Advertisement

The PM Cup Women’s National Cricket Tournament 2023 is scheduled to start on December 21 in Kathmandu, Nepal.

Organised by the Cricket Association of Nepal (CAN), the PM Cup Women’s National Cricket Tournament will see eight teams compete in a total of 32 T20 matches over a span of 14 days.

Armed Police Force Club, Bagmati Province, Gandaki Province, Karnali Province, Koshi Province, Lumbini Province, Madhesh Province and Sudur Paschim Province are the eight teams that will participate in the upcoming women’s T20 tournament.

As per the schedule, each team will play the other sides in a round-robin format. Four matches will be played on every matchday in the league phase.

The top four teams in the standings after all the league matches will qualify for the playoffs.

The top two teams will clash in the Qualifier 1 for a place in the final. The third and fourth-placed sides will lock horns in the Eliminator.

The winner of the Eliminator will face the loser of Qualifier 1 in Qualifier 2 for the other spot in the grand finale.

The PM Cup Women’s National Cricket Tournament final is scheduled to be held on January 3.

Tribhuvan University International Cricket Ground and Mulpani Cricket Ground are the two cricket venues that will host all the matches in this tournament.

Where to watch the PM Cup Women’s National Cricket Tournament 2023 live in India?

Live streaming of the PM Cup Women’s National Cricket Tournament will be available on the FanCode app and website in India.

There will be no live telecast of the PM Cup Women’s National Cricket Tournament on any TV channel in India.

PM Cup Women’s National Cricket Tournament 2023 schedule and live India match start times

All match timings are in India Standard Time (IST)

Day and Date

Match

Venue

Time (IST)

Thursday, December 21

Bagmati Province vs Madhesh Province

Tribhuvan University International Cricket Ground, Kirtipur

9:15 AM

Thursday, December 21

Armed Police Force vs Sudur Paschim Province

Mulpani Cricket Ground, Kathmandu

9:15 AM

Thursday, December 21

Gandaki Province vs Lumbini Province

Tribhuvan University International Cricket Ground, Kirtipur

1:00 PM

Thursday, December 21

Karnali Province vs Koshi Province

Mulpani Cricket Ground, Kathmandu

1:00 PM

Friday, December 22

Bagmati Province vs Koshi Province

Tribhuvan University International Cricket Ground, Kirtipur

9:15 AM

Friday, December 22

Karnali Province vs Gandaki Province

Mulpani Cricket Ground, Kathmandu

9:15 AM

Friday, December 22

Madhesh Province vs Armed Police Force

Tribhuvan University International Cricket Ground, Kirtipur

1:00 PM

Friday, December 22

Lumbini Province vs Sudur Paschim Province

Mulpani Cricket Ground, Kathmandu

1:00 PM

Sunday, December 24

Madhesh Province vs Koshi Province

Tribhuvan University International Cricket Ground, Kirtipur

9:15 AM

Sunday, December 24

Lumbini Province vs Armed Police Force

Mulpani Cricket Ground, Kathmandu

1:00 PM

Sunday, December 24

Karnali Province vs Sudur Paschim Province

Tribhuvan University International Cricket Ground, Kirtipur

9:15 AM

Sunday, December 24

Bagmati Province vs Gandaki Province

Mulpani Cricket Ground, Kathmandu

1:00 PM

Monday, December 25

Karnali Province vs  Lumbini Province

Tribhuvan University International Cricket Ground, Kirtipur

9:15 AM

Monday, December 25

Gandaki Province vs Madhesh Province

Mulpani Cricket Ground, Kathmandu

9:15 AM

Monday, December 25

Bagmati Province vs Sudur Paschim Province

Tribhuvan University International Cricket Ground, Kirtipur

1:00 PM

Monday, December 25

Koshi Province vs Armed Police Force

Mulpani Cricket Ground, Kathmandu

1:00 PM

Wednesday, December 27

Karnali Province vs Armed Police Force

 

Tribhuvan University International Cricket Ground, Kirtipur

9:15 AM

Wednesday, December 27

Gandaki Province vs Koshi Province

Mulpani Cricket Ground, Kathmandu

9:15 AM

Wednesday, December 27

Bagmati Province vs Lumbini Province

Tribhuvan University International Cricket Ground, Kirtipur

1:00 PM

Wednesday, December 27

Madhesh Province vs Sudur Paschim Province

Mulpani Cricket Ground, Kathmandu

1:00 PM

Thursday, December 28

Koshi Province vs Sudur Paschim Province

Tribhuvan University International Cricket Ground, Kirtipur

9:15 AM

Thursday, December 28

Madhesh Province vs Lumbini Province

Mulpani Cricket Ground, Kathmandu

9:15 AM

Thursday, December 28

Gandaki Province vs Armed Police Force

Tribhuvan University International Cricket Ground, Kirtipur

1:00 PM

Thursday, December 28

Karnali Province vs Bagmati Province 

Mulpani Cricket Ground, Kathmandu

1:00 PM

Saturday, December 30

Gandaki  Province vs Sudur Paschim Province

Tribhuvan University International Cricket Ground, Kirtipur

9:15 AM

Saturday, December 30

Bagmati Province vs Armed Police Force

Mulpani Cricket Ground, Kathmandu

9:15 AM

Saturday, December 30

Madhesh Province vs Karnali Province

Tribhuvan University International Cricket Ground, Kirtipur

1:00 PM

Saturday, December 30

Lumbini Province vs Koshi Province

Mulpani Cricket Ground, Kathmandu

1:00 PM

Sunday, December 31

Qualifier 1

Tribhuvan University International Cricket Ground, Kirtipur

9:15 AM

Sunday, December 31

Eliminator

Tribhuvan University International Cricket Ground, Kirtipur

1:00 PM

Monday, January 1

Qualifier 2

Tribhuvan University International Cricket Ground, Kirtipur

10:45 AM

Wednesday, January 3

PM Cup Women’s National Cricket Tournament final

Tribhuvan University International Cricket Ground, Kirtipur

10:45 AM

Photo credit: Alamy

Advertisement