Advertisement

The inaugural edition of Shaheed Chandrashekhar Azad Memorial T20 will start on August 4 in Chandigarh.

Organised by the UT Cricket Association (UTCA), as many as six teams will play a total of 33 matches over a span of 17 days in the Shaheed Chandrashekhar Azad Memorial T20 2023.

Leisure Zone, Plaza Zone, Rock Zone, Rose Zone, Sukhna Zone and Terrace Zone are the six teams that will compete for the Shaheed Chandrashekhar Azad Memorial T20 title.

As per the Shaheed Chandrashekhar Azad Memorial T20 title, each team will play the other side twice in a double round-robin format. The top four teams will advance to the semi-finals.

Two matches are scheduled every day except the final day. The first match will start at 9:30 AM and the second game will kick off at 1:30 AM.

The Shaheed Chandrashekhar Azad Memorial T20 2023 final is scheduled to be held on August 20.

All Shaheed Chandrashekhar Azad Memorial T20 matches will be played at the Sector 16 Cricket Stadium in Chandigarh. 

The upcoming T20 tournament will be played as per the Board of Control for Cricket in India (BCCI) norms.

Rose Zone will be led by captain Manan Vohra, while Harnoor Pannu and Sandeep Sharma have been named the captains of Rock and Plaza Zones respectively.

Bhagmender Lather will lead Terrace Zone and Sukhna Zone will be captained by Mohammed Arsalan Khan. Arjun Azad has been handed the reins of Leisure Zone. 

A total of 90 cricketers will feature in the first edition of Shaheed Chandrashekhar Azad Memorial T20.

“We want to not only provide a platform to our pool of players but also look for emerging talented cricketers. This would help our selectors eventually selecting various age group teams for the upcoming season,” UTCA president Sanjay Tandon said.

Where to watch Shaheed Chandrashekhar Azad Memorial T20 live in India?

Live streaming of Shaheed Chandrashekhar Azad Memorial T20 will be available on the FanCode app and website in India.

There will be no live telecast of the Shaheed Chandrashekhar Azad Memorial T20 in India.

Shaheed Chandrashekhar Azad Memorial T20 schedule and live match times

All match times are in India Standard Time (IST)

Friday, August 4

Rock Zone vs Plaza Zone - 9:30 AM

Rose Zone vs Terrace Zone - 1:30 PM

Saturday, August 5

Plaza Zone vs Sukhna Zone - 9:30 AM

Terrace Zone vs Leisure Zone - 1:30 PM

Sunday, August 6

Rock Zone vs Sukhna Zone - 9:30 AM

Rose Zone vs Leisure Zone - 1:30 PM

Monday, August 7

Rock Zone vs Terrace Zone - 9:30 AM

Plaza Zone vs Rose Zone - 1:30 PM

Tuesday, August 8

Terrace Zone vs Sukhna Zone - 9:30 AM

Plaza Zone vs Leisure Zone - 1:30 PM

Wednesday, August 9

Rose Zone vs Sukhna Zone - 9:30 AM

Rock Zone vs Leisure Zone - 1:30 PM

Thursday, August 10

Plaza Zone vs Terrace Zone - 9:30 AM

Rock Zone vs Rose Zone - 1:30 PM

Friday, August 11

Sukhna Zone vs Leisure Zone - 9:30 AM

Rose Zone vs Plaza Zone - 1:30 PM

Saturday, August 12

Sukhna Zone vs Terrace Zone - 9:30 AM

Leisure Zone vs Rock Zone - 1:30 PM

Sunday, August 13

Sukhna Zone vs Rose Zone - 9:30 AM

Plaza Zone vs Rock Zone - 1:30 PM

Monday, August 14

Terrace Zone vs Rose Zone - 9:30 AM

Leisure Zone vs Plaza Zone - 1:30 PM

Tuesday, August 15

Terrace Zone vs Rock Zone - 9:30 AM

Leisure Zone vs Sukhna Zone - 1:30 PM

Wednesday, August 16

Rose Zone vs Rock Zone - 9:30 AM

Sukhna Zone vs Plaza Zone - 1:30 PM

Thursday, August 17

Terrace Zone vs Rose Zone - 9:30 AM

Leisure Zone vs Plaza Zone - 1:30 PM

Friday, August 18

Sukhna Zone vs Rock Zone - 9:30 AM

Leisure Zone vs Terrace Zone - 1:30 PM

Saturday, August 19

Semi-final 1 - 9:30 AM

Semi-final 2 - 1:30 PM

Sunday, August 20

Shaheed Chandrashekhar Azad Memorial T20 final - 9:30 AM

Shaheed Chandrashekhar Azad Memorial T20 teams and squads

Leisure Zone: Arjun Azad (captain), Gaurav Puri, Mayank Sidhu (wicket-keeper), Tushar Joshi, Aman, Hardik Choudhary, Sehbaaz Singh, Surya Narayan Yadav, Nipun Pandita, Murugan Ashwin, Arpit Pannu, Jatin Chikara, Yuvraj Rai, Prince Kimar

Plaza Zone: Sandeep Singh (captain), Guntashveer Singh, Aayush Sikka, Akshit Rana (wicket-keeper), Bhavesh Saini, Jagmeet Singh, Gurinder Singh, Siddhant Kathuria, Tavleen Singh, Shubham Arya, Hartejassvi Kapoor, Sukrant Sharma, Mohd Adhad, Arjun Sharma, Sumit Kumar

Rock Zone: Harnoor Singh (captain), Sarul Kanwar, Sanchit Sahu, Kunal Mahajan, Deepansh Bhuchar (wicket-keeper), Harshul Singla, Neel Dhaliwal, Chiragvir Singh, Jashan Pannu, Harish Kumar, Karan Kaila, Prince Saggu, Satish Bhardwaj, Shubham Sheokand, Raman Bishnoi, Varun Kumar

Rose Zone: Manan Vohra (captain), Abhijeet Garg, Ankit Kaushik, Ankit Chaudhary, Abhishek Singh (wicket-keeper), Armaan Jakhar, Aalam Bakshi, Vishu Kashyap, Abhishek Saini, Rahul Sharma, Aman Kumar, Arbab Iqbal, Shray Sidana, Gurneet Singh, Bheem Kanwar, Jagdeep Singh

Sukhna Zone: Mohammed Arsalan Khan (captain), Nehal Pajni, Prashant Ahlawat (wicket-keeper), Sanyam Saini, Pardeep Yadav (wicket-keeper), Gaurav Gambhir (wicket-keeper), Sagar Saharan, Pratham Singh, Devinder Singh, Vikas Kumar, Vishal Thind, Shresth Nirmohi, Raghav Goyal, Chiraz Singh, Amit Shukla, Rohit Dhanda, Sunny Singh

Terrace Zone: Bhagmender Lather (captain), Arjit Pannu (wicket-keeper), Amrit Lubana, Chaitanya Sharma, Aryan Duggal, Nikhil Thakur, Nikhil Sharma, Janam Ober, Arjit Singh, Harshit Singh, Taranpreet Singh, Nipun Sharda, Mandeep Singh, Rahul Garg, Ravinder Pal Singh

Photo credit: Alamy

Advertisement