Advertisement

The Plunket Shield 2023-24 is scheduled to start on October 20, 2023 and conclude on March 27, 2024 in New Zealand.

Organised by New Zealand Cricket (NZC), the Plunket Shield is its domestic first-class cricket championship held since the 1906-07 season. Since the 2009–10 season, it has been known by its original name of the Plunket Shield.

Auckland, Canterbury, Central Districts, Northern Knights, Otago and Wellington are the six teams that will compete in the 95th edition of the Plunket Shield.

As per the format, every team will play a total of eight matches each in the tournament. The team that tops the standings at the end of all 24 league matches will claim the coveted title.

Central Districts are the defending champions of the Plunket Shield, having clinched their 12th title last season.

Auckland are the most successful team in the Plunket Shield history with 24 titles. Wellington are second with 21 trophies.

Where to watch Plunket Shield 2023-24 live in India?

Live streaming of the Plunket Shield 2023-24 will be available on New Zealand Cricket’s YouTube channel in India.

There will be no live telecast of the Plunket Shield 2023-24 on any TV channel in India.

Plunket Shield 2023-24 schedule and live India match times

All times are in India Standard Time (IST)

Day and Date

Match

Venue

Time

Friday, October 20 - Monday, October 23

Auckland vs Central Districts

Basin Reserve, Wellington

3:00 AM

Friday, October 20 - Monday, October 23

Northern Knights vs Otago

Seddon Park, Hamilton

3:00 AM

Friday, October 20 - Monday, October 23

Wellington vs Canterbury

Eden Park Outer Oval, Auckland

3:00 AM

Saturday, October 28 - Tuesday, October 31

Auckland vs Northern Knights

Eden Park Outer Oval, Auckland

3:00 AM

Saturday, October 28 - Tuesday, October 31

Central Districts vs Wellington

Saxton Oval, Nelson

3:00 AM

Saturday, October 28 - Tuesday, October 31

Canterbury vs Otago

Hagley Oval, Christchurch

3:00 AM

Monday, November 6 - Thursday, November 9

Otago vs Central Districts

University Oval, Dunedin

3:00 AM

Monday, November 6 - Thursday, November 9

Wellington vs Northern Knights

Basin Reserve, Wellington

3:00 AM

Monday, November 6 - Thursday, November 9

Canterbury vs Auckland

Hagley Oval, Christchurch

3:00 AM

Wednesday, November 15 - Saturday, November 18

Central Districts vs Canterbury

McLean Park, Napier

3:00 AM

Wednesday, November 15 - Saturday, November 18

Otago vs Northern Knights

University Oval, Dunedin

3:00 AM

Wednesday, November 15 - Saturday, November 18

Auckland vs Wellington

Eden Park Outer Oval, Auckland

3:00 AM

Thursday, February 29 - Sunday, March 3

Otago vs Auckland

University Oval, Dunedin

3:00 AM

Thursday, February 29 - Sunday, March 3

Canterbury vs Wellington

Mainpower Oval, Rangiora

3:00 AM

Thursday, February 29 - Sunday, March 3

Northern Knights vs Central Districts

Bay Oval, Mount Maunganui

3:00 AM

Friday, March 8 - Monday, March 11

Central Districts vs Wellington

Fitzherbert Park, Palmerston North

3:00 AM

Friday, March 8 - Monday, March 11

Otago vs Canterbury

Molyneux Park, Alexandra

3:00 AM

Friday, March 8 - Monday, March 11

Northern Knights vs Auckland

Seddon Park, Hamilton

3:00 AM

Saturday, March 16 - Tuesday, March 19

Canterbury vs Northern Knights

Mainpower Oval, Rangiora

3:00 AM

Saturday, March 16 - Tuesday, March 19

Central Districts vs Auckland

McLean Park, Napier

3:00 AM

Saturday, March 16 - Tuesday, March 19

Wellington vs Otago

Basin Reserve, Wellington

3:00 AM

Sunday, March 24 - Wednesday, March 27

Central Districts vs Otago

McLean Park, Napier

3:00 AM

Sunday, March 24 - Wednesday, March 27

Auckland vs Canterbury

Eden Park Outer Oval, Auckland

3:00 AM

Sunday, March 24 - Wednesday, March 27

Northern Knights vs Wellington

Seddon Park, Hamilton

3:00 AM

Photo credit: Alamy

Advertisement