Advertisement

The UEFA Euro 2024 will start on June 15 and run till July 15 (as per Indian Standard Time) in Germany.

The 17th edition of the UEFA European Championship will see as many as 24 men's national teams compete for the quadrennial international football championship. 

As per the Euro 2024 schedule, these teams will compete in a total of 51 games across 10 venues in Germany.

Each team will play the other three sides in their group once in a single round-robin format. 

The top two teams from each group and the best four third-placed teams will advance to the round of 16. 

The knockout stage also comprises quarter-finals, semi-finals and the final. The UEFA Euro 2024 will be played on July 15 (July 14 as per local time).

These participating teams have been divided into six groups of four teams each. Know Euro 2024 teams and groups

Euro 2024 teams and groups

Group A: Germany, Scotland, Hungary, Switzerland

Group B: Spain, Croatia, Italy, Albania

Group C: Slovenia, Denmark, Serbia, England 

Group D: Poland, Netherlands, Austria, France

Group E: Belgium, Slovakia, Romania, Ukraine

Group F: Turkey, Georgia, Portugal, Czech Republic 

Italy are the defending champions of the UEFA European Football Championship after beating England in the final of the previous edition in 2021.

Meanwhile, Germany and Spain are the most successful teams in the tournament’s history with three titles each.

Euro 2024 schedule and live India match times

All times are in India Standard Time (IST)

Day and Date

Match

Time (IST)

Venue

Saturday, June 15

Germany vs Scotland

12:30 AM

Allianz Arena

Saturday, June 15

Hungary vs Switzerland

6:30 PM

RheinEnergieStadion

Saturday, June 15

Spain vs Croatia

9:30 PM

Olympiastadion Berlin

Sunday, June 16

Italy vs Albania

12:30 AM

Signal Iduna Park

Sunday, June 16

Poland vs Netherlands

6:30 PM

Volksparkstadion

Sunday, June 16

Slovenia vs Denmark

9:30 PM

MHPArena

Monday, June 17

Serbia vs England

12:30 AM

Veltins-Arena

Monday, June 17

Romania vs Ukraine

6:30 PM

Allianz Arena

Monday, June 17

Belgium vs Slovakia

9:30 PM

Deutsche Bank Park

Tuesday, June 18

Austria vs France

12:30 AM

Merkur Spiel-Arena

Tuesday, June 18

Turkey vs Georgia

9:30 PM

Signal Iduna Park

Wednesday, June 19

Portugal vs Czech Republic 

12:30 AM

Red Bull Arena Leipzig

Wednesday, June 19

Croatia vs Albania

6:30 PM

Volksparkstadion

Wednesday, June 19

Germany vs Hungary

9:30 PM

MHPArena

Thursday, June 20

Scotland vs Switzerland

12:30 AM

RheinEnergieStadion

Thursday, June 20

Slovenia vs Serbia

6:30 PM

Allianz Arena

Thursday, June 20

Denmark vs England

9:30 PM

Deutsche Bank Park

Friday, June 21

Spain vs Italy

12:30 AM

Veltins-Arena

Friday, June 21

Slovakia vs Ukraine

6:30 PM

Merkur Spiel-Arena

Friday, June 21

Poland vs Austria

9:30 PM

Olympiastadion Berlin

Saturday, June 22

Netherlands vs France

12:30 AM

Red Bull Arena Leipzig

Saturday, June 22

Georgia vs Czech Republic

6:30 PM

Volksparkstadion

Saturday, June 22

Turkey vs Portugal

9:30 PM

Signal Iduna Park

Sunday, June 23

Belgium vs Romania

12:30 AM

RheinEnergieStadion

Monday, June 24

Switzerland vs Germany

12:30 AM

Deutsche Bank Park

Monday, June 24

Scotland vs Hungary

12:30 AM

MHPArena

Tuesday, June 25

Albania vs Spain

12:30 AM

Merkur Spiel-Arena

Tuesday, June 25

Croatia vs Italy

12:30 AM

Red Bull Arena Leipzig

Tuesday, June 25

France vs Poland

9:30 PM

Signal Iduna Park

Tuesday, June 25

Netherland vs Austria

9:30 PM

Olympiastadion Berlin

Wednesday, June 26

Denmark vs Serbia

12:30 AM

Allianz Arena

Wednesday, June 26

England vs Slovenia

12:30 AM

RheinEnergieStadion

Wednesday, June 26

Slovakia vs Romania

9:30 PM

Deutsche Bank Park

Wednesday, June 26

Ukraine vs Belgium

9:30 PM

MHPArena

Thursday, June 27

Georgia vs Portugal

12:30 AM

Veltins-Arena

Thursday, June 27

Czech Republic vs Turkey

12:30 AM

Volksparkstadion

Saturday, June 29

Round of 16, Runner-up Group A vs Runner-up Group B

9:30 PM

Olympiastadion Berlin

Sunday, June 30

Round of 16, Winner Group A vs Runner-up Group C

12:30 AM

Signal Iduna Park

Sunday, June 30

Round of 16, Winner Group C vs 3rd Group D/E/F

9:30 PM

Veltins-Arena

Monday, July 1

Round of 16, Winner Group B vs 3rd Group A/D/E/F

12:30 AM

RheinEnergieStadion

Monday, July 1

Round of 16, Runner-up Group D vs Runner-up Group E

9:30 PM

Merkur Spiel-Arena

Tuesday, July 2

Round of 16, Winner Group F vs 3rd Group A/B/C

12:30 AM

Deutsche Bank Park

Tuesday, July 2

Round of 16, Winner Group E vs 3rd Group A/B/C/D

9:30 PM

Deutsche Bank Park

Wednesday, July 3

Winner Group D vs Runner-up Group F

12:30 AM

Red Bull Arena Leipzig

Friday, July 5

Quarter-final 1

9:30 PM

MHPArena

Saturday, July 6

Quarter-final 2

12:30 AM

Volksparkstadion

Saturday, July 6

Quarter-final 3

9:30 PM

Merkur Spiel-Arena

Sunday, July 7

Quarter-final 4

12:30 AM

RheinEnergieStadion

Wednesday, July 10

Semi-final 1

12:30 AM

Allianz Arena

Thursday, July 11

Semi-final 2

12:30 AM

Signal Iduna Park

Monday, July 15

Euro 2024 final

12:30 AM

Olympiastadion Berlin

Where to watch Euro 2024 live in India

The Euro 2024 matches will be telecast live on Sony Sports Network’s TV channels in India.

Live streaming of Euro 2024 matches will be available on SonyLIV app and website.

Photo credit: Alamy

Advertisement