Advertisement

The ICC U-19 World Cup 2024 will start on January 19 and run till February 11 in South Africa.

International Cricket Council (ICC) is all set to host the 15th edition of the ICC Men’s U-19 World Cup. A total of 16 nations will lock horns in 41 games across four venues in South Africa. The African nation will be hosting the ICC event for the third time after 1988 and 2020.

Defending champions, India are placed in Group A alongside Bangladesh, Ireland, and the USA. Group B consists of hosts South Africa, England, West Indies and Scotland. Australia, Sri Lanka, Zimbabwe, and Namibia will make up Group C, while Group D will be made up of Afghanistan, Pakistan, New Zealand, and Nepal.

As far as the marquee event’s history is concerned, India are the most successful side with five titles against their name. In the 2022 edition, India defeated England by four wickets to grab their fifth trophy.

As per the ICC U-19 World Cup 2024 schedule, each team will play the other three sides in their group. The league matches will be followed by the Super Six stage, where two groups of six teams each will clash to determine the semi-finalists and the subsequent finalists.

Team India will be led by Uday Saharan. The Indians will be entering the tournament after a remarkable tri-series in South Africa. The Men in Blue stayed undefeated and beat hosts South Africa and Afghanistan in the group stages. However, the final was washed out due to rain. 

The Mangaung Oval in Bloemfontein, Senwes Park in Potchefstroom, Buffalo Park in East London, and Diamond Oval in Kimberley will be the four venues hosting the 23-day event in South Africa.

Where to watch ICC U-19 World Cup 2024 live in India?

Live streaming of the ICC U-19 World Cup 2024 will be available on the Hotstar+Disney App and website in India.

The live telecast of the ICC U-19 World Cup 2024 will be available on Star Sports Network in India.

ICC U-19 World Cup 2024 schedule and live match start times

All timings are in India Standard Time (IST)

Friday, January 19

Ireland U19 vs USA U19, Group A - 1:30 PM

South Africa U19 vs West Indies U19, Group B - 1:30 PM

Saturday, January 20

Bangladesh U19 vs India U19, Group A - 1:30 PM

Scotland U19 vs England U19, Group B - 1:30 PM

Pakistan U19 vs Afghanistan U19, Group D - 1:30 PM

Sunday, January 21

New Zealand U19 vs Nepal U19, Group D - 1:30 PM

Sri Lanka U19 vs Zimbabwe U19, Group C - 1:30 PM

Monday, January 22

Bangladesh U19 vs Ireland U19, Group A - 1:30 PM

Australia U19 vs Namibia U19, Group C - 1:30 PM

Tuesday, January 23

New Zealand U19 vs Afghanistan U19, Group D - 1:30 PM

South Africa U19 vs England U19, Group B - 1:30 PM

Wednesday, January 24

Sri Lanka U19 vs Namibia U19, Group C - 1:30 PM

West Indies U19 vs Scotland U19, Group B - 1:30 PM

Nepal U19 vs Pakistan U19, Group D - 1:30 PM

Thursday, January 25

Zimbabwe U19 vs Australia U19, Group C - 1:30 PM

India U19 vs Ireland U19, Group A - 1:30 PM

Friday, January 26

USA U19 vs Bangladesh U19, Group A - 1:30 PM

England U19 vs West Indies U19, Group B - 1:30 PM

Afghanistan U19 vs Nepal U19, Group D - 1:30 PM

Saturday, January 27

Pakistan U19 vs New Zealand U19, Group D - 1:30 PM

South Africa U19 vs Scotland U19, Group B - 1:30 PM

Zimbabwe U19 vs Namibia U19, Group C - 1:30 PM

Sunday, January 28

India U19 vs USA U19, Group A - 1:30 PM

Australia U19 vs Sri Lanka U19, Group C - 1:30 PM

Tuesday, January 30

D1 vs A3, Super Six - 1:30 PM

C2 vs B3, Super Six - 1:30 PM

A1 vs D2, Super Six - 1:30 PM

Wednesday, January 31

A4 vs D4, Super Six - 1:30 PM

D3 vs A2, Super Six - 1:30 PM

C1 vs B2, Super Six - 1:30 PM

C3 vs B1, Super Six - 1:30 PM

Thursday, February 1

B4 vs C4, Super Six - 1:30 PM

Friday, February 2

A1 vs D3, Super Six - 1:30 PM

B3 vs C1, Super Six - 1:30 PM

B1 vs C2, Super Six - 1:30 PM

Saturday, February 3

D1 vs A2, Super Six - 1:30 PM

D2 vs A3, Super Six - 1:30 PM

B2 vs C3, Super Six - 1:30 PM

Tuesday, February 6

TBC vs TBC, Semifinal 1 - 1:30 PM

Thursday, February 8

TBC vs TBC, Semifinal 2 - 1:30 PM

Sunday, February 11

TBC vs TBC, Final - 1:30 PM

ICC U-19 World Cup 2024 squads

India U19: Uday Saharan (c), Arshin Kulkarni, Adarsh Singh, Rudra Mayur Patel, Sachin Dhas, Priyanshu Moliya, Musheer Khan, Aravelly Avanish Rao, Saumy Kumar Pandey, Murugan Abhishek, Innesh Mahajan, Dhanush Gowda, Aaradhya Shukla, Raj Limbani, Naman Tiwari

Bangladesh U19: Mahfuzur Rahman Rabby (c), Ashiqur Rahaman Shibli, Jishan Alam, Chowdhury Md Rizwan, Adil Bin Siddik, Mohammad Ashrafuzzaman Boranno, Ariful Islam, Shihab James, Ahrar Amin, Sheikh Parvez Jibon, Rafi Uzzaman Rafi, Rohanat Doullah Borson, Iqbal Hasan Emon, Wasi Siddiquee, Maruf Mridha

