Advertisement

The I-League Qualifiers 2021 will start at the Bangalore Football Stadium on Monday, October 4 and run until Saturday, October 23.

The tournament will feature 10 teams, which have been divided into two groups each, who will compete to secure entry for the upcoming I-League 2021-22 season.

While Group A comprises Bengaluru United, Rajasthan United FC, Hyderya Sports Kashmir FC, Ryntih SC and Madan Maharaj FC, Group B includes Kerala United FC, Delhi FC, Corbett FC, Kenkre Sports and ARA FC.

Group A debutants Madan Maharaj FC and Hyderya Sports Kashmir FC will kick-off the tournament on October 4.

According to the tournament schedule, the group stage will witness two matches being played daily - the first one at 12.30 PM IST, and the second at 3.45 PM IST.

As many as 26 matches will be played during the whole course of the tournament with 20 of those being in the group stage, while the Final Round will feature six matches. 

The top two teams in each group will qualify for the Final Round where they will face each other once in a round-robin format. The teams that will secure the top spot will qualify for the upcoming edition of the I-League.

The venues and timings of the final matchdays of Group A, Group B, and the Final Round are yet to be decided (TBD), based on the standings of the respective teams at that time.

I-League Qualifiers 2021 Groups

Group A: Rajasthan United FC, Hyderya Sports Kashmir FC, Ryntih SC, Madan Maharaj FC, FC Bengaluru United.

Group B: Corbett FC, Kenkre Sports, ARA FC, Kerala United FC, Delhi FC

I-League Qualifiers 2021: Schedule, fixtures and India match times 

All times in India Standard Time (IST)

Day and Date

Match

Venue

Time 

Monday, October 4

Madan Maharaj FC vs Hyderya Kashmir FC

Bangalore Football Stadium

12.30 PM

Monday, October 4

Rajasthan United vs Ryntih SC

Bangalore Football Stadium

3.45 PM

Tuesday, October 5

Kerala United vs Kenkre Sports

Bangalore Football Stadium

12.30 PM

Tuesday, October 5

Corbett FC vs ARA FC

Bangalore Football Stadium

3.45 PM

Wednesday, October 6

Rajasthan United vs FC Bengaluru United

Bangalore Football Stadium

12.30 PM

Wednesday, October 6

Ryntih SC vs Hyderya Kashmir FC

Bangalore Football Stadium

3.45 PM

Thursday, October 7

Delhi FC vs ARA FC

Bangalore Football Stadium

12.30 PM

Thursday, October 7

Kerala United vs Corbett FC

Bangalore Football Stadium

3.45 PM

Friday, October 8

Hyderya Kashmir FC vs Rajasthan United

Bangalore Football Stadium

12.30 PM

Friday, October 8

FC Bengaluru United vs Madan Maharaj FC

Bangalore Football Stadium

3.45 PM

Saturday, October 9

Corbett FC vs Delhi FC

Bangalore Football Stadium

12.30 PM

Saturday, October 9

ARA FC vs Kenkre Sports

Bangalore Football Stadium

3.45 PM

Monday, October 11

FC Bengaluru United vs Ryntih SC

Bangalore Football Stadium

12.30 PM

Monday, October 11

Madan Maharaj FC vs Rajasthan United

Bangalore Football Stadium

3.45 PM

Tuesday, October 12

Kenkre Sports vs Corbett FC

Bangalore Football Stadium

12.30 PM

Tuesday, October 12

Delhi FC vs Kerala United

Bangalore Football Stadium

3.45 PM

Wednesday, October 13

Ryntih SC vs Madan Maharaj FC

TBD

TBD

Wednesday, October 13

Hyderya Kashmir FC vs FC Bengaluru United 

TBD

TBD

Thursday, October 13

ARA FC vs Kerala United

TBD

TBD

Thursday, October 13

Kenkre Sports vs Delhi FC 

TBD

TBD

Final Round

Day and Date

Match

Venue

Time 

Monday, October 18

B2 vs A1

Bangalore Football Stadium

12.30 PM

Monday, October 18

B1 vs A2

Bangalore Football Stadium

3.45 PM

Wednesday, October 20

B1 vs B2

Bangalore Football Stadium

12.30 PM

Wednesday, October 20

A1 vs A2

Bangalore Football Stadium

3.45 PM

Saturday, October 23

A2 vs B2

TBD

TBD

Saturday, October 23

B1 vs A1

TBD

TBD

Featured photo: All India Football Federation

Advertisement