Advertisement

The Bangabandhu Cup 2024 International Kabaddi Tournament will start on May 26 in Mirpur, Dhaka. 

Organised by the Bangladesh Kabaddi Federation (BKF), the fourth edition of the Bangabandhu Cup will be held at the Shaheed Suhrawardy National Indoor Stadium in Mirpur.

Named after Bangladesh's father of the nation - Bangabandhu Sheikh Mujibur Rahman, the Bangabandhu Cup 2024 will see as many as 12 teams take part in the kabaddi competition.

Hosts Bangladesh, Indonesia, Iraq, Japan, Kenya, Malaysia, Nepal, PolandSouth Korea, Sri Lanka, Thailand and Uganda are the teams that will compete for the Bangabandhu Cup 2024.

These participating teams have been divided into two groups of six teams each. 

Bangabandhu Cup 2024 teams and groups

Group A: Bangladesh, Nepal, Poland, Indonesia, Malaysia and South Korea

Group B: Iraq, Thailand, Sri Lanka, Kenya, Uganda and Japan 

The top two teams from each group will advance to the semi-finals. The winners of the two semi-finals will clash in the Bangabandhu Cup 2024 final to be held on June 3.

The Bangladesh national kabaddi team is the defending champions of the Bangabandhu Cup after beating Chinese Taipei 42-28 in the 2023 final. They are also the most successful team in the kabaddi competition, having won the previous three editions in 2021,2022 and 2023.

Know Bangabandhu Cup 2024 squads for each participating team.

Bangabandhu Cup 2024 squads

Indonesia: IP. Wahyu Juniartha, IK. Wahyu Brahmasta, I Made Suastika, IM. Pande D.Wijaya, I Gede J.Guna, I Made D.Sanjaya, Ervin, Moh.H.D Nugroho, I Kadek D.Indrawan, Dicky M.P. Siboro, Novembro Simamora

Iraq: Hasan Balbool, Saad Salman, Hussein Kadhem, Ali Imad, Muntadhar Hussein, Jaafar Salman, Hussein Ala, Muntazer Muhammad, Ali Lowe, Amir Hussein, Montader Yassin, Abdullah Hussein

Japan: Tetsuro Abe, Etsuki Manita, Yuten Kawate, Akikazu Izumi, Tomohiro Unai, Hyuma Kurashima, Yuki Natsuyoshi, Ryo Furihata, Katsumi Abe, Yudai Osawa, Yuta Kaneko

Kenya: S.W.Wafala, Georffrey Njuguma, Tobius Murithi, H.W.Shimiyu, Daniel Odhiambo, James Kamweti, Nguguna Mburo, Hosea Muthee, David Mosambayi, Rayan Naville, Johan Karugam

Malaysia: Kaarthik, Bhagawathi, Thinesh, Kavin, Vijay, Harveen, Langeswaran, Sai, Madhavan, Darshan, Thennarasu, Navin

Nepal: Ghanshyam Magar, Israr Khan, Rohan Shreshtha, Ganesh Parki, Jitendra Awasthi, Kamlesh Loniya, Sushil Chunara, Manoj Bhatt, Khagendra Raj Joshi, Sagar Yadav, Parkesh Giri, Bishal Thapa

Poland: Michal Spiczko, Krzysztof Sawicki, Krol Krystian, Anton Chmelow, Damian Luc, Artem Bardach, Aadesh Siwach, Vishal, Sumit, David Wieckowski, Edward Sucharda

South Korea: Chow Jong Hoon, Byeon Minsoo, Gyeong Hayeon, Jung Minhyuk, Kim Dongwoo, Kim Haneol, Kim Juhwan, Kim Seungju, Ko Woonsan, Park Yeongmin, Lim Dowon

Sri Lanka: Milinda Chaturanga, Kuruppu, Sanjaya, Rathnayake, Thenakoon, Madhushanka, Prasanna, Thanushan, Dissanayka, Mihiranga, Premthilka, Anwar

Thailand: Tanongsak Srihera, Hasun Thongkruea, R Yotsungnoen, Chayaphon Kamunee, Pramot Saising, Saharat Phetchui, Atsarawut Chandet, Ratchanon Nacksavad, Nopphadon Pontaisong, Tin Phonchoo, Kittichai Kanket, Chanwit Wichian

Uganda: Machali Joel, Mulalira Dauglas, Katamba Shafic, Kamoga Frank, Owesigire Alex, Lutaya Joshua, Wandeka Mubarack, Gombe Stanley, Kigozi Nasif, Sengendo Jimmy, Lubwamma Timothy, Ambanya Mubarack

Photo credit: Alamy

Advertisement