Advertisement

The ICC Women’s T20 World Cup East Asia-Pacific Qualifier 2023 will start on September 1 and run till September 8 in Vanuatu.

The top team in the ICC Women’s T20 World Cup EAP Qualifier 2023 will advance to the ICC Women's T20 World Cup Qualifier 2024. It is part of the qualification process for the ICC Women's T20 World Cup 2024 to be held in Bangladesh.

Hosts Vanuatu, Cook Islands, Fiji, Indonesia, Japan, Papua New Guinea and Samoa are the seven teams that will compete in the ICC Women’s T20 World Cup EAP Qualifier 2023.

As per the schedule, each team will play the other sides once in a round-robin format. The team finishing at the top of the ICC Women’s T20 World Cup EAP Qualifier 2023 standings after all the matches will progress to the ICC Women's T20 World Cup Qualifier 2024.

Vanuatu Cricket Ground and Vanuatu Cricket Ground (Oval 2) are the two venues that will host ICC Women’s T20 World Cup EAP Qualifier 2023 matches.

Where to watch ICC Women’s T20 World Cup EAP Qualifier 2023 live in India?

Live streaming of the ICC Women’s T20 World Cup EAP Qualifier 2023 will be available on the FanCode app and website in India.

There will be no live telecast of the ICC Women’s T20 World Cup EAP Qualifier 2023 on any TV channel in India.

ICC Women’s T20 World Cup EAP Qualifier 2023 schedule and live India match times

All match times are in India Standard Time (IST)

Day and Date

Match

Venue

Time (IST)

Friday, September 1

Cook Islands Women vs Japan Women

Vanuatu Cricket Ground

4:00 AM

Friday, September 1

Indonesia Women vs Fiji Women

Vanuatu Cricket Ground (Oval 2)

4:00 AM

Friday, September 1

Fiji Women vs Samoa Women

Vanuatu Cricket Ground

8:00 AM

Friday, September 1

Vanuatu Women vs Papua New Guinea Women

Vanuatu Cricket Ground (Oval 2)

8:00 AM

Saturday, September 2

Papua New Guinea Women vs Cook Islands Women

Vanuatu Cricket Ground

4:00 AM

Saturday, September 2

Vanuatu Women vs Indonesia Women

Vanuatu Cricket Ground

8:00 AM

Saturday, September 2

Japan Women vs Samoa Women

Vanuatu Cricket Ground (Oval 2)

8:00 AM

Monday, September 4

Vanuatu Women vs Cook Islands Women

Vanuatu Cricket Ground (Oval 2)

4:00 AM

Monday, September 4

Papua New Guinea Women vs Samoa Women

Vanuatu Cricket Ground

4:00 AM

Monday, September 4

Fiji Women vs Japan Women

Vanuatu Cricket Ground (Oval 2)

8:00 AM

Monday, September 4

Indonesia Women vs Cook Islands Women

Vanuatu Cricket Ground

8:00 AM

Tuesday, September 5

Papua New Guinea Women vs Japan Women

Vanuatu Cricket Ground

4:00 AM

Tuesday, September 5

Vanuatu Women vs Fiji Women

Vanuatu Cricket Ground

8:00 AM

Tuesday, September 5

Indonesia Women vs Samoa Women

Vanuatu Cricket Ground (Oval 2)

8:00 AM

Thursday, September 7

Papua New Guinea Women vs Fiji Women

Vanuatu Cricket Ground

4:00 AM

Thursday, September 7

Indonesia Women vs Japan Women

Vanuatu Cricket Ground

4:00 AM

Thursday, September 7

Cook Islands Women vs Samoa Women

Vanuatu Cricket Ground (Oval 2)

8:00 AM

Friday, September 8

Vanuatu Women vs Samoa Women

Vanuatu Cricket Ground

4:00 AM

Friday, September 8

Cook Islands Women vs Fiji Women

Vanuatu Cricket Ground (Oval 2)

4:00 AM

Friday, September 8

Vanuatu Women vs Japan Women

Vanuatu Cricket Ground (Oval 2)

8:00 AM

Friday, September 8

Papua New Guinea Women vs Indonesia Women

Vanuatu Cricket Ground

8:00 AM

ICC Women’s T20 World Cup EAP Qualifier 2023 teams and squads

Cook Islands Women: June George (captain), Marii Kaukura, Daena Kataina (wicket-keeper), Punanga Kaveao, Zamera Maeva, Tailor Maika, Phillica Maruariki, Tina Mato, Koitai Mataora (wicket-keeper), Maya Piakura, Tapuaiva Piakura, Sofia Samuels, Teraimateata Touna, Sonnia Vaia

Fiji Women: Ilisapeci Waqavakatoga (captain/wicket-keeper), Ruci Muriyalo, Kiera Amoe, Melaia Biu, Maeavhanisi Erasito (wicket-keeper), Ana Gonerara, Ateca Kainoco, Cilia Lewatu, Lagakali Lomani, Marica Ratuki (wicket-keeper), Mereani Rodan, Sarafina Tubakibau, Karalaini Vakuruivalu, Sulia Vuni

Indonesia Women: Andriani Andriani, Mia Arda Leta, Ni Ariani, Sang Ayu Nyoman Maypriani, Maria Corazon, Konjep Wombaki, Rahmawati Dwi Pangestuti, Ni Kadek Fitria Rada Rani, Ni Luh Ketut Dewi, Ni, Made Putri Suwandewi, Ni Sakarini (wicket-keeper), Lie Qiao, Kisi Salisa Kasse, Ni Wayan Sariani, Kadek Winda Prastini

Japan Women: Mai Yanagida (captain), Akari Nishimura (wicket-keeper), Ahilya Chandel, Ayumi Fujikawa, Kiyo Fujikawa, Hinase Goto, Haruna Iwasaki, Elena Kusuda-Nairn, Erika Oda, Kurumi Ota, Seika Sumi, Erika Toguchi-Quinn, Nonoha Yasumoto, Minami Yoshioka (wicket-keeper)

Papua New Guinea Women: Kaia Arua (captain), Sibona Jimmy, Vicky Araa, Kevau Frank, Initia Ila, Tanya Ruma, Pauke Siaka, Brenda Tau (wicket-keeper), Hane Tau, Henao Thomas, Geua Tom (wicket-keeper), Isabel Toua, Naoani Vare, Buruka Vicky

Samoa Women: Via Andrew (wicket-keeper), Ailaoa Aoina, Teinemane Faimalo, Aunoa Iopu, Ruth Johnston (wicket-keeper), Ariota Kupito, Taofi Lafai, Leitu Leong, Jacinta Sanele, Tuaoloa Semau, Faaiuga Sisifo, Angel Sootaga, Vicky Tafea, Salema Toomaga

Vanuatu Women: Selina Solman (captain), Alvina Chilia, Leisau Andrew, Rachel Andrew, Maiyllise Carlot (wicket-keeper), Leimauri Chilia, Lizzing Enoch, Tina Kalosin, Valenta Langiatu, Vicky Mansale, Nasimana Navaika, Rayline Ova, Mahina Tarimiala (wicket-keeper), Vanessa Vira

Photo credit: Alamy

Advertisement