielle Carle
Midfielders Jessie Fleming, Julia Grosso, Quinn, Desiree Scott, Sophie Schmidt
Forwards Janine Beckie, Adriana Leon, Nichelle Prince, Deanne Rose, Christine Sinclair, Evelyne Viens, Jordyn Huitema

Chile

Goalkeepers Christiane Endler, Natalia Campos, Antonia Canales
Defenders Carla Guerrero, Camila Saez, Daniela Pardo, Javiera Toro, Valentina Diaz, Fernanda Ramirez
Midfielders Francisca Lara, Yanara Aedo, Karen Araya, Yessenia Lopez, Francisca Mardones, Nayadet Lopez, Yastin Jimenez
Forwards Daniela Zamora, Maria Jose Urrutia, Fernanda Pinilla, Rosario Balmaceda, Javiera Grez

Great Britain

Goalkeepers Ellie Roebuck, Carly Telford, Sandy MacIver
Defenders Millie Bright, Lucy Bronze, Rachel Daly, Steph Houghton, Demi Stokes, Leah Williamson, Lotte Wubben-Moy
Midfielders Sophie Ingle, Kim Little, Jill Scott, Keira Walsh, Caroline Weir, Niamh Charles
Forwards Lauren Hemp, Fran Kirby, Nikita Parris, Georgia Stanway, Ellen White, Ella Toone

Japan

Goalkeepers Sakiko Ikeda, Ayaka Yamashita, Chika Hirao
Defenders Risa Shimizu, Saori Takarada, Saki Kumagai, Moeka Minami, Asato Miyagawa, Nanami Kitamura, Shiori Miyake
Midfielders Hina Sugita, Emi Nakajima, Narumi Miura, Jun Endo, Yuzuho Shiokoshi, Yui Hasegawa, Honoka Hayashi, Momoka Kinoshita
Forwards Yuika Sugasawa, Mana Iwabuchi, Mina Tanaka, Yuka Momiki

Group F

Brazil

Goalkeepers Barbara, Aline Reiss, Leticia
Defenders Tamires, Erika, Poliana, Rafaelle, Leticia Santos, Bruna Benites, Jucinara
Midfielders Formiga, Marta, Debinha, Andressinha, Julia Bianchi, Duda, Angelina
Forwards Andressa Alves, Bia Zaneratto, Ludmila, Geyse, Giovana

China PR

Goalkeepers Ding Xuan, Peng Shimeng, Zhu Yu
Defenders Chen Qiaozhu, Li Mengwen, Lin Yuping, Luo Guiping, Wang Xiaoxue, Wu Haiyan, Wang Ying, Wang Yanwen
Midfielders Li Qingtong, Liu Jing, Wang Yan, Xiao Yuyi, Miao Siwen, Zhang Xin, Yang Lina, Wang Shuang
Forwards Yang Man, Wuri Gumula, Wang Shanshan

Netherlands

Goalkeepers Sari van Veenendaal, Lise Kop, Loes Geurts
Defenders Lynn Wilms, Stefanie van der Gragt, Aniek Nouwen, Merel van der Dongen, Sisca Folkertsma, Kika van Es, Dominique Janssen, Anouk Dekker
Midfielders Jill Roord, Sherida Spitse, Danielle van de Donk, Victoria Pelova, Jackie Groenen, Inessa Kaagman
Forwards Shanice van de Sanden, Vivianne Miedema, Lieke Martens, Lineth Beerensteyn, Renate Jansen

Zambia

Goalkeepers Hazel Nali, Ngambo Musole, Catherine Musonda
Defenders Margaret Belemu, Esther Siamfuko, Agness Musase, Anita Mulenga, Martha Tembo, Lushomo Mweemba, Vast Phiri, Fikile Khosa
Midfielders Mary Wilombe, Ireen Lungu, Esther Namukwasa, Evarine Susan Katongo, Avell Chitundu, Hellen Chanda
Forwards Barbara Banda, Grace Chanda, Hellen Mubanga, Racheal Kundanaji, Ochumba Oseke

Group G

Australia

Goalkeepers Lydia Williams, McKenzie Arnold, Teagan Micah
Defenders Clare Polkinghorne, Alanna Kennedy, Steph Catley, Laura Brock, Ellie Carpenter, Aivi Luik, Courtney Nevin, Charlotte Grant
Midfielders Elise Kellond-Knight, Emily van Egmond, Tameka Yallop, Chloe Logarzo, Kyra Cooney-Cross
Forwards Kyah Simon, Sam Kerr, Caitlin Foord, Hayley Raso, Emily Gielnik, Mary Fowler

