Advertisement

The Zim Afro T10 2023 will start on July 20 and conclude on July 29 in Harare, Zimbabwe.

Organised by Zimbabwe Cricket and T Ten Global Sports, the Zim Afro T10 2023 will see five teams play a total of 24 matches over 10 days.

Bulawayo Braves, Cape Town Samp Army, Durban Qalandars, Harare Hurricanes and Joburg Buffaloes are the five teams that will compete for the inaugural Zim Afro T10 title. 

As per the Zim Afro T10 2023 schedule, each team will play the other side twice in a double round-robin format in the upcoming T10 tournament. The top four teams in the standings after all the league matches will qualify for Zim Afro T10 2023 playoffs. 

The top two teams in the standings will lock horns in the Qualifier 1, while the third-placed and fourth-placed teams will clash in the Eliminator.

The winner of the Eliminator and the loser of the Qualifier will later meet in Qualifier 2 for a place in the Zim Afro T10 2023 final.

All Zim Afro T10 2023 matches will be played at Harare Sports Club in Zimbabwe.

The 2019 ODI World Cup-winning captain Eoin Morgan, Robin Uthappa, Yusuf Pathan, Parthiv Patel, S Sreesanth, Sikandar Raza, Rahmanullah Gurbaz and Maheesh Theekshana are some of the renowned international cricketers set to feature in the Zim Afro T10 2023.

Where to watch Zim Afro T10 2023 live in India?

Zim Afro T10 2023 will be telecast live on the Sports18 and Sports18 HD TV channels in India.

Live streaming of the Zim Afro T10 2023 will be available on the JioCinema app and website in India.

Zim Afro T10 2023 schedule and live India match times

All match times are in India Standard Time (IST)

Thursday, July 20

Harare Hurricanes vs Bulawayo Braves - 10:30 PM

Friday, July 21

Cape Town Samp Army vs Durban Qalandars - 6:30 PM

Joburg Buffaloes vs Bulawayo Braves - 8:30 PM

Harare Hurricanes vs Cape Town Samp Army - 10:30 PM

Saturday, July 22

Durban Qalandars vs Joburg Buffaloes - 6:30 PM

Cape Town Samp Army vs Bulawayo Braves - 8:30 PM

Joburg Buffaloes vs Harare Hurricanes - 10:30 PM

Sunday, July 23

Durban Qalandars vs Bulawayo Braves - 6:30 PM

Joburg Buffaloes vs Cape Town Samp Army - 8:30 PM

Harare Hurricanes vs Durban Qalandars - 10:30 PM

Monday, July 24

Bulawayo Braves vs Cape Town Samp Army - 8:30 PM

Durban Qalandars vs Joburg Buffaloes - 10:30 PM

Tuesday, July 25

Cape Town Samp Army vs Harare Hurricanes - 6:30 PM

Bulawayo Braves vs Durban Qalandars - 8:30 PM

Harare Hurricanes vs Joburg Buffaloes - 10:30 PM

Wednesday, July 26

Bulawayo Braves vs Harare Hurricanes - 6:30 PM

Durban Qalandars vs Cape Town Samp Army - 8:30 PM

Bulawayo Braves vs Joburg Buffaloes - 10:30 PM

Thursday, July 27

Durban Qalandars vs Harare Hurricanes - 8:30 PM

Cape Town Samp Army vs Joburg Buffaloes - 10:30 PM

Friday, July 28

Qualifier 1 - 6:30 PM

Eliminator - 8:30 PM

Qualifier 2 - 10:30 PM

Saturday, July 29

Zim Afro T10 2023 final - 8:30 PM

Zim Afro T10 2023 teams and squads

Bulawayo Braves: Timycen Maruma, Ashton Turner, Ben McDermott (wicket-keeper), Joylord Gumbie (wicket-keeper), Innocent Kaia, Kobe Herft, Thisara Perera, Sikandar Raza, Beau Webster, Ryan Burl, Taskin Ahmed, Tymal Mills, Mujeeb Ur Rehman, Faraz Akram, Paddy Dooley

Cape Town Samp Army: Parthiv Patel (captain/wicket-keeper), Hamilton Masakadza, Bhanuka Rajapaksa, Tinashe Kamunhukamwe, Matthew Breetzke, Rahmanullah Gurbaz (wicket-keeper), Tadiwanashe Marumani (wicket-keeper), Cephas Zhuwao, Sean Williams, Karim Janat, Chamika Karunaratne, Mohamed Irfan, Sheldon Cottrel, Richard Ngarava, Maheesh Theekshana, Peter Hatzoglou

Durban Qalandars: Andre Fletcher (wicket-keeper), Craig Ervine, Tim Seifert (wicket-keeper), Asif Ali, Hazratullah Zazai, Nick Welch, Clive Madande (wicket-keeper), Mirza Tahir Baig, Hilton Cartwright, George Linde, Brad Evans, Tendai Chatara, Sisanda Magala, Mohammad Amir, Tayab Abbas

Harare Hurricanes: Robin Uthappa (wicket-keeper), Regis Chakabva (wicket-keeper), Eoin Morgan, Evin Lewis, Donovan Ferreira, Tashinga Musekiwa, Khalid Shah (wicket-keeper), Irfan Pathan, Samit Patel, Mohammad Nabi, Luke Jongwe, Brandon Mavuta, S Sreesanth, Christopher Mpofu, Nandre Burger, Shahnawaz Dhani, Kevin Kothigoda, Duan Jansen

Joburg Buffaloes: Mushfiqur Rahim (wicket-keeper), Milton Shumba, Tom Banton, Will Smeed, Rahul Chopra (wicket-keeper), Yusuf Pathan, Mohammad Hafeez, Ravi Bopara, Odean Smith, Wesley Madhevere, Usman Shinwari, Wellington Masakadza, Junior Dala, Blessing Muzarabani, Noor Ahmad, Victor Nyauchi

Photo credit: Alamy

Advertisement