Advertisement

The T20 World Cup 2024 warm-up schedule has been announced by the International Cricket Council (ICC).

As per the T20 World Cup 2024 warm-up schedule, as many as 17 teams will play a total of 16 games across four venues in the West Indies and the United States. 

Grand Prairie Cricket Stadium in Texas, Central Broward Regional Park in Florida, Queen’s Park Oval and Brian Lara Cricket Academy in Trinidad and Tobago will host the T20 World Cup 2024 warm-up fixtures from May 27 to June 1.

The Indian cricket team is scheduled to play Bangladesh in its solitary T20 World Cup 2024 warm-up fixture on June 1. The venue is expected to be the Nassau County International Cricket Stadium in New York but it is yet to be confirmed.

Meanwhile, the South Africa cricket team will play an intra-squad warm-up game at the Central Broward Regional Park on May 29. 

These T20 World Cup 2024 warm-up fixtures will be 20 overs per side and will not have international T20 status, allowing teams to field all members of their 15-player squad.

In a departure from the previous cycle, teams can now choose to play up to two warm-up matches, depending on their arrival time at the event.

Defending champions England has no warm-up matches scheduled as they will host Pakistan in a four-match T20I series starting on May 22.

Apart from England, Pakistan and New Zealand have no T20 World Cup 2024 warm-up fixtures scheduled.

The Australia cricket team will play Namibia and West Indies as per the T20 World Cup 2024 warm-up fixtures. Get T20 World Cup 2024 warm-up schedule.

T20 World Cup 2024 warm-up schedule and match start times

All match times are in India Standard Time (IST)

Day and Date

Match

Venue

Time (IST)

Monday, May 27

Canada vs Nepal

Grand Prairie Stadium, Texas

9:00 PM

Tuesday, May 28

Oman vs Papua New Guinea

Brian Lara Cricket Academy, Trinidad and Tobago

12:30 AM

Tuesday, May 28

Namibia vs Uganda

Brian Lara Cricket Academy, Trinidad and Tobago

4:30 AM

Tuesday, May 28

Sri Lanka vs Netherlands

Central Broward Regional Park, Florida

8:00 PM

Tuesday, May 28

Bangladesh vs United States

Grand Prairie Stadium, Texas

9:00 PM

Wednesday, May 29

Australia vs Namibia

Queen's Park Oval, Trinidad and Tobago

4:30 AM

Wednesday, May 29

South Africa intra-squad 

Central Broward Regional Park, Florida

8:00 PM

Wednesday, May 29

Afghanistan vs Oman

Queen's Park Oval, Trinidad and Tobago

10:30 PM

Thursday, May 30

Scotland vs Uganda

Brian Lara Cricket Academy, Trinidad and Tobago

8:00 PM

Thursday, May 30

Nepal vs United States

Grand Prairie Stadium, Texas

9:00 PM

Friday, May 31

Namibia vs Papua New Guinea

Brian Lara Cricket Academy, Trinidad and Tobago

12:30 AM

Friday, May 31

Netherlands vs Canada

Grand Prairie Stadium, Texas

1:30 AM

Friday, May 31

West Indies vs Australia

Queen's Park Oval, Trinidad and Tobago

4:30 AM

Friday, May 31

Ireland v Sri Lanka

Central Broward Regional Park, Florida

8:00 PM

Friday, May 31

Scotland vs Afghanistan

Queen's Park Oval, Trinidad and Tobago

8:00 PM

Saturday, June 1

Bangladesh vs India

TBC

8:00 PM

T20 World Cup 2024 teams and squads

Afghanistan: Rashid Khan (captain), Rahmanullah Gurbaz (wicketkeeper), Ibrahim Zadran, Najibullah Zadran, Mohammed Ishaq (wicketkeeper), Azmatullah Omarzai, Mohammad Nabi, Gulbadin Naib, Karim Janat, Nangyal Kharoti, Mujeeb ur Rahman, Noor Ahmad, Naveen ul Haq, Fazalhaq Farooqi, Fareed Ahmad Malik

