Advertisement

The Lanka Premier League 2023 will start on July 30 in Colombo, Sri Lanka.

Featuring five teams, a total of 24 matches will be played in the fourth edition of the Lanka Premier League.

B-Love Kandy, Colombo Strikers, Dambulla Aura, Galle Titans and Jaffna Kings are the five teams that will feature in Lanka Premier League 2023. 

As per the Lanka Premier League 2023 schedule, each team will play the other side twice in a double round-robin format. The top four teams in the standings after all the league matches will qualify for the LPL 2023 knockouts.

The top two teams in the standings will clash in Qualifier 1, while the third-placed and fourth-placed teams will lock horns in the Eliminator.

The winner of the Eliminator will later face the loser of Qualifier 1 for a place in the LPL 2023 final.

The Lanka Premier League 2023 final is scheduled to be held on August 20 between the winner of both the Qualifiers.

The LPL 2023 matches will be hosted at R.Premadasa Stadium in Colombo and the Pallekele International Cricket Stadium, Pallekele.

Jaffna Kings are the defending champions of the Lanka Premier League and also the most successful team in the tournament with three titles.

Where to watch Lanka Premier League 2023 live in India?

Lanka Premier League 2023 will be telecast live on Star Sports 3 TV channel in India. 

Live streaming of the Lanka Premier League 2023 will be available on the FanCode app and website in India.

Lanka Premier League 2023 schedule and live India match times

All match times are in India Standard Time (IST)

Sunday, July 30

Jaffna Kings vs Colombo Strikers - 7:30 PM

Monday, July 31

Galle Titans vs Dambulla Aura - 3:00 PM

B-Love Kandy vs Colombo Strikers - 7:30 PM

Tuesday, August 1

Dambulla Aura vs Jaffna Kings - 3:00 PM

Galle Titans vs B-Love Kandy - 7:30 PM

Friday, August 4

Colombo Strikers vs Galle Titans - 3:00 PM

Dambulla Aura vs Jaffna Kings - 7:30 PM

Saturday, August 5

Galle Titans vs B-Love Kandy - 3:00 PM

Jaffna Kings vs Colombo Strikers - 7:30 PM

Monday, August 7

B-Love Kandy vs Dambulla Aura - 3:00 PM

Galle Titans vs Jaffna Kings - 7:30 PM

Tuesday, August 8

Colombo Strikers vs Dambulla Aura - 3:00 PM

B-Love Kandy vs Jaffna Kings - 7:30 PM

Friday, August 11

Dambulla Aura vs Galle Titans - 7:30 PM

Saturday, August 12

Jaffna Kings vs B-Love Kandy - 3:00 PM

Dambulla Aura vs Colombo Strikers - 7:30 PM

Sunday, August 13

Jaffna Kings vs Galle Titans - 3:00 PM

Colombo Strikers vs B-Love Kandy - 7:30 PM

Monday, August 14

B-Love Kandy vs Dambulla Aura - 7:30 PM

Tuesday, August 15

Colombo Strikers vs Galle Titans - 7:30 PM

Thursday, August 17

Qualifier 1 - 3:00 PM

Eliminator - 7:30 PM

Saturday, August 19

Qualifier 2 - 7:30 PM

Sunday, August 20

Lanka Premier League 2023 final - 7:30 PM

Lanka Premier League 2023 teams and squads

B-Love Kandy: Mujeeb Ur Rahman, Wanindu Hasaranga, Fakhar Zaman, Angelo Mathews, Isuru Udana, Dinesh Chandimal (wicket-keeper), Mohammad Hasnain, Dushmantha Chameera, Sahan Arachchige, Ashen Bandara, Mohammad Haris, Navod Paranavithana, Asif Ali, Kamindu Mendis, Nuwan Pradeep, Chaturanga de Silva, Lahiru Madushanka, Aamer Jamal, Malsha Tharupathi, Thanuka Dabare, Lasith Abeyratne (wicket-keeper), Avishka Tharindu

Colombo Strikers: Babar Azam (captain), Naseem Shah, Chamika Karunarathne, Pathum Nissanka, Niroshan Dickwella (wicket-keeper), Wahab Riaz, Lakshan Sandakan, Nipun Dhananjaya, Movin Subasingha, Lahiru Udara, Eshan Malinga, Shashika Dulshan, Nuwanidu Fernando, Iftikhar Ahmed, Jeffrey Vandersay, Angelo Perera, Dhananjaya Lakshan, Kavishka Anjula, Ramesh Mendis, Mohammad Nawaz, Ahan Wickramasinghe, Imam Ul Haq, Shoriful Islam

Dambulla Aura: Matthew Wade (wicket-keeper), Kusal Mendis (wicket-keeper), Lungi Ngidi, Avishka Fernando, Dhananjaya de Silva Kusal Perera (wicket-keeper), Hayden Kerr, Sadeera Samarawickrama (wicket-keeper), Binura Fernando, Noor Ahmad, Sachitha Jayathilake, Janith Liyanage, Dushan Hemantha, Pramod Madushan, Shahnawaz Dahani, Lakshan Edirisinghe, Jehan Daniel, Wanuja Sahan, Kavidu Pathirana, Ravindu Fernando, Alex Ross, Treveen Mathew, Manelker de Silva, Praveen Jayawickrama, Ben McDermott, Taskin Ahmed

Galle Titans: Shakib Al Hasan, Dasun Shanaka, Tabraiz Shamsi, Bhanuka Rajapaksha, Seekuge Prasanna, Lahiru Kumara, Lasith Croospulle, Sohan de Livera (wicket-keeper), Ashan Priyanjan, Ben Cutting, Mohammad Mithun (wicket-keeper), Minod Bhanuka, Pasindu Sooriyabandara, Shevon Daniel, Mohamed Shiraz, Lahiru Samarakoon, Kasun Rajitha, Akila Dananjaya, Chad Bowes, Tim Seifert (wicket-keeper), Sonal Dinusha, Avishka Perera, Anuk Fernando, Vishwa Fernando, Martin Guptill

Jaffna Kings: David Miller, Maheesh Theekshana, Rahmanullah Gurbaz (wicket-keeper), Thisara Perera, Charith Asalanka, Dunith Wellalage, Shoaib Malik, Pathum Kumara (wicket-keeper), Vijayakanth Viyaskanth, Theesan Vithushan, Asanka Manoj, Nishan Madushka (wicket-keeper), Asitha Fernando, Hardus Viljoen, Nuwan Thushara, Dilshan Madushanka, Zaman Khan, Ashan Randika, Ratnarajah Thenurathan, Chris Lynn, Asela Gunaratne, Nandre Burger, Towhid Hridoy

Photo credit: Alamy

Advertisement