Advertisement

The ICC Women’s T20 World Cup Africa Division 2 Qualifier 2023 will start on September 2 and run till September 8 in Botswana.

Organised by the International Cricket Council, the ICC Women’s T20 World Cup Africa Division 2 Qualifier 2023 is the first stage of the ICC Women's T20 World Cup Africa Qualifier 2023. 

The top two teams in the ICC Women’s T20 World Cup Africa Division 2 Qualifier 2023 will progress to the Division One to be played in Uganda later this year.

As many as eight teams will compete in the ICC Women’s T20 World Cup Africa Division 2 Qualifier 2023. These eight teams have been divided into two groups of four teams each.

While Group A includes Botswana, Kenya, Lesotho and Malawi, Group B comprises Cameroon, Eswatini, Mozambique and Sierra Leone

As per the schedule, each team will play the other side in their group once. The top two teams from each group will qualify for the ICC Women’s T20 World Cup Africa Division 2 Qualifier 2023 semi-finals.

Botswana Cricket Association Oval 1 and Botswana Cricket Association Oval 2 are the two venues that will host the ICC Women’s T20 World Cup Africa Division 2 Qualifier 2023 matches.

Where to watch ICC Women’s T20 World Cup Africa Division 2 Qualifier 2023 live in India?

Live streaming of the ICC Women’s T20 World Cup Africa Division 2 Qualifier 2023 will be available on the FanCode app and website in India.

There will be no live telecast of the ICC Women’s T20 World Cup Africa Division 2 Qualifier 2023 on any TV channel in India.

ICC Women’s T20 World Cup Africa Division 2 Qualifier 2023 schedule and live India match times

All match times are in India Standard Time (IST)

Day and Date 

Match

Venue

Time (IST)

Saturday, September 2

Botswana Women vs Kenya Women

Botswana Cricket Association Oval 1, Gaborone

1:00 PM

Saturday, September 2

Malawi Women vs Lesotho Women

Botswana Cricket Association Oval 2, Gaborone

1:00 PM

Saturday, September 2

Mozambique Women vs Eswatini Women

Botswana Cricket Association Oval 1, Gaborone

5:20 PM

Saturday, September 2

Sierra Leone Women vs Cameroon Women

Botswana Cricket Association Oval 2, Gaborone

5:20 PM

Sunday, September 3

Kenya Women vs Malawi Women

Botswana Cricket Association Oval 1, Gaborone

1:00 PM

Sunday, September 3

Lesotho Women vs 

Botswana Women 

Botswana Cricket Association Oval 2, Gaborone

1:00 PM

Sunday, September 3

Sierra Leone Women vs Mozambique  Women

Botswana Cricket Association Oval 1, Gaborone

5:20 PM

Sunday, September 3

Cameroon Women vs Eswatini Women

Botswana Cricket Association Oval 2, Gaborone

5:20 PM

Tuesday, September 5

Mozambique Women vs Cameroon Women

Botswana Cricket Association Oval 1, Gaborone

1:00 PM

Tuesday, September 5

Sierra Leone Women vs Eswatini Women

Botswana Cricket Association Oval 2, Gaborone

1:00 PM

Tuesday, September 5

Botswana Women vs Malawi Women

Botswana Cricket Association Oval 1, Gaborone

5:20 PM

Tuesday, September 5

Kenya Women vs Lesotho Women

Botswana Cricket Association Oval 2, Gaborone

5:20 PM

Wednesday, September 6

Semi-final 1

Botswana Cricket Association Oval 1, Gaborone

1:00 PM

Wednesday, September 6

Semi-final 2

Botswana Cricket Association Oval 1, Gaborone

5:20 PM

Friday, September 8

Third-place playoff

Botswana Cricket Association Oval 1, Gaborone

1:00 PM

Friday, September 8

ICC Women’s T20 World Cup Africa Division 2 Qualifier 2023 final

Botswana Cricket Association Oval 1, Gaborone

5:20 PM

ICC Women’s T20 World Cup Africa Division 2 Qualifier 2023 teams and squads

Botswana Women: Florence Samanyika, Oratile Kgeresi, Bontle Madimabe (wicket-keeper), Laura Mophakedi (wicket-keeper), Botho Freeman, Merapelo Phiase, Pako Mapotsane, Shameelah Mosweu, Wendy Moutswi, Amantle Mokgotlhe, Botsogo Mpedi, Goabilwe Matome, Goitseone Setshwane, Tuelo Shadrack

Cameroon Women: Cynerah Mboe, Elsa Kana Souna, Sonita Abang Akenji, Abele Tchouabo Mbieleu, Michele Ekani Ngono, Sandra Annie Nono, Madeleine Nseke Sissako, Tomelele Mika Rene, Bernadette Aboui Mbida, Brenda Waluma, Clemence Manidom, Maeva Douma Debora, Marguerite Bessala, Olive Ranedoumoun

Eswatini Women: Winile Ginindza, Ntombizonke Mkhatshwa (wicket-keeper), Samkelisiwe Mabuza, Abahle Nyirenda, Tibusiso Dlamini, Tenele Malinga, Nothando Mabila, Lihle Thobela, Nkosingiphile Mamba, Ntombizodwa Mkhatshwa, Mbali Dlamini, Dumsile Dlamini, Lindokuhle Mamba, Nokwethu Simelane

Kenya Women: Kreesha Vivek Mehta, Venasa Ooko, Charity Muthoni (wicket-keeper), Melvin Idambo, Daisy Njoroge, Esther Wachira, Mary Mwangi, Queentor Abel, Mercy Sifuna, Flavia Odhiambo, Josephine Abwom, Lavendah Idambo, Kelvia Ogola, Judith Ajiambo, Judith Ogola

Lesotho Women: Maneo Nyabela (captain), Kananelo Molapo, Karabo Mohale, Kananelo Phohlo  (wicket-keeper), Khahliso Damane, Nana Mokhachane, Kananelo Mabitle, Matlali Phohlo, Retsepile Limema, Matsele Maliehe, Mosa Tsemane, Thato Mahe, Mamothepa Mokoatsela, Makopano Mabathoana

Malawi Women: Vanessa Phiri (captain), Alinafe Alfonso, Febbe Malefula, Mercy Kudimba (wicket-keeper), Tadala Mpaandakaya, Sophina Chonawa, Praise Maziya, Ketrina Chingaipe, Mary Mabvuka, Sungeni Kananji, Triphonia Luka, Nellah Mpandakwaya, Lucy Malino, Lydia Dimba

Mozambique Women: Christina Magaia, Irene Mulhovo (wicket-keeper), Abelina Moiane, Isabel Mabunda, Raquel Duvane (wicket-keeper), Fernanda Arlinda Zavala, Palmira Cuinica, Isabel Chuma, Dalciesia Duvane, Regina Mazumba, Angelica Salomao, Alda Mangue, Olga Matsolo, Amelia Mundundo

Sierra Leone Women: Celine Bull, Fatmata Parkinson, Fatu Conteh, Isatu Koroma, Marie Turay, Zainab Kamara (wicket-keeper), Ramatu Turay, Ann Marie Kamara, Emma Kamara, Fatu Pessima, Isha Quee, Alice Fillie, Hassanatu Sawaneh, Janet Kowa

Photo credit: Alamy

Advertisement