Advertisement

The Syed Mushtaq Ali Trophy 2023 will start on October 16 and run till November 6 in India.

Organised by the Board of Control for Cricket in India (BCCI), the Syed Mushtaq Ali T20 competition will kickstart India's senior men’s 2023-24 domestic season.

In the tournament, a total 38 number of teams will participate and will be divided into five elite groups with eight teams each in Groups A, B and C and seven in Groups D and E. 

Syed Mushtaq Ali Trophy 2023 groups

Group A: Baroda, Chhattisgarh, Haryana, Hyderabad, Jammu & Kashmir, Meghalaya, Mizoram, Mumbai

Group B: Assam, Bihar, Chandigarh, Himachal Pradesh, Kerala, Odisha, Services, Sikkim

Group C: Andhra Pradesh, Arunachal Pradesh, Goa, Gujarat, Manipur, Punjab, Railways, Saurashtra

Group D: Bengal, Jharkhand, Maharashtra, Puducherry, Rajasthan, Uttarakhand, Vidarbha

Group E: Delhi, Karnataka, Madhya Pradesh, Nagaland, Tamil Nadu, Tripura, Uttar Pradesh

As per the Syed Mushtaq Ali Trophy 2023 schedule, each team will take on the other sides from the same group once in the league stage fixtures. 

Chhattisgarh and Mizoram will lock horns from Group A in the tournament opener on Monday.

Two Preliminary Quarterfinals and four Quarterfinals will be followed by the 126 league games. 

The team finishing on top in the five groups will enter the quarter-finals. They will be joined by the winners of the three preliminary quarter-finals. 

The preliminary quarter-finals will be held between the runners-up of the five Groups and the side with the highest points during the group stage from all the remaining teams across all groups.

The teams winning the quarter-finals will qualify for the semis, and the winners will advance to the final, scheduled to be played on November 6 at Mohali.

In the 2022-23 edition, Mumbai won its first SMAT title after beating Himachal Pradesh by three wickets in the final. Meanwhile, Tamil Nadu is the most successful team in the Syed Mushtaq Ali Trophy competition with three titles.

All Syed Mushtaq Ali Trophy 2023 matches will be played in five cities - Jaipur, Mumbai, Ranchi, Mohali and Dehradun across 11 venues - with all the knockout matches set to be played in Mohali.

Where to watch Syed Mushtaq Ali Trophy 2023 live in India?

Live streaming of Syed Mushtaq Ali Trophy 2023 will be available on Disney+Hotstar App in India. 

The live telecast of select Syed Mushtaq Ali Trophy 2023 will be available on Star Sports Network channels in India.

Syed Mushtaq Ali Trophy 2023 schedule and live match times

All timings are in India Standard Time (IST)

