Advertisement

The ICC Men’s T20 World Cup Africa Qualifier 2023 is scheduled to start on November 22 and conclude on November 30 in Namibia.

Organised by the International Cricket Council (ICC), the ICC Men’s T20 World Cup Africa Qualifier 2023 is part of the qualification process for the ICC Men’s T20 World Cup 2024 to be played in the West Indies and the United States next year.

Hosts Namibia, Kenya, Nigeria, Rwanda, Tanzania, Uganda and Zimbabwe will compete in the ICC Men’s T20 World Cup Africa Qualifier 2023.

Kenya, Nigeria, Rwanda and Tanzania advanced to the T20 World Cup Africa Qualifier 2023 from sub-regional qualifiers.

On the other hand, Uganda will feature in the tournament after receiving a bye as they competed in the 2022 global qualifiers.

Namibia and Zimbabwe booked their slots in the ICC Men’s T20 World Cup Africa Qualifier 2023 after receiving a bye having competed in the T20 World Cup 2022 in Australia.

As per the schedule, each team will play the other sides once in a round-robin format. The top two teams in the ICC Men’s T20 World Cup Africa Qualifier 2023 after all the games will qualify for the ICC Men's T20 World Cup 2024. 

United Cricket Club and Wanderers Cricket Ground in Windhoek are the two venues that will host all the matches in the upcoming T20 World Cup 2024 qualifiers.

Where to watch ICC Men’s T20 World Cup Africa Qualifier 2023 live in India?

Live streaming of the ICC Men’s T20 World Cup Africa Qualifier 2023 will be available on the FanCode app and website in India.

There will be no live telecast of the ICC Men’s T20 World Cup Africa Qualifier 2023 on any TV channel in India.

ICC Men’s T20 World Cup Africa Qualifier 2023 schedule and live match start times

All match times are in India Standard Time (IST)

Wednesday, November 22

Kenya vs Rwanda - 1:00 PM

Uganda vs Tanzania - 1:00 PM

Zimbabwe vs Namibia - 5:20 PM

Thursday, November 23

Kenya vs Nigeria - 1:00 PM

Zimbabwe vs Uganda - 5:20 PM

Friday, November 24

Nigeria vs Rwanda - 1:00 PM

Zimbabwe vs Tanzania - 1:00 PM

Namibia vs Uganda - 5:20 PM

Saturday, November 25

Kenya vs Tanzania - 1:00 PM

Namibia vs Rwanda - 5:20 PM

Sunday, November 26

Tanzania vs Nigeria - 1:00 PM

Monday, November 27

Rwanda vs Zimbabwe - 1:00 PM

Uganda vs Nigeria - 1:00 PM

Namibia vs Kenya - 5:20 PM

Tuesday, November 28

Nigeria vs Zimbabwe - 1:00 PM

Uganda vs Kenya - 5:20 PM

Wednesday, November 29

Tanzania vs Namibia - 1:00 PM

Uganda vs Rwanda - 5:20 PM

Thursday, November 30

Zimbabwe vs Kenya - 1:00 PM

Rwanda vs Tanzania - 1:00 PM

Nigeria vs Namibia - 5:20 PM

ICC Men’s T20 World Cup Africa Qualifier 2023 teams and squads

Kenya: Rakep Patel (captain), Pushkar Sharma, Rushabvardhan Patel, Sukhdeep Singh, Irfan Karim (wicket-keeper), Collins Obuya, Nelson Odhiambo, Sachin Bhudia, Shem Ngoche, Emmanuel Bundi, Francis Mutua, Lucas Oluoch, Vishil Patel, Vraj Patel

Namibia: Gerhard Erasmus (captain), Zane Green, Michael Van Lingen, Nicol Loftie-Eaton, Helao Yafrance, Shawn Fouche, Ben Shikongo, Tangeni Lungameni, Nico Davin, JJ Smit, Jan Frylinck, Jean-Pierre Kotze (wicket-keeper), David Wiese, Bernard Scholtz, Malan Kruger

Nigeria: Sylvester Okpe (captain), Akhere Isesele, Daniel Ajeku, Joshua Asia, Sesan Adedeji, Ademola Onikoyi (wicket-keeper), Ashmit Shreshta (wicket-keeper), Sulaimon Runsewe (wicket-keeper), Isaac Okpe, Chiemelie Udekwe, Isaac Danladi, Peter Aho, Prosper Useni, Ridwan Abdulkareem, Mohammed Taiwo

Rwanda: Clinton Rubagumya (captain), Didier Ndikubwimana (wicket-keeper), Emmanuel Sebareme, Eric Dusingizimana, Nadil Mohammed, Orchide Tuyisenge, Hamza Khan, Eric Niyomugaba, Wilson Niyitanga, Oscar Imanishimwe, Kevin Irakoze, Zappy Bimenyimana, Martim Akayezu, Emile Rukiriza, Eric Kubwimana

Tanzania: Abhik Patwa (captain), Akhil Anil, Ivan Selemani, Abdullah Jabiri (wicket-keeper), Amal Rajeevan, Mohamed Omary (wicket-keeper), Dhrumit Mehta, Kassim Nassoro Musa, Mohamed Simba, Salum Jumbe Ally, Ally Mpeka Kimote, Harsheed Chohan, Johnson Nyambo, Mohamed Yunusu Issa, Yalinde Nkanya

Uganda: Brian Masaba (captain), Jonathan Ssebanja, Robinson Obuya, Ronak Patel, Simon Sesazi, Cyprus Kakuru (wicket-keeper), Roger Mukasa (wicket-keeper), Alpesh Ramjani, Dineshkumar Nakrani, Kenneth Waiswa, Riazat Ali Shah, Bilal Hassun, David Wabwire, Frank Nsubuga, Henry Senyondo

Zimbabwe: Sikandar Raza (captain), Ryan Burl, Tendai Chatara, Craig Ervine, Luke Jongwe, Innocent Kaia, Clive Madande (wicket-keeper), Wessly Madhevere, Tadiwanashe Marumani (wicket-keeper), Wellington Masakadza, Carl Mumba, Blessing Muzarabani, Richard Ngarava, Nick Welch, Sean Williams

Photo credit: Alamy

Advertisement