Check the Indian T20 League 2020 points table today! Get the latest updated standings from the tournament daily for all the eight teams after every match.

Article Detail

Keep up to date with the latest Indian T20 League standings. Find out the points table of the ongoing edition today; the latest positions are updated after every match, daily.

Eight teams will compete in the league stages with an aim to be in the top-four of the points table.

A team will play every other team twice for a total of 14 matches each in the Indian T20 League this season in a round-robin group format. Four teams will then head for the playoffs.

Two points are awarded for a win, one point for a no-result and none for a loss. A Super Over is played out in case a match ends in a tie.

Teams, however, will be hoping to stay in the top two of the points table as they will face each other in the first qualifier in the playoffs. The winner will go straight to the final. 

The loser of the first qualifier, meanwhile, has to face the winner of the eliminator - the match between the third and fourth-placed teams - for a place in the final.

The latest in the Indian T20 League standings

On Tuesday, October 27, Hyderabad won a crushing victory over Delhi to move up to sixth in the standings.

Indian T20 League match today

Up next, the Kieron Pollard-led Mumbai will take on Bangalore on Wednesday, October 28.

Indian T20 League points table today

Position

TeamMatchesWonLostPointsNRR
1Mumbai117414+1.252
2Bangalore117414+0.092
3Delhi127514+0.030
4Punjab126612-0.049
5Kolkata126612-0.479
6Hyderabad125710+0.396
7Rajasthan125710-0.505
8Chennai12488-0.602

Feature image courtesy: Twitter.com / Delhi