Monday, October 16

Chhattisgarh vs Mizoram, Group A - 9:00 AM

Services vs Sikkim, Group B - 9:00 AM

Arunachal Pradesh vs Gujarat, Group C - 9:00 AM

Manipur vs Railways, Group C - 11:00 AM

Uttarakhand vs Vidarbha, Group D - 11:00 AM

Baroda vs Jammu & Kashmir, Group A - 11:00 AM

Puducherry vs Rajasthan, Group D - 11:00 AM

Karnataka vs Tamil Nadu, Group E - 11:00 AM

Madhya Pradesh vs Nagaland, Group E - 11:00 AM

Bihar vs Chandigarh, Group B - 11:00 AM

Andhra Pradesh vs Goa, Group C - 1:30 PM

Hyderabad vs Meghalaya, Group A - 1:30 PM

Assam vs Odisha, Group B - 1:30 PM

Haryana vs Mumbai, Group A - 4:30 PM

Bengal vs Maharashtra, Group D - 4:30 PM

Himachal Pradesh vs Kerala, Group B - 4:30 PM

Delhi vs Uttar Pradesh, Group E - 4:30 PM

Punjab vs Saurashtra, Group C - 4:30 PM

Tuesday, October 17

Hyderabad vs Jammu & Kashmir, Group A - 9:00 AM

Assam vs Bihar, Group B - 9:00 AM

Goa vs Manipur, Group C - 9:00 AM

Maharashtra vs Uttarakhand, Group D - 11:00 AM

Himachal Pradesh vs Odisha, Group B - 11:00 AM

Delhi vs Madhya Pradesh, Group E - 11:00 AM

Tamil Nadu vs Uttar Pradesh, Group E - 11:00 AM

Andhra Pradesh vs Punjab, Group C - 11:00 AM

Meghalaya vs Mumbai, Group A - 11:00 AM

Bengal vs Rajasthan, Group D - 11:00 AM

Baroda vs Mizoram, Group A - 1:30 PM

Chandigarh vs Sikkim, Group B - 1:30 PM

Arunachal Pradesh vs Railways, Group C - 1:30 PM

Jharkhand vs Puducherry, Group D - 4:30 PM

Kerala vs Services, Group B - 4:30 PM

Nagaland vs Tripura, Group E - 4:30 PM

Gujarat vs Saurashtra, Group C - 4:30 PM

Chhattisgarh vs Haryana, Group A - 4:30 PM

Thursday, October 19

Manipur vs Saurashtra, Group C - 9:00 AM

Haryana vs Jammu & Kashmir, Group A - 9:00 AM

Chhattisgarh vs Hyderabad, Group A - 9:00 AM

Bihar vs Kerala, Group B - 9:00 AM

Delhi vs Nagaland, Group E - 11:00 AM

Assam vs Services, Group B - 11:00 AM

Tamil Nadu vs Tripura, Group E - 11:00 AM

Punjab vs Railways, Group C - 11:00 AM

Goa vs Gujarat, Group C - 11:00 AM

Bengal vs Puducherry, Group D - 11:00 AM

Jharkhand vs Uttarakhand, Group D - 11:00 AM

Odisha vs Sikkim, Group B - 1:30 PM

Andhra Pradesh vs Arunachal Pradesh, Group C - 1:30 PM

Meghalaya vs Mizoram, Group A - 1:30 PM

Baroda vs Manipur, Group A - 4:30 PM

Rajasthan vs Vidarbha, Group D - 4:30 PM

Chandigarh vs Himachal Pradesh, Group B - 4:30 PM

Karnataka vs Madhya Pradesh, Group E - 4:30 PM

Saturday, October 21

 Andhra Pradesh vs Gujarat, Group C - 9:00 AM

Chhattisgarh vs Meghalaya, Group A - 9:00 AM

Odisha vs Services, Group B - 9:00 AM

Jammu & Kashmir vs Mumbai, Group A - 11:00 AM

 Bengal vs Vidarbha, Group D - 11:00 AM

Jharkhand vs Rajasthan, Group D - 11:00 AM

Bihar vs Himachal Pradesh, Group B - 11:00 AM

Delhi vs Karnataka, Group E - 11:00 AM

Madhya Pradesh vs Tripura, Group E - 11:00 AM

Manipur vs Punjab, Group C - 11:00 AM

Railways vs Saurashtra, Group C - 1:30 PM

Arunachal Pradesh vs Goa, Group C - 1:30 PM

Baroda vs Haryana, Group A - 1:30 PM

Chandigarh vs Kerala, Group B - 1:30 PM

Maharashtra vs Puducherry, Group D - 4:30 PM

Hyderabad vs Mizoram, Group A - 4:30 PM

Nagaland vs Uttar Pradesh, Group E - 4:30 PM

Assam vs Sikkim, Group B - 4:30 PM

Monday, October 23

Baroda vs Hyderabad, Group A - 9:00 AM

Assam vs Chandigarh, Group B - 9:00 AM

Goa vs Railways, Group C - 9:00 AM

Puducherry vs Vidarbha, Group D - 11:00 AM

Jharkhand vs Maharashtra, Group D - 11:00 AM

