Advertisement

The MCA Men’s Inter-State Championship 2023 will start on September 7 in Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia. 

Organised by the Malaysian Cricket Association (MCA), the MCA Men’s Inter-State Championship 2023 will see as many as nine teams compete in a total of 27 matches.

As per the MCA Men’s Inter-State Championship 2023 format, these nine teams have been divided into two groups.

While Group A includes Kelantan, Malacca, Perak, Sarawak and Selangor, Group B comprises Johor, Kuala Lumpur, Negeri Sembilan and Penang.

According to the MCA Men’s Inter-State Championship 2023 schedule, each team will play the other sides in their group once. The top three teams from each group will progress to the MCA Men’s Inter-State Championship 2023 Super Six stage.

The top two teams in the Super Six standings will clash in the MCA Men’s Inter-State Championship 2023 final on Saturday, September 16.

Meanwhile, the third-placed and fourth-placed teams will lock horns in a third-place playoff.

Selangor Turf Club and YSD-UKM Cricket Oval are the two venues that will host MCA Men’s Inter-State Championship 2023 matches.

Each team in the MCA Men’s Inter-State Championship 2023 will have the opportunity to include a maximum of three Under-19 players in their playing XI. 

Additionally, every squad can register up to four overseas cricketers, including one who has been a resident of Malaysia for at least three years.

Where to watch MCA Men’s Inter-State Championship 2023 live in India?

Live streaming of the MCA Men’s Inter-State Championship 2023 will be available on the FanCode app and website in India.

There will be no live telecast of the MCA Men’s Inter-State Championship 2023 on any TV channel in India.

MCA Men’s Inter-State Championship 2023 schedule and live India match times

All match times are in India Standard Time (IST)

Thursday, September 7

Perak vs Kelantan - 7:30 AM

Malacca vs Sarawak - 11:30 AM

Friday, September 8

Perak vs Malacca - 7:30 AM

Selangor vs Kelantan - 11:30 AM

Saturday, September 9

Kuala Lumpur vs Johor - 7:00 AM

Selangor vs Sarawak - 7:30 AM

Penang vs Negeri Sembilan - 11:00 AM

Malacca vs Kelantan - 11:30 AM

Sunday, September 10

Kuala Lumpur vs Penang - 7:30 AM

Johor vs Negeri Sembilan - 11:30 AM

Monday, September 11

Johor vs Penang - 7:00 AM

Selangor vs Malacca - 7:30 AM

Kuala Lumpur vs Negeri Sembilan - 11:00 AM

Perak vs Sarawak - 11:30 AM

Tuesday, September 12

Kelantan vs Sarawak - 7:00 AM

Perak vs Selangor - 11:00 AM

Wednesday, September 13

Super Six, Match 1 - 7:00 AM

Super Six, Match 2 - 8:30 AM

Super Six, Match 3 - 11:00 AM

Thursday, September 14

Super Six, Match 4 - 7:00 AM

Super Six, Match 5 - 8:30 AM

Super Six, Match 6 - 11:00 AM

Friday, September 15

Super Six, Match 7 - 7:00 AM

Super Six, Match 8 - 8:30 AM

Super Six, Match 9 - 11:00 AM

Saturday, September 16

Third-place Playoff - 7:00 AM

MCA Men’s Inter-State Championship 2023 - 11:00 AM

MCA Men’s Inter-State Championship 2023 teams and squads

Johor: Ahmad Syahmi Rozi, Md Razman Zabri, Muhammad Nasrullah Ezry, Hairil Anuar (wicket-keeper), Muhammad Gulraiz (wicket-keeper), Nur Arif Jumat (wicket-keeper), Ammar Uzair Fakri, Akbar Ali, Arif Ullah, Haziq Haiqal Idris, Muhamad Syahadat, Shamsul Ikmal, Suharril Fetri, Mohamad Sharom, Kamran Hameed, Muhammad Wafiq, Zulamry Bin Mohdin, Muhammad Jailani