New Zealand

Goalkeepers Erin Nayler, Anna Leat, Victoria Esson
Defenders Abby Erceg, Ali Riley, Anna Green, Meikayla Moore, C.J. Bott, Elizabeth Anton, Claudia Bunge, Gabi Rennie, Marissa van der Meer
Midfielders Ria Percival, Annalie Longo, Betsy Hassett, Katie Bowen, Olivia Chance, Daisy Cleverley, Emma Rolston
Forwards Hannah Wilkinson, Paige Satchell, Michaela Robertson

Sweden

Goalkeepers Hedvig Lindahl, Jennifer Falk, Zecira Musovic
Defenders Magdalena Eriksson, Jonna Andersson, Hanna Glas, Amanda Ilestadt, Nathalie Bjorn, Emma Kullberg
Midfielders Caroline Seger, Olivia Schough, Filippa Angeldal, Julia Roddar, Hanna Bennison
Forwards Kosovare Asllani, Sofia Jakobsson, Stina Blackstenius, Fridolina Rolfo, Lina Hurtig, Anna Anvegard, Madelen Janogy, Rebecka Blomqvist

USA

Goalkeepers Adrianna Franch, Alyssa Naeher, Jane Campbell
Defenders Abby Dahlkemper, Tierna Davidson, Crystal Dunn, Kelley O’Hara, Becky Sauerbrunn, Emily Sonnett, Casey Krueger
Midfielders Julie Ertz, Lindsey Horan, Rose Lavelle, Kristie Mewis, Samantha Mewis, Catarina Macario
Forwards Tobin Heath, Carli Lloyd, Alex Morgan, Christen Press, Megan Rapinoe, Lynn Williams

Tokyo Olympics 2020 Women's football schedule, fixtures and live India match times

All timings are in Indian Standard Time (IST)

Date and Day Match Time Venue
Wednesday, July 21 Great Britain vs Chile 1 PM IST Sapporo Dome
Wednesday, July 21 China vs Brazil 1:30 PM IST Sapporo Dome
Wednesday, July 21 Sweden vs USA 2 PM IST Miyagi Stadium
Wednesday, July 21 Japan vs Canada 4 PM IST Miyagi Stadium
Wednesday, July 21 Zambia vs Netherlands 4:30 PM IST Tokyo Stadium
Wednesday, July 21 Australia vs New Zealand 5 PM IST Tokyo Stadium
Saturday, July 24 Chile vs Canada 1 PM IST Sapporo Dome
Saturday, July 24 China vs Zambia 1:30 PM IST Sapporo Dome
Saturday, July 24 Sweden vs Australia 2 PM IST Miyagi Stadium
Saturday, July 24 Japan vs Great Britain 4 PM IST Miyagi Stadium
Saturday, July 24 Netherlands vs Brazil 4:30 PM IST Saitama Stadium
Saturday, July 24 New Zealand vs USA 5 PM IST Saitama Stadium
Tuesday, July 27 New Zealand vs Sweden 1:30 PM IST Miyagi Stadium
Tuesday, July 27 USA vs Australia 1:30 PM IST Ibaraki Kashima Stadium
Tuesday, July 27 Canada vs Great Britain 4:30 PM IST Ibaraki Kashima Stadium
Tuesday, July 27 Chile vs Japan 4:30 PM IST Miyagi Stadium
Tuesday, July 27 Brazil vs Zambia 5 PM IST Saitama Stadium
Tuesday, July 27 Netherlands vs China 5 PM IST International Stadium
Friday, July 30 Quarter-final 1 1:30 PM IST Miyagi Stadium
Friday, July 30 Quarter-final 2 2:30 PM IST Ibaraki Kashima Stadium
Friday, July 30 Quarter-final 3 3:30 PM IST Saitama Stadium
Friday, July 30 Quarter-final 4 4:30 PM IST International Stadium
Monday, August 2 Semi-final 1 1:30 PM IST Ibaraki Kashima Stadium
Monday, August 2 Semi-final 2 4:30 PM IST International Stadium
Thursday, August 5 Bronze medal match 1 PM IST Ibaraki Kashima Stadium
Friday, August 6 Gold medal match 7:30 AM IST Olympic Stadium

Where to watch Tokyo Olympics 2020 Women's football live in India?

The Tokyo Olympics 2020 Women's football will be telecast on the Sony Pictures Network India. Coverage will begin live at 1 PM IST on Sony’s TV channels in India. 

Live streaming of Tokyo Olympics 2020 Women's football will be available on the SonyLIV app and website.

Featured photo: AFP / Gustavo Andrade

Advertisement