Advertisement

The Gautam Buddha Cricket League 2023 is scheduled to start on December 7 and run till December 23 in Patna, Bihar.

As many as six teams will play a total of 33 matches in the upcoming domestic T20 competition.

Madhubani’s 11, Patna Panthers, Phalgu Sharks, Rajgir Tigers, Ruins Gladiators and Sheikhpura Eagles are the six teams that will participate in the Gautam Buddha Cricket League 2023.

As per the schedule, each team will play the other sides twice in a double round-robin format. Each team will play a total of 10 games in the league stage.  

The top four teams in the standings after all the league matches will qualify for the semi-finals.

The winners of the two semi-finals will clash in the Gautam Buddha Cricket League 2023 final to be held on December 23.

All matches of the Gautam Buddha Cricket League 2023 will be played at the Sonepur Railways Stadium in Patna.

Where to watch the Gautam Buddha Cricket League 2023 live in India?

Live streaming of the Gautam Buddha Cricket League 2023 will be available on the FanCode app and website.

There will be no live telecast of the Gautam Buddha Cricket League 2023 on any TV channel in India.

Gautam Buddha Cricket League 2023 schedule and live match start times

All match timings are in India Standard Time (IST)

Thursday, December 7

Patna Panthers vs Phalgu Sharks - 8:30 AM

Ruins Gladiators vs Sheikhpura Eagles - 12:30 PM

Friday, December 8

Phalgu Sharks vs Madhubani’s 11 - 8:30 AM

Sheikhpura Eagles vs Rajgir Tigers - 12:30 PM

Saturday, December 9

Patna Panthers vs Madhubani’s 11 - 8:30 AM

Ruins Gladiators vs Rajgir Tigers - 12:30 PM

Sunday, December 10

Patna Panthers vs Sheikhpura Eagles - 8:30 AM

Phalgu Sharks vs Ruins Gladiators - 12:30 PM

Monday, December 11

Sheikhpura Eagles vs Madhubani’s 11 - 8:30 AM

Phalgu Sharks vs Rajgir Tigers - 12:30 PM

Tuesday, December 12

Ruins Gladiators vs Madhubani’s 11 - 8:30 AM

Patna Panthers vs Rajgir Tigers - 12:30 PM

Wednesday, December 13

Phalgu Sharks vs Sheikhpura Eagles - 8:30 AM

Patna Panthers vs Ruins Gladiators - 12:30 PM

Thursday, December 14

Madhubani’s 11 vs Rajgir Tigers - 8:30 AM

Ruins Gladiators vs Phalgu Sharks - 12:30 PM

Friday, December 15

Madhubani’s 11 vs Sheikhpura Eagles - 8:30 AM

Rajgir Tigers vs Patna Panthers - 12:30 PM

Saturday, December 16

Madhubani’s 11 vs Ruins Gladiators - 8:30 AM

Phalgu Sharks vs Patna Panthers - 12:30 PM

Sunday, December 17

Sheikhpura Eagles vs Ruins Gladiators - 8:30 AM

Rajgir Tigers vs Phalgu Sharks - 12:30 PM

Monday, December 18

Sheikhpura Eagles vs Patna Panthers - 8:30 AM

Rajgir Tigers vs Madhubani’s 11 - 12:30 PM

Tuesday, December 19

Ruins Gladiators vs Patna Panthers - 8:30 AM

Madhubani’s 11 vs Phalgu Sharks - 12:30 PM

Wednesday, December 20

Rajgir Tigers vs Ruins Gladiators - 8:30 AM

Sheikhpura Eagles vs Phalgu Sharks - 12:30 PM

Thursday, December 21

Madhubani’s 11 vs Patna Panthers - 8:30 AM

Rajgir Tigers vs Sheikhpura Eagles - 12:30 PM

Friday, December 22

Semi-final 1 - 8:30 AM

Semi-final 2 - 12:30 PM

Saturday, December 23

Gautam Buddha Cricket League 2023 final - 8:30 AM

Gautam Buddha Cricket League 2023 teams and squads

Madhubani’s 11: Deepak Kwatra, Tanuj Lawaniya, Dinesh, Ankit Lohia, Ashish Soni (wicket-keeper), Suraj Singh (wicket-keeper), Ashwani Kumar, Gaurav Chaudhary, Harsh Raj Puru, Rahul Chaudhary, Sachin Kumar, Mohammed Sarvar Alam, Uttam Kumar, Vian Yadav, Vikash Yadav, Yashvandra Baliyan

Patna Panthers: Sakibul Gani, Ankush Raj, Keshav Kumar, Kumar Rajnish, Ranjit Kumar, Rohit Raj, Sachin Kumar, Saksham Bharti, Shashi Anand, Sudarshan Kumar, Sonu Kumar (wicket-keeper), Harsh Raj, Shashi Shekhar, Vipul Krishna, Suraj Kashyap, Vivek Kumar

Phalgu Sharks: Bipin Saurabh (wicket-keeper), Sagar Kataria (wicket-keeper), Gulfishan, Abhitanshu Kumar, Gulshan Kumar, Saurabh Das, Vikash Kumar, Ashu Kashyap, Gufran Khan, Sachin Singh, Shubham Basla, Kasturi Lal Mehta (wicket-keeper), Sunny Yadav (wicket-keeper), Dilip Kumar, Gautam Gravley, Samar Quadri

Rajgir Tigers: Abhishek Babu, Chandan Kumar (wicket-keeper), Harsh Giri, Kumar Gaurav, Anurag Ranjan, Pratik Vasta, Ujjwal Pandey, Vinay Sharma, Ashwani Kumar, Himanshu Giri, Mayank Choudhary, Mayank Mehta, Harshit Anand (wicket-keeper), Pratik Kumar, Rupesh Kumar, Sasha Khan

Ruins Gladiators: Amarjeet Rai, Ayaan Kunwar, Asmith Raj, Suraj Prakash (wicket-keeper), Aditya Pandey, Pawan Gupta, Akash Maurya, Gupil Rai, HN Singh, Shubham Chopra, Usama, Vikash Patel, Farhan Gaur, Meraj Khan, Rohit Yadav, Umesh

Sheikhpura Eagles: Basukinath Mishra (captain), Gaurav Raj, Vishbjeet Gopala,  Asik Ali, Ayush Raj (wicket-keeper), Vineet Rawat (wicket-keeper), Neeraj Sharma, Pranav Prasad, Suryavanshi, Md Sattar, Nawaj Khan, Anunay Singh, Mayank Kumar, Prashant Singh, Sachin Kumar, Vijendra Vijeta

Photo credit: Alamy

Advertisement