Advertisement

The Senior Women’s Inter Zonal One Day Trophy 2024 will start on January 30 in Vadodara.

Organised by the Board of Control for Cricket in India (BCCI), the Senior Women’s Inter Zonal One Day Trophy 2024 will see six zonal teams playing a total of 16 one-day matches across 10 days. 

Central Zone, East Zone, North East Zone, North Zone, South Zone and West Zone are the six teams that will feature in the Senior Women’s Inter Zonal One Day Trophy 2024.

As per the schedule, each team will play the other sides once in a round-robin format. The top two teams in the standings after all the league matches will qualify for the final.

The Senior Women’s Inter Zonal One Day Trophy 2024 final is scheduled to be held on February 9.

Darshanam Sports and Education Academy Cricket Ground, Gujarat State Fertilizer Corporation Ground, Railway Ground and Vadodara International Cricket Stadium are the four venues that will host all the matches.

North Zone are the defending champions of the Senior Women’s Inter Zonal One Day Trophy after beating Central Zone by nine wickets at the Rajiv Gandhi International Stadium in Hyderabad in the final in February 2023. 

Jemimah Rodrigues, Richa Ghosh, Sneh Rana, Yastika Bhatia, Shreyanka Patil, Poonam Yadav, Saika Ishaque, Radha Yadav and Tithas Sandhu are some of the Indian international cricketers that will feature in the upcoming one day tournament.

Where to watch Senior Women’s Inter Zonal One Day Trophy 2024 live

Live streaming of Senior Women’s Inter Zonal One Day Trophy 2024 will be available on the JioCinema app and website.

There will be no live telecast of the upcoming women’s one-day tournament on any TV channel in India.

Senior Women’s Inter Zonal One Day Trophy 2024 schedule and live match start times

All match timings are in India Standard Time (IST)

Day and Date

Match

Venue

Time (IST)

Tuesday, January 30

Central Zone Women vs North East Zone Women

Darshanam Sports and Education Academy Cricket Ground, Vadodara

9:00 AM

Tuesday, January 30

North Zone Women  vs South Zone Women

Gujarat State Fertilizer Corporation Ground

9:00 AM

Tuesday, January 30

East Zone Women vs West Zone Women

Railway Ground, Vadodara

9:00 AM

Thursday, February 1

North Zone Women vs East Zone Women

Darshanam Sports and Education Academy Cricket Ground, Vadodara

9:00 AM

Thursday, February 1

West Zone Women vs North East Zone Women

Gujarat State Fertilizer Corporation Ground

9:00 AM

Thursday, February 1

South Zone Women vs Central Zone Women

Vadodara International Cricket Stadium

9:00 AM

Saturday, February 3

South Zone Women vs West Zone Women

Darshanam Sports and Education Academy Cricket Ground, Vadodara

9:00 AM

Saturday, February 3

East Zone Women vs North East Zone Women

Gujarat State Fertilizer Corporation Ground

9:00 AM

Saturday, February 3

North Zone Women vs Central Zone Women

Vadodara International Cricket Stadium

9:00 AM

Monday, February 5

South Zone Women vs East Zone Women

Darshanam Sports and Education Academy Cricket Ground, Vadodara

9:00 AM

Monday, February 5

West Zone Women vs Central Zone Women

Gujarat State Fertilizer Corporation Ground

9:00 AM

Monday, February 5

North Zone Women vs North East Zone Women

Vadodara International Cricket Stadium

9:00 AM

Wednesday, February 7

North Zone Women vs West Zone Women

Darshanam Sports and Education Academy Cricket Ground, Vadodara

9:00 AM

Wednesday, February 7

East Zone vs Central Zone Women

Gujarat State Fertilizer Corporation Ground

9:00 AM

Wednesday, February 7

South Zone Women vs North East Zone Women

Vadodara International Cricket Stadium

9:00 AM

Friday, February 9

Senior Women’s Inter Zonal One Day Trophy 2024 final

Vadodara International Cricket Stadium

9:00 AM

Senior Women’s Inter Zonal One Day Trophy 2024 teams and squads

Central Zone Women: Sneh Rana (captain), Arushi Goel, Ayushi Garg, Bharati Fulmali, Kriti Gupta, Mona Meshram, Jyoti Choudhary (wicket-keeper), Nuzhat Parween, Dayalan Hemalatha, Mansi Joshi, Salonee Dangore, Srishti Sharma, Tanuja Kanwar, Ekta Bisht, Komal Zanzad, Meghna Singh, Nikita Singh, Poonam Yadav, Sonal Kalal, Sonam Yadav

East Zone Women: Ashwani Kumari, Dhara Gujjar, Madhuri Mehta, Priyanka Bala, Indrani Roy (wicket-keeper), Richa Ghosh (wicket-keeper), Uma Chetry (wicket-keeper), Deepti Sharma, Jintimani Kalita, Mita Paul, Monikha Das, Priyanka Acharjee, Rashmi Dey, Sushree Dibyadarshini, Mamta Paswan, Priyanka Madhab Sarkar, Saika Ishaque, Tithes Sandhu

South Zone Women: Shreyanka Patil (captain), Akshara Srinivasan, Divya Ganesh, G Kamalini, Shreya Parab, Sneha Deepthi (wicket-keeper), Madiwala Mamatha  (wicket-keeper), Durga Miriyala (wicket-keeper), Arundhati Reddy, Gongadi Trisha, Keerthana Balakrishnan, Sanjeevan Sajana, Sonal Patil, Tarannum Pathan, Kavisha Elayaperumal, Pranavi Chandra, Sahana Pawar, Shabnam Shakil, Sundaresan Anusha, Vinaya Surendran, Yuvashree

West Zone Women: Bhavana Goplani, Haniben Patel, Jemimah Rodrigues, Tejal Hasabnis, Riya Chaudhari (wicket-keeper), Yastika Bhatia (wicket-keeper), Saima Thakor, Devika Vaidya, Gautami Naik, Humeira Kazi, Jaya Mohite, Jayshree Jadeja, Manali Dakshini, Radha Yadav, Sayali Satghare

North East Zone Women: TBA

North Zone Women: TBA

Photo credit: Alamy

Advertisement