Australia: Mitchell Marsh (captain), Ashton Agar, Pat Cummins, Tim David, Nathan Ellis, Cameron Green, Josh Hazlewood, Travis Head, Josh Inglis, Glenn Maxwell, Mitchell Starc, Marcus Stoinis, Matthew Wade, David Warner, Adam Zampa

Bangladesh: Najmul Hossain Shanto (captain), Taskin Ahmed, Litton Das, Soumya Sarkar, Tanzid Hasan Tamim, Shakib Al Hasan, Tawhid Hridoy, Mahmudullah Riyad, Jaker Ali Anik, Tanvir Islam, Shak Mahedi Hasan, Rishad Hossain, Mustafizur Rahman, Shoriful Islam, Tanzim Hasan Sakib, Afif Hossain(travelling reserve), Hasan Mahmud (travelling reserve)

Canada: Saad Bin Zafar (captain), Aaron Johnson, Dilon Heyliger, Dilpreet Bajwa, Harsh Thaker, Jeremy Gordon, Junaid Siddiqui, Kaleem Sana, Kanwarpal Tathgur, Navneet Dhaliwal, Nicholas Kirton, Pargat Singh, Ravinderpal Singh, Rayyankhan Pathan, Shreyas Movva, Tajinder Singh (travelling reserve), Aaditya Varadharajan(travelling reserve), Ammar Khalid(travelling reserve), Jatinder Matharu(travelling reserve), Parveen Kumar (travelling reserve)

England: Jos Buttler (captain/wicketkeeper), Moeen Ali, Jofra Archer, Jonny Bairstow, Harry Brook, Sam Curran, Ben Duckett, Tom Hartley, Will Jacks, Chris Jordan, Liam Livingstone, Adil Rashid, Phil Salt (wicketkeeper), Reece Topley, Mark Wood

India: Rohit Sharma (captain), Yashasvi Jaiswal, Virat Kohli, Suryakumar Yadav, Rishabh Pant (wicketkeeper), Sanju Samson (wicketkeeper), Hardik Pandya (vice-captain), Shivam Dube, Ravindra Jadeja, Axar Patel, Kuldeep Yadav, Yuzvendra Chahal, Arshdeep Singh, Jasprit Bumrah, Mohammed Siraj, Shubman Gill (travelling reserve), Rinku Singh (travelling reserve), Khaleel Ahmed (travelling reserve), Avesh Khan (travelling reserve)

Ireland: Paul Stirling (captain), Mark Adair, Ross Adair, Andrew Balbirnie, Curtis Campher, Gareth Delany, George Dockrell, Graham Hume, Josh Little, Barry McCarthy, Neil Rock, Harry Tector, Lorcan Tucker, Ben White, Craig Young

Namibia: Gerhard Erasmus (captain), Zane Green, Michael Van Lingen, Dylan Leicher, Ruben Trumpelmann, Jack Brassell, Ben Shikongo, Tangeni Lungameni, Niko Davin, JJ Smit, Jan Frylinck, JP Kotze, David Wiese, Bernard Scholtz, Malan Kruger, PD Blignaut

Nepal: Rohit Paudel (captain), Aasif Sheikh, Anil Kumar Sah, Kushal Bhurtel, Kushal Malla, Dipendra Singh Airee, Lalit Rajbanshi, Karan KC, Gulshan Jha, Sompal Kami, Pratis GC, Sundeep Jora, Abinash Bohara, Sagar Dhakal, Kamal Singh Airee

Netherlands: Scott Edwards (captain), Aryan Dutt, Bas de Leede, Daniel Doram, Fred Klaassen, Logan van Beek, Max O'Dowd, Michael Levitt, Paul van Meekeren, Sybrand Engelbrecht, Teja Nidamanuru, ⁠⁠Tim Pringle, Vikram Singh, Viv Kingma, Wesley Barresi, Kyle Klein (travelling reserve)

New Zealand: Kane Williamson (captain), Finn Allen, Trent Boult, Michael Bracewell, Mark Chapman, Devon Conway (wicketkeeper), Lockie Ferguson, Matt Henry, Daryl Mitchell, Jimmy Neesham, Glenn Phillips, Rachin Ravindra, Mitchell Santner, Ish Sodhi, Tim Southee, Ben Sears (travelling reserve)

