Advertisement

The 48th edition of the Super50 Cup gets underway on October 29, 2022. The 27-match Super50 Cup 2022 cricket tournament will conclude on November 19.

The eight participating teams in the tournament are Barbados Pride, Guyana Harpy Eagles, Jamaica Scorpions, Leeward Islands Hurricanes, T&T Red Force, Windward Volcanoes, Combined Campuses and Colleges and West Indies Emerging Team. Leeward Islands Hurricanes will face West Indies Emerging Team in the competition’s curtain raiser.

The participating teams are divided into two zones of four each. While defending champions T&T Red Force, Guyana Harpy Eagles, Windward Volcanoes and Combined Campuses and Colleges are clubbed in Zone A; Barbados Pride, Jamaica Scorpions, Leeward Islands Hurricanes and West Indies Emerging Team make up Zone B.

This season will see Combined Campuses and Colleges along with West Indies Emerging Team make a comeback after missing out in the previous campaign, making it an eight-team tournament as compared to six in the 2020-21 edition.

The Zone A matches are scheduled to take place at the Queen's Park Oval and Brian Lara Cricket Academy whereas Zone B matches will be played at the Sir Vivian Richards Stadium and Coolidge Cricket Ground. The semis and the final will be hosted at the Sir Vivian Richards Stadium. All four venues are located in Trinidad and Tobago.

Each team will play the other sides in the group twice in a double round-robin format.

The top two teams from each zone will progress to the semi-finals. The Super50 Cup 2022 final will be played on November 19.

The previous edition of the tournament saw Trinidad and Tobago beat Guyana by 152 runs in the final to clinch a record-extending 12th Super50 Cup title.

Super50 Cup 2022 teams and full squads

Barbados Pride: Shai Hope (captain), Camarie Boyce, Kraigg Brathwaite, Jonathan Carter, Roston Chase, Akeem Jordan, Nicholas Kirton, Javed Leacock, Jair McAllister, Zachary McCaskie, Roshon Primus, Ramon Simmonds, Shamar Springer, Jomel Warrican, Shane Dowrich

Combined Campuses and Colleges: Denesh Ramdin (captain), Abhijai Mansingh, D Jonathan, Kirstan Kallicharan, Jonathan Drakes, Navin Bidaisee, Odain McCatty, Z Burton, R Greaves, Matthew Forde, A Goodridge, I Zechariah Ali, N Edward, Michail Powell

Guyana Harpy Eagles: Leon Johnson (captain), Shimron Hetmyer, Anthony Bramble, Tagenarine Chanderpaul, Sherfane Rutherford, Tevin Imlach, Quinton Sampson, Clinton Pestano, Gudakesh Motie, Veerasammy Permaul, Kemol Savory, Romario Shepherd, Kevin Sinclair, Nial Smith

Jamaica Scorpions: Jermaine Blackwood (captain), Rovman Powell, Aldaine Thomas, Brandon King, Marquino Mindley, Nicholson Gordon, Chadwick Walton, Jamie Merchant, Alwyn Williams, Nkrumah Bonner, Dennis Bulli, Andre McCarthy, Jeavor Royal, Pete Salmon, Odean Smith, Sheldon Cottrell

Leeward Islands Hurricanes: Jahmar Hamilton (captain), Rahkeem Cornwall, Kieran Powell, Devon Thomas, Keacy Carty, Karima Gore, Ross Powell, Terrence Warde, Colin Archibald, Jeremiah Louis, Sheno Berridge, Hayden Walsh, Kofi James, Damien Williams

T&T Red Force: Nicholas Pooran (captain), Sunil Narine, Joshua Da Silva, Evin Lewis, Jason Mohammed, Jeremy Solozano, Darren Bravo, Shannon Gabriel, Yannic Cariah, Akeal Hosein, Imran Khan, Jayden Seales, Anderson Phillip, Kjorn Ottley, Jyd Goolie, Khary Pierre, Mark Deyal, Terrance Hinds