Karnataka vs Nagaland, Group E - 11:00 AM

Kerala vs Sikkim, Group B - 11:00 AM

Tripura vs Uttar Pradesh, Group E - 11:00 AM

Arunachal Pradesh vs Saurashtra, Group C - 11:00 AM

Haryana vs Mizoram, Group A - 11:00 AM

Himachal Pradesh vs Services, Group B - 1:30 PM

Gujarat vs Punjab, Group C - 1:30 PM

Chhattisgarh vs Mumbai, Group A - 1:30 PM

Bengal vs Uttarakhand, Group D - 4:30 PM

Jammu & Kashmir vs Meghalaya, Group A - 4:30 PM

Delhi vs Tamil Nadu, Group E - 4:30 PM

Bihar vs Odisha, Group B - 4:30 PM

Andhra Pradesh vs Mumbai, Group C - 4:30 PM

Wednesday, October 25

Kerala vs Odisha, Group B - 9:00 AM

Andhra Pradesh vs Saurashtra, Group C - 9:00 AM

Haryana vs Meghalaya, Group A - 9:00 AM

Delhi vs Tripura, Group E - 11:00 AM

Chandigarh vs Services, Group B - 11:00 AM

Gujarat vs Railways, Group C - 11:00 AM

Maharashtra vs Vidarbha, Group D - 11:00 AM

Baroda vs Chhattisgarh, Group A - 11:00 AM

Bengal vs Jharkhand, Group D - 11:00 AM

Karnataka vs Uttar Pradesh, Group E - 11:00 AM

Goa vs Punjab, Group C - 1:30 PM

Hyderabad vs Mumbai, Group A - 1:30 PM

Assam vs Himachal Pradesh, Group B - 1:30 PM

Madhya Pradesh vs Tamil Nadu, Group E - 4:30 PM

Bihar vs Sikkim, Group B - 4:30 PM

Arunachal Pradesh vs Manipur, Group C - 4:30 PM

Jammu & Kashmir vs Mizoram, Group A - 4:30 PM

Rajasthan vs Uttarakhand, Group D - 4:30 PM

Friday, October 27

Arunachal Pradesh vs Punjab, Group C - 9:00 AM

Mizoram vs Mumbai, Group A - 9:00 AM

Himachal Pradesh vs Sikkim, Group B - 9:00 AM

Goa vs Saurashtra, Group C - 11:00 AM

Haryana vs Hyderabad, Group A - 11:00 AM

Puducherry vs Uttarakhand, Group D - 11:00 AM

Maharashtra vs Rajasthan, Group D - 11:00 AM

Assam vs Kerala, Group B - 11:00 AM

Nagaland vs Tamil Nadu, Group E - 11:00 AM

Madhya Pradesh vs Uttar Pradesh, Group E - 11:00 AM

Gujarat vs Manipur, Group C - 1:30 PM

Chhattisgarh vs Jammu & Kashmir, Group A - 1:30 PM

Bihar vs Services, Group B - 1:30 PM

Andhra Pradesh vs Railways, Group C - 4:30 PM

Jharkhand vs Vidarbha, Group D - 4:30 PM

Baroda vs Meghalaya, Group A - 4:30 PM

Karnataka vs Tripura, Group E - 4:30 PM

Chandigarh vs Odisha, Group B - 4:30 PM

Tuesday, October 31

Preliminary Quarter Final 1 - 11:00 AM

Preliminary Quarter Final 2 - 4:30 PM

Thursday, November 2

3rd Quarter Final - 8:30 AM

1st Quarter Final - 11:00 AM

4th Quarter Final - 1:30 PM

2nd Quarter Final - 4:30 PM

Saturday, November 4

1st Semi Final - 11:00 AM

2nd Semi Final - 4:30 PM

Monday, November 6

Syed Mushtaq Ali Trophy Final - 4:30 PM

Syed Mushtaq Ali Trophy 2023 teams and squads

Delhi: Yash Dhull (captain), Priyansh Arya, Anuj Rawat(wk), Himmat Singh(vc), Ayush Badoni, Kshitiz Sharma, Dev Lakra, Ishant Sharma, Navdeep Sani, Harshit Rana, Pranshu Vijayran, Lalit Yadav, Shivank Vashisth, Hrithik Shokeen, Suyash Sharma, Lakshay Thareja(wk), Mayank Yadav, Vaibhav Sharma, Jonty Sindhu

Jammu & Kashmir: Shubham Khajuria (captain), Qamran Iqbal, Vivrant Sharma, Shubham Pundir, Abdul Samad, Henan Malik, Abid Mushtaq, Auqib Nabi, Fazil Rashid, Sahil Lotra, Umar Nazir, Lone Nasir, Rasikh Salam, Yudhvir Singh and Umran Malik

Karnataka: Mayank Agarwal (captain), Devdutt Padikkal, LR Chethan, Manish Pandey (vice-captain), Abhinav Manohar, Shubhang Hegde, Sharath BR (wk), K Gowtham, Prasidh Krishna, Vidwath Kaverappa, V Koushik, Vyshak Vijaykumar, Manoj Bhandage, Pravid Dubey, Shrijith KL (wk), R Samarth