Oman: Aqib Ilyas (captain), Zeeshan Maqsood, Kashyap Prajapati, Pratik Athavale (wk), Ayaan Khan, Shoaib Khan, Mohammad Nadeem, Naseem Khushi (wk), Mehran Khan, Bilal Khan, Rafiullah, Kaleemullah, Fayyaz Butt, Shakeel Ahmad. Reserves: Jatinder Singh, Samay Shrivastava, Sufyan Mehmood, Jay Odedra

Pakistan: Babar Azam (captain), Mohammad Rizwan (wicket-keeper), Saim Ayub, Fakhar Zaman, Iftikhar Ahmad, Usman Khan (wicket-keeper), Azam Khan (wicket-keeper), Shadab Khan, Imad Wasim, Shaheen Shah Afridi, Mohammad Amir, Naseem Shah, Haris Rauf, Abbas Afridi, Abrar Ahmed

Papua New Guinea: Assadollah Vala (captain), Alei Nao, Chad Soper, CJ Amini, Hila Vare, Hiri Hiri, Jack Gardner, John Kariko, Kabua Vagi Morea, Kipling Doriga, Lega Siaka, Norman Vanua, Sema Kamea, Sese Bau, Tony Ura

Scotland: Richie Berrington (captain), Matthew Cross, Brad Currie, Chris Greaves, Oli Hairs, Jack Jarvis, Michael Jones, Michael Leask, Brandon McMullen, George Munsey, Safyaan Sharif, Chris Sole, Charlie Tear, Mark Watt, Brad Wheal

South Africa: Aiden Markram (captain), Ryan Rickelton (wicketkeeper), Ottniel Baartman, Quinton de Kock (wicketkeeper), Reeza Hendricks, Heinrich Klaasen (wicketkeeper), David Miller, Tristan Stubbs, Kagiso Rabada, Anrich Nortje , Marco Jansen, Gerald Coetzee, Bjorn Fortuin, Keshav Maharaj, Tabraiz Shamsi, Nandre Burger (travelling reserve), Lungi Ngidi (travelling reserve)

Sri Lanka: Wanindu Hasaranga (captain), Charith Asalanka (vc), Kusal Mendis, Pathum Nissanka, Kamindu Mendis, Sadeera Samarawickrama, Angelo Mathews, Dasun Shanaka, Dhananjaya De Silva, Maheesh Theekshana, Dunith Wellalage, Dushmantha Chameera, Nuwan Thushara, Matheesha Pathirana, and Dilshan Madushanka, Asitha Fernando (travelling reserve), Vijayakanth Viyaskanth (travelling reserve), Bhanuka Rajapaksa (travelling reserve), Janith Liyanage (travelling reserve)

Uganda: Brian Masaba (captain), Simon Ssesazi, Roger Mukasa, Cosmas Kyewuta, Dinesh Nakrani, Fred Achelam, Kenneth Waiswa, Alpesh Ramjani, Frank Nsubuga, Henry Ssenyondo, Bilal Hassun, Robinson Obuya, Riazat Ali Shah (vc), Juma Miyaji, Ronak Patel, Innocent Mwebaze (travelling reserve), Ronald Lutaaya (travelling reserve)

United States: Monank Patel (captain), Aaron Jones (vice-Captain), Andries Gous, Corey Anderson, Ali Khan, Harmeet Singh, Jessy Singh, Milind Kumar, Nisarg Patel, Nitish Kumar, Noshtush Kenjige, Saurabh Nethralvakar, Shadley Van Schalkwyk, Steven Taylor, Shayan Jahangir, Gajanand Singh(travelling reserve), Juanoy Drysdale(travelling reserve), Yasir Mohammad (travelling reserve)

West Indies: Rovman Powell (captain), Alzarri Joseph, Johnson Charles, Roston Chase, Shimron Hetmyer, Jason Holder, Shai Hope, Akeal Hossain, Shamar Joseph, Brandon King, Gudakesh Motie, Nicholas Pooran, Andre Russell, Sherfane Rutherford, Romario Shepherd

Photo credit: Alamy

Advertisement