Ireland U19: Philippe le Roux (c), Macdara Cosgrave, Harry Dyer, Daniel Forkin, Kian Hilton, Ryan Hunter, Finn Lutton, Scott Macbeth, Carson McCullough, John McNally, Jordan Neill, Oliver Riley, Gavin Roulston, Matthew Weldon, Reuben Wilson

USA U19: Rishi Ramesh (c), Amogh Arepally, Rayaan Bhagani, Aaryan Batra, Khush Bhalala, Prannav Chettipalayam, Arya Garg, Siddarth Kappa, Bhavya Mehta, Aarin Nadkarni, Manav Nayak, Parth Patel, Utkarsh Srivastava, Ateendra Subramanian, Aryaman Suri

England U19: Ben McKinney (c), Luc Benkenstein, Farhan Ahmed, Tazeem Ali, Charlie Allison, Charlie Barnard, Jack Carney, Jaydn Denly, Eddie Jack, Dominic Kelly, Sebastian Morgan, Haydon Mustard, Hamza Shaikh, Noah Thain, and Theo Wylie

South Africa U19: Juan James (c), David Teeger, Martin Khumalo, Tristan Luus, Kwena Maphaka, Dewan Marias, Riley Norton, Nqobani Mokoena, Romashan Pillay, Sipho Potsane, Lhuan-dre Pretorius, Richard Seletswane, Oliver Whitehead, Steve Stolk, Ntando Zuma

West Indies U19: Stephan Pascal (c), Nathan Sealy, Jewel Andrew, Mavendra Dindyal, Joshua Dorne, Nathan Edward, Tarrique Edward, Reon Edwards, Deshawn James, Jordan Johnson, Divonie Joseph, Raneico Smith, Isai Thorne, Steve Wedderburn, Adrian Weir

Scotland U19: Owen Gould (c), Uzair Ahmad, Harry Armstrong, Logan Briggs, Jamie Dunk, Bahadar Esakhiel, Ibrahim Faisal, Rory Grant, Adi Hegde, Mackenzie Jones, Manu Saraswat, Qasim Khan, Nikhil Koteeswaran, Ruaridh McIntyre, Alec Price

Australia U19: Lachlan Aitken, Charlie Anderson, Harkirat Bajwa, Mahli Beardman, Tom Campbell, Harry Dixon, Ryan Hicks, Sam Konstas, Rafael MacMillan, Aidan O’Connor, Harjas Singh, Tom Straker, Callum Vidler, Corey Wasley, Hugh Weibgen

Sri Lanka U19: Sineth Jayawardena (c), Pulindu Perera, Hirun Kapurubandara, Ravishan Nethsara, Rusanda Gamage, Sharujan Shanmuganathan, Dinura Kalupahana, Malsha Tharupathi, Vishva Lahiru, Garuka Sanketh, Duvindu Ranatunga, Ruvishan Perera, Supun Waduge, Vihas Thewmika, Vishen Halambage

Zimbabwe U19: Matthew Schonken (c), Nathaniel Hlabangana, Panashe Taruvinga, Ronak Patel, Campbell MacMillan, Ryan Kamwemba, Brendon Sunguro, Calton Takawira, Anesu Kamuriwo, Newman Nyamhuri, Mashford Shungu, Kohl Eksteen, Panashe Gwatiringa, Ryan Simbi, Munashe Chimusoro

Namibia U19: Alex Volschenk (c), Gerhard Janse van Rensburg, Hansie de Villiers, JW Visagie, Ben Brassell, Jack Brassell, Henry van Wyk, Zacheo van Vuuren, Nico Pieters, Faf du Plessis, Woutie Niehaus, PD Blignaut, Hanro Badenhorst, Junior Kariata, Ryan Moffett

Afghanistan U19: Naseer Khan (c), Numan Shah, Hassan Eisakhil, Wafiullah Tarakhil, Khalid Taniwal, Ali Ahmad Nasar, Jamshid Zadran, Sohail Khan Zurmati, Rahimullah Zurmati, Allah Mohammad, Arab Gul Momand, Faridoon Dawoodzai, Bashir Ahmad, Khalil Ahmad, Zahid Afghan

Pakistan U19: Saad Baig (c), Ali Asfand, Ali Raza, Ahmad Hassan, Amir Hassan, Arfat Minhas, Azan Awais, Haroon Arshad, Khubaib Khalil, Mohammad Zeeshan, Naveed Ahmed Khan, Shahzaib Khan, Shamyl Hussain, Muhammad Riazullah and Ubaid Shah

New Zealand U19: Oscar Jackson (c), Mason Clarke, Sam Clode, Zac Cumming, Rahman Hekmat, Tom Jones, James Nelson, Snehith Reddy, Matt Rowe, Ewald Schreuder, Lachlan Stackpole, Oliver Tewatiya, Alex Thompson, Ryan Tsourgas, Luke Watson

Nepal U19: Dev Khanal (c), Arjun Kumal, Aakash Tripathi, Dipak Prasad Dumre, Durgesh Gupta, Gulshan Kumar Jha, Dipesh Prasad Kandel, Bishal Bikram KC, Subhash Bhandari, Deepak Bohara, Dipak Bohara, Uttam Rangu Thapa Macar, Bipin Rawal, Tilak Raj Bhandari, Akash Chand

Photo credit: Alamy

Advertisement