West Indies Emerging Team: Kevlon Anderson (captain), Keagan Simmons, Kirk McKenzie, Teddy Bishop, Kevin Wickham, Ackeem Auguste, Ramon Simmonds, McKenny Clarke, Johann Layne, Kelvin Pittman, Ashmead Nedd, Joshua Bishop, Nyeem Young, Joshua James, Leonardo Julien

Windward Volcanoes: Andre Fletcher (captain), Alick Athanaze, Johann Jeremiah, Kavem Hodge, Sunil Ambris, Justin Greaves, Keron Cottoy, Tevyn Walcott, Ryan John, Shermon Lewis, Preston McSween, Larry Edward, Kenneth Dember, Darel Cyrus, Johnson Charles, Obed McCoy

Super50 Cup 2022 groups and teams

Zone A - T&T Red Force, Guyana Harpy Eagles, Windward Volcanoes and Combined Campuses and Colleges

Zone B - Barbados Pride, Jamaica Scorpions, Leeward Islands Hurricanes and West Indies Emerging Team

Where to watch Super50 Cup 2022 live in India?

Live streaming of the Super50 Cup 2022 will be available on the FanCode app and website in India.

There will be no telecast of the Super50 Cup 2022 in India. 

Super50 Cup 2022 schedule and match times

Day and Date Match Time
Saturday, October 29 Leeward Islands Hurricanes vs West Indies Emerging Team 10:30 PM
Monday, October 31 Windward Volcanoes vs Guyana Harpy Eagles 6:30 PM
Monday, October 31  T&T Red Force vs Combined Campuses and Colleges 11:30 PM
Tuesday, November 1 Leeward Islands Hurricanes vs Jamaica Scorpions 10:30 PM
Tuesday, November 1  West Indies Emerging Team vs Barbados Pride 10:30 PM
Wednesday, November 2 Combined Campuses and Colleges vs Windward Volcanoes 6:30 PM
Wednesday, November 2  T&T Red Force vs Guyana Harpy Eagles 10:30 PM
Thursday, November 3  Barbados Pride vs Jamaica Scorpions 11:30 PM
Saturday, November 5 Jamaica Scorpions vs West Indies Emerging Team 6:30 PM
Saturday, November 5 T&T Red Force vs Windward Volcanoes 6:30 PM
Saturday, November 5  Guyana Harpy Eagles vs Combined Campuses and Colleges 11:30 PM
Sunday, November 6 Leeward Islands Hurricanes vs Barbados Pride 11:30 PM
Monday, November 7 T&T Red Force vs Combined Campuses and Colleges  6:30 PM
Monday, November 7  Windward Volcanoes vs Guyana Harpy Eagles  11:30 PM
Tuesday, November 8  Barbados Pride vs Jamaica Scorpions  11:30 PM
Wednesday, November 9 T&T Red Force vs Guyana Harpy Eagles  6:30 PM
Wednesday, November 9  Combined Campuses and Colleges vs Windward Volcanoes  11:30 PM
Wednesday, November 9  Leeward Islands Hurricanes vs West Indies Emerging Team  11:30 PM
Friday, November 11 Leeward Islands Hurricanes vs Jamaica Scorpions  11:30 PM
Friday, November 11  West Indies Emerging Team vs Barbados Pride  11:30 PM
Saturday, November 12 Guyana Harpy Eagles vs Combined Campuses and Colleges 6:30 PM
Saturday, November 12 T&T Red Force vs Windward Volcanoes  11:30 PM
Sunday, November 13 Leeward Islands Hurricanes vs Barbados Pride  11:30 PM
Monday, November 14  Jamaica Scorpions vs West Indies Emerging Team 11:30 PM
Wednesday, November 16  1st semi-final - TBC vs TBC 11:30 PM
Thursday, November 17   2nd semi-final - TBC vs TBC  11:30 PM
Saturday, November 19  Final - TBC vs TBC 11:30 PM

 

Interested in cricket betting? Click here to check out the list of top sites

Featured photo: ALESSANDRO ABBONIZIO / AFP

Advertisement