Advertisement

The Senior Women’s Inter Zonal T20 Trophy 2023 will start on November 24 in Lucknow.

Organised by the Board of Control for Cricket in India (BCCI), the Senior Women’s Inter Zonal T20 Trophy 2023 will see six zonal teams playing a total of 16 T20 matches across 10 days. 

Central Zone, East Zone, North East Zone, North Zone, South Zone and West Zone are the six teams that will feature in the Senior Women’s Inter Zonal T20 Trophy 2023.

As per the schedule, each team will play the other sides once in a round-robin format. The top two teams in the standings after all the league matches will qualify for the final.

The Senior Women’s Inter Zonal T20 Trophy 2023 final is scheduled to be held on December 4.

Bharat Ratna Shri Atal Bihari Vajpayee Ekana Cricket Stadium and Bharat Ratna Shri Atal Bihari Vajpayee Ekana Cricket Stadium B are the two venues that will host all the matches in the upcoming women’s T20 tournament.

Central Zone are the defending champions of the Senior Women’s Inter Zonal T20 Trophy after beating West Zone by nine wickets in the final of the inaugural edition in November 2022. 

Senior Women’s Inter Zonal T20 Trophy 2023 schedule and live match start times

All match timings are in India Standard Time (IST)

Day and Date

Match

Venue

Time

Friday, November 24

East Zone vs West Zone

Bharat Ratna Shri Atal Bihari Vajpayee Ekana Cricket Stadium, Lucknow

11:00 AM

Friday, November 24

North East Zone vs North Zone

Bharat Ratna Shri Atal Bihari Vajpayee Ekana Cricket Stadium B, Lucknow

11:00 AM

Friday, November 24

Central Zone vs South Zone

Bharat Ratna Shri Atal Bihari Vajpayee Ekana Cricket Stadium, Lucknow

4:30 PM

Sunday, November 26

North Zone vs South Zone

Bharat Ratna Shri Atal Bihari Vajpayee Ekana Cricket Stadium, Lucknow

11:00 AM

Sunday, November 26

East Zone vs North East Zone

Bharat Ratna Shri Atal Bihari Vajpayee Ekana Cricket Stadium B, Lucknow

11:00 AM

Sunday, November 26

Central Zone vs West Zone

Bharat Ratna Shri Atal Bihari Vajpayee Ekana Cricket Stadium, Lucknow

4:30 PM

Tuesday, November 28

East Zone vs South Zone

Bharat Ratna Shri Atal Bihari Vajpayee Ekana Cricket Stadium, Lucknow

11:00 AM

Tuesday, November 28

Central Zone vs North Zone

Bharat Ratna Shri Atal Bihari Vajpayee Ekana Cricket Stadium B, Lucknow

11:00 AM

Tuesday, November 28

North East Zone vs West Zone

Bharat Ratna Shri Atal Bihari Vajpayee Ekana Cricket Stadium, Lucknow

4:30 PM

Thursday, November 30

North Zone vs West Zone

Bharat Ratna Shri Atal Bihari Vajpayee Ekana Cricket Stadium, Lucknow

11:00 AM

Thursday, November 30

Central Zone vs East Zone

Bharat Ratna Shri Atal Bihari Vajpayee Ekana Cricket Stadium B, Lucknow

11:00 AM

Thursday, November 30

North East Zone vs South Zone

Bharat Ratna Shri Atal Bihari Vajpayee Ekana Cricket Stadium, Lucknow

4:30 PM

Saturday, December 2

Central Zone vs North East Zone

Bharat Ratna Shri Atal Bihari Vajpayee Ekana Cricket Stadium, Lucknow

11:00 AM

Saturday, December 2

South Zone vs West Zone

Bharat Ratna Shri Atal Bihari Vajpayee Ekana Cricket Stadium B, Lucknow

11:00 AM

Saturday, December 2

East Zone vs North Zone

Bharat Ratna Shri Atal Bihari Vajpayee Ekana Cricket Stadium, Lucknow

4:30 PM

Monday, December 4

Senior Women’s Inter Zonal T20 Trophy 2023 final

Bharat Ratna Shri Atal Bihari Vajpayee Ekana Cricket Stadium, Lucknow

4:30 PM

Senior Women’s Inter Zonal T20 Trophy 2023 teams and squads

Central Zone: Ekta Bisht (captain), Disha Kasat, Jasia Akhtar, Kaushalya Choudhary, Nishu Chaudhary, Punam Raut, Aparna Mondal (wicket-keeper), Arushi Goel, Raghvi Bist, Dayalan Hemalatha, Pooja Vastrakar, Pooja Khemnar, Sneh Rana, Tanuja Kanwar, Nikita Singh, Poonam Yadav, Rajeshwari Gayakwad, Renuka Singh, Meghna Singh

East Zone: Ashwani Kumar, Dhara Gujjar, Madhuri Mehta, Indrani Roy (wicket-keeper), Richa Ghosh (wicket-keeper), Uma Chetry (wicket-keeper), Deepti Sharma, Jintimani Kalita, Mita Paul, Priyanka Acharjee, Sushree Dibyadarshini, Mamta Paswan, Priyanka Madhab Sarkar, Saika Ishaque, Titas Sadhu

North East Zone: Limatola Shilu Ao, Primula Chettri, Rajkumari Linthoingambi Devi, Sentilemla Imsong, Ajima Sangma, Jyoti Thapa,  Keisham Kalpana, Tshering O Lepcha, Debasmita Dutta, Koijam Devi, Purnimaya Gurung, Riticia Nongbet, Sariba Khan, Alemienla Bendangyanger, Haorungbam Kiranbala, Lal Zuali, Luiza James Tamang, Nabam Yapu, Rin Mawii, Vanlalremtluangi

North Zone: Shafali Verma (captain), Chitra Singh, Parushi Prabhakar, Shweta Sehrawat, Sushma Verma (wicket-keeper), Taniyaa Bhatia (wicket-keeper), Amandeep Kaur, Amanjot Kaur, Harleen Deol (vice-captain), Madhu Dhama, Neelam Bisht, Kashvee Gautam, Mannat Kashyap, Parunika Sisodia, Suman Gulia

South Zone: Shikha Pandey (captain), Divya Ganesh, Drisya I V, Neeragattu Anusha, Purvaja Prashant Verlekar, Vrinda Dinesh, Yuvashri Karthikeyan, Vaishna Saibu (wicket-keeper), Gongadi Trisha, Lakshminarayan Nethra, Bareddy Anusha, Bhogi Shravani, Minnu Mani, Shabnam Shakil, Anusha Sundaresan

West Zone: Yet to be announced

Photo credit: Alamy

Advertisement