Advertisement

The Ford Trophy 2023-24 is scheduled to start on November 25 and run till February 24 in New Zealand. 

Organised by New Zealand Cricket (NZC), the Ford Trophy is a List A domestic limited overs cricket competition.

As many as six teams will play a total of 32 50-over matches in Ford Trophy 2023-24.

Auckland Aces, Canterbury, Central Stags, Northern Districts, Otago Volts and Wellington Firebirds are the six teams that will participate in the upcoming tournament. 

As per the Ford Trophy 2023-24 schedule, each team will play the other five sides twice in a double round-robin format. A total of 30 league matches will be played.

The team placed at the top of the standings after all the league matches will directly qualify for the final.

The second and third-placed teams will face each other in the Eliminator for the other spot in the summit clash.

Central Stags (formerly known as Central Districts) are the defending champions of the Ford Trophy. Central Stags beat Canterbury by six wickets in the 2022-23 final.

Since the inception of the competition in the 1971-72 season, Canterbury have been the most successful team with 15 titles, followed by Auckland with 13 trophies.

Where to watch Ford Trophy 2023-24 live in India?

Live streaming of the Ford Trophy 2023-24 will be available on New Zealand Cricket’s YouTube channel. 

There will be no live telecast of Ford Trophy 2023-24 on any TV channel in India.

Ford Trophy 2023-24 schedule and live match start times

All timings are in India Standard Time (IST)

Day and Date

Match

Venue

Time

Saturday, November 25

Central Stags vs Northern Districts

Saxton Oval, Nelson

3:00 AM

Saturday, November 25

Otago Volts vs Auckland Aces

Queen's Park, Invercargill

3:00 AM

Saturday, November 25

Canterbury vs Wellington Firebirds

Hagley Oval, Christchurch

3:00 AM

Wednesday, November 29

Auckland Aces vs Otago Volts

Kennards Hire Community Oval, Auckland

3:00 AM

Wednesday, November 29

Central Stags vs Canterbury

Pukekura Park, New Plymouth

3:00 AM

Wednesday, November 29

Northern Districts vs Wellington Firebirds

Seddon Park, Hamilton

3:00 AM

Sunday, December 3

Canterbury vs Auckland Aces

Hagley Oval, Christchurch

3:00 AM

Sunday, December 3

Northern Districts vs Otago Volts

Seddon Park, Hamilton

3:00 AM

Sunday, December 3

Central Stags vs Wellington Firebirds

Fitzherbert Park, Palmerston North

3:00 AM

Thursday, December 7

Northern Districts vs Auckland Aces

Cobham Oval, Whangarei

3:00 AM

Thursday, December 7

Wellington Firebirds vs Canterbury

Basin Reserve, Wellington

3:00 AM

Thursday, December 7

Central Stags vs Otago Volts

Pukekura Park, New Plymouth

3:00 AM

Tuesday, December 12

Otago Volts vs Canterbury

Queen's Park, Invercargill

3:00 AM

Tuesday, December 12

Northern Districts vs Central Stags

Cobham Oval, Whangarei

3:00 AM

Wednesday, December 13

Auckland Aces vs Wellington Firebirds

Kennards Hire Community Oval, Auckland

3:00 AM

Thursday, February 1

Auckland Aces vs Northern Districts

Kennards Hire Community Oval, Auckland

3:00 AM

Friday, February 2

Wellington Firebirds vs Central Stags

Basin Reserve, Wellington

3:00 AM

Friday, February 2

Canterbury vs Otago Volts

Mainpower Oval, Rangiora

3:00 AM

Tuesday, February 6

Otago Volts vs Central Stags

University of Otago Oval, Dunedin

3:00 AM

Tuesday, February 6

Auckland Aces vs Canterbury

Kennards Hire Community Oval, Auckland

3:00 AM

Tuesday, February 6

Wellington Firebirds vs Northern Districts

Basin Reserve, Wellington

3:