Advertisement

The Kuwait T20 Elite Cup 2024 is scheduled to start on January 5 in Al Jahra, Kuwait.

Organised by Kuwait Cricket (KC), the second edition of the Kuwait T20 Elite Cup will see seven teams compete in a total of 24 matches.

Al Hajery Team XI, Al Mulla Exchange, CECC, Kuwait Swedish, NCM Investment, Stack CC and Tally D.R.F.S are the seven teams that will battle for the Kuwait T20 Elite Cup 2024.

As per the schedule, each team will play the other six sides once in a round-robin format. The top four teams in the standings will advance to the knockout phase which will include the Eliminator, Qualifier and final.

The team placed at the top of the standings after all the league matches will directly qualify for the final.

The third and fourth-placed teams will clash in the Eliminator. The winner of the Eliminator will face the second-placed team for a spot in the summit clash. 

The Kuwait T20 Elite Cup 2024 final will be played on February 9. 

Al Mulla Exchange won the previous edition of the tournament after beating NCM Investment by 77 runs in the final.

All matches of the upcoming T20 tournament will be played at the Sulaibiya Cricket Ground in Al Jahra.

Where to watch Kuwait T20 Elite Cup 2024 live in India

Live streaming of the Kuwait T20 Elite Cup 2024 will be available on the FanCode app and website in India.

There will be no live telecast of the Kuwait T20 Elite Cup 2024 on any TV channel in India.

Kuwait T20 Elite Cup 2024 schedule and live match start times

All match timings are in India Standard Time (IST)

Friday, January 5

CECC vs Al Hajery Team XI - 10:30 AM

Kuwait Swedish vs Stack CC - 7:00 PM

Al Mulla Exchange vs Tally D.R.F.S - 10:30 PM

Monday, January 8

Kuwait Swedish vs Al Hajery Team XI - 10:30 PM

Tuesday, January 9

Stack CC vs Tally D.R.F.S - 10:30 PM

Wednesday, January 10

Al Mulla Exchange vs CECC - 10:30 PM

Saturday, January 13

Stack CC vs NCM Investment - 10:30 PM

Sunday, January 14

Kuwait Swedish vs Tally D.R.F.S - 10:30 PM

Monday, January 15

CECC vs Stack CC - 10:30 PM

Tuesday, January 16

Al Mulla Exchange vs Al Hajery Team XI - 10:30 PM

Wednesday, January 17

NCM Investment vs Kuwait Swedish - 10:30 PM

Saturday, January 20

Tally D.R.F.S vs CECC - 10:30 PM

Sunday, January 21

Al Hajery Team XI vs Kuwait Swedish - 10:30 PM

Monday, January 22

NCM Investment vs Tally D.R.F.S - 10:30 PM

Tuesday, January 23

Stack CC vs Al Hajery Team XI - 10:30 PM

Wednesday, January 24

CECC vs NCM Investment - 10:30 PM

Saturday, January 27

Al Mulla Exchange vs Stack CC - 10:30 PM

Monday, January 29

NCM Investment vs Al Hajery Team XI - 10:30 PM

Tuesday, January 30

Kuwait Swedish vs CECC - 10:30 PM

Wednesday, January 31

Al Hajery Team XI vs Tally D.R.F.S - 10:30 PM

Saturday, February 3

NCM Investment vs Al Mulla Exchange - 10:30 PM

Monday, February 5

Eliminator - 10:30 PM

Wednesday, February 7

Qualifier - 10:30 PM

Friday, February 9

Kuwait T20 Elite Cup 2024 final - 7:00 PM

Kuwait T20 Elite Cup 2024 teams and squads

Al Hajery Team XI: Ahsan Ul Haq, Azim Parkar, Hasanmiya Kazi, Hassan Arif, Sanker Varathappan, Usman Waheed (wicket-keeper), Ali Asghar Taheri, Ali Tankiwala, Alikyaan Ramsorwala, Aslam Nawfer, Basil Hameed, Fawazan Ashraf, Hamoud Jandu, Husain Gheewala, Kumaran Ravi, Mohsin Javed, Mukammil Shah, Salman Munde, Sureshkumar Ramasamy, Zain Fakhar, Muhammad Shaheer Iqbal, Riyas Samsad, Vikum Sanjaya

Al Mulla Exchange: Clinto Anto, Nithin Saldanha, Parvinder Kumar, Pradeep Subramaniam, Rajeesh Krishnankutty, Rejith Reji, Anas Mohammed, Ansal Nazzar, Arun Raj, Naveenraj Rajendran, Rajesha Ramadasa Poojari, Ramanathan Periyasamy, Vigneshwaran M, Anudeep Chenthamara, Saleesh Chandran, Sumanraj Karunanithi, Sarleedharan Nair

CECC: Ajith Sanjeewa, Dilsan Weerarathna, Atheef Gafoor, Akalanka Dilshan, Akram Mohomad, Priyakanth Harichchandra, Lasith Kumara, Madhushan Nayanajith, Mohamed Shafran, Mohamed Simsan, Ibrahim Rifkaz, Indika Mangalam, Nilantha Kumara, Pradeep Wasantha, Ruchira Sampathm Shehan Madushanka, Sandaruwan Chinthaka

Kuwait Swedish: Abu Sayed, Mohammed Faisal, Mostafa Hossain, Ravija Sandaruwan, Yavaruddin Khan, Usman Ghani (wicket-keeper), Asanka Silva, Basir Khan, Mohammed Bulbul Ahmed, Mohammed Sumon, Ridmika Nimesh, Rubel Hossain, Sujon Miah, Madhu China, Mamon Miah, Yasin Patel

NCM Investment: Adnan Makrani, Anjaneyulu Erigudindla, Azam Shaikh, Diju Xavier, Murshid Mustafa, Mohammed Farook (wicket-keeper), Subramanyam Madagala (wicket-keeper), Edson Silva, Nasir Hussain, Nimish Lathif, Shiraz Khan, Haroon Shahid, Jithin Jose, Manjula Prasan, Mohamed Shafeeq, Mudassir Nisar Parkar, Muhammad Allauddin, Shahrukh Quddus

Stack CC: Ali Zaheer, Anis Iqbal, Jude Saldanha, Nawaf Dadarkar, Nikhil Kulkarni, Noman Sayeed, Danish Javed (wicket-keeper), Khalid Liaqat (wicket-keeper), Vikrant Gupta (wicket-keeper), Nawaf Ahmed, Nihal Murad, Salman Fakki, Abdul Haseeb, Imran Syeed, Khaliq Ansari, Naveed Fakhr, Riyaz Masurkar, Sayed Monib, Umar Zaheer Uddin

Tally D.R.F.S: Muhammad Saleh (captain), Aamir Javed, Aryan Panwar, Bilal Tahir, Mohammad Amin, Muhammad Umar, Faizan Farooq (wicket-keeper), Meet Bhavsar  (wicket-keeper), Mohammed Khan, Ashen Sangeeth, Kashif Sharif, Nadim Akram, Praveen Rajagopalrao, Abdullah Ghulam, Chanaka Devinda, Illyas Ahmed, Imran Ali, Mirza Majeed, Nabeel Gafoor

Photo credit: Alamy

Advertisement