Mumbai: Ajinkya Rahane (captain), Shams Mulani (vc), Yashasvi Jaiswal, Angkrish Raghuvanshi, Sarfaraz Khan, Shivam Dube, Prasad Pawar, Hardik Tamore, Tanush Kotian, Atharva Ankolekar, Tushar Deshpande, Dhawal Kulkarni, Mohit Awasthi, Royston Dias, Ajit Yadav, Sairaj Patil

Meghalaya: Riboklang Hynniewta, Sylvester Mylliempdah, Arien Bonchang Sangma, Chengkam Sangma, Junjun M Sangma, Mewada Shylla, Sanvert Kurkalang, Kilco R Marak, Lerry G Sangma, Ram Gurung, Anish Charak, Akash K Choudhary, Amiangshu Sen, Rajesh Bishnoi, Nahul Verma

Tamil Nadu: Washington Sundar (captain), B Sai Sudharsan (vc), N Jagadeesan, Vijay Shankar, C Hari Nishaanth, M Shahrukh Khan, G Ajitesh, B Aparajith, R Sanjay Yadav, M Mohammed, R Sai Kishore, CV Varun, T Natarajan, Kuldeep Rampal Sen and Sandeep Warrier

Hyderabad: Tilak Varma (captain), CV Milind (vc), Tanmay Agarwal, Rahul Singh, Rohit Rayudu, Rahul Buddi, Chandan Sahani, Rahul Radesh, Bhavesh Seth, T Ravi Teja, Rakshan Readdi, E Sanketh, Tanay Thyagarajan, Aniket Reddy, Shaunak Kulkarni, Aman Rao

Maharashtra: Kedar Jadhav (captain), Ruturaj Gaikwad, Arshin Kulkarni, Azim Kazi, Siddharth Mhatre, Ankeet Bawrne, Mandar Bhandari, Dhanraj Shinde, Prashant Solanki, Vicky Ostwal, Pradeep Dadhe, Rajvardhan Hangargekar, Vijay Pawale, Nikhil Naik, Satyajeet Bachhav, Rushab Rathod

Odisha: Govinda Poddar (captain), Sandeep Pattanaik, Shantanu Mishra, Rajesh Dhupar, Subhranshu Senapati, Abhishek Yadav, Swastik Samal, Prabin Luha, Kartik Biswal, Rakesh Pattnaik, Soubhagya Rout, Prayash Singh, Debabrata Pradhan, Harshit Rathod, Sunil Roul, Tarani Sa

Assam: Riyan Parag (captain), Pallav Kumar Das, Pradyun Saikia, Denis Das, Sib Sankar Roy, Bishal Roy Jr., Rishav Das, Akash Sengupta, Mukhtar Hussain, Mrinmoy Dutta, Sumit Ghadigaonkar, Erik Roy, Avinav Choudhury, Sourav Dey, Kunal Sarma, Sunil Lachit

Uttar Pradesh: Karan Sharma (captain), Rinku Singh, Nitish Rana, Madhav Kaushik, Yash Dayal, Sameer Rizvi, Swastik Chikara, Abhishek Goswami, Aaradhya Yadav, Dhruv Jurel, Bhuvneshwar Kumar, Mohsin Khan, Shiva Singh, Prince Yadav, Jasmer Dhankar, Prashant Veer, Kartik Tyagi, Atal Bihari Rai

Andhra: KS Bharat (captain), Ricky Bhui, Hanuma Vihari, Ashwin Hebbar, Shaik Rasheed, Karan Shinde, C Stephen, Yarra Prithviraj, Hansh Shankar Reddy, A Lalith Mohan, G Manish, T Vijay, Y Sandeep, M Hemanth Reddy, K Sai Teja, P Tapaswi, M Dheeraj Kumar

Pondicherry: Rohit D (captain), Paras Dogra, KB Arun Karthick, Gaurav Yadav, Akash Anand Kargave, Yash Jadhav, Parameeswaran S, Vikneshwaran Marimuthu, Karthikeyan J, Fabid Ahmed, Krishna Pandey, Barat Bhushan Sharma, Sagar Udeshi, Sidak Singh, Aravindaraj A, Bhupender Chauhan

Photo credit: Alamy

Advertisement