Kelantan: Aqib Javed, Muhamad Aqil Zawawi, Muhammad Arsalan, Tehseen Saif, Fikri Makram, Mohammad Hakim Harisan (wicket-keeper), Wan Haizul Azrie, Hamzah Bin, Naveen Ahmad, Che Wan Zalaati, Mohamad Fathul Fatri, Muhammad Fathul, Muhammad Nasir, Mohamad Razali, Muhammad Zainuddin, Shukri Rahim, Mohammad Saiful Hawari, Muhammad Azri Azhar

Kuala Lumpur: Ahmad Faiz, Virandeep Singh (wicket-keeper), Yoosuf Azyan Farhath, Imad Khan, Bilal Ahmad, Khizar Hayat, Aidan Michael, Muhammad Aiman Zaquan, Conor Smith, Waqar Ullah, Deeaz Patro, Pavandeep Singh, Syazrul Idrus, Sharveen Surendran, Shivnarin Rajaratnam, Mohd Nazril Abd Rahman, Arrean Zaharin

Negeri Sembilan: Amirul Zulkifle, Azman Ahmad Tajri, Azwar Ahmad Tajri, Hasan Masood, Nazmus Sakib, Ainool Hafizs (wicket-keeper), Faris Iskandar (wicket-keeper), Prashant Madhukar, Ammar Yusri, Hadiff Irwan, Mohammad Ishak, Muhammad Bahrin, Muhammad Yusri, Saleh Shadman, Abdul Rashid, Ahmad Asby, Anwar Rahman, Afdlin Ashraf Usyny

Penang: Eddmond Savari, Mohamad Shahrir, Alan Ashwin Raj (wicket-keeper), Rakesh Kumar Jeeva, Belvan Edward (wicket-keeper), Sohail Aziz, Rajkumar Rajendran, Kris Sarangapany, Loqman Nizam, Khairi Mujahid Arwan, Hadief Hafirazal, Tillkumar Subramaniam, Muhammad Idrees, Guhan Goonasagaran, Glifford Albones, Nur Mohamad Zulkeflee

Perak: Anas Malik, Norwira Zazmie, Ajeb Khan (wicket-keeper), Mohammad Haziq Aiman, Ammar Zuhdi (wicket-keeper), Ahmad Akmal, Amir Khan, Aslam Khan, Norman Haiqal Norhasri, Sharvin Muniandy, Dhivendran Mogan, Mohammad Afiq, Muhammad Amir Azim, Rahim Khan Malik, Rizwan Haider, Joseph Sandaru, Mohammad Fadzil Nabil Ishak

Sarawak: Kelvin Yang Zhi, Kenny Yang Cheng, Khairi Hamzi Busri, Mohamad Aidid Yaman, Mohamad Azram Ramli (wicket-keeper),Mohammad Lutfil Hafsa, Victor Graman Renggian, Aairen Alam Kit, Mohammed Ikmal Gabin, Hanif Hakimi Saruji, Maxwell Stephen Bala, Hazrul Ezani Shyahbani, Kenneth Yang Sheng, Mohammad Hariz Sulhie, Mohammad Zafran Hafizan, Theekshana Liyanage, Vishwa Lakruwan, Pramuka Liyanage

Selangor: Hasnain Ahmed, Jinendra Mualy, Kishan Kumar Ananthan, Ahmad Zubaidi, Adeshlie Alias (wicket-keeper), Syed Aziz, Wan Muhammad Azam, Arslan Shabir, Lokman Nur Hakim, Mohamad Aras Azmi, Ariff Jamaluddin, Akram Malik, Muhammaf Ashraf Azmi, Devin Harendra Sehar, Fitri Sham, Haiqal Khair, Neville Liyanage, Vijay Unni

Malacca: Yet to be announced

Photo credit: Alamy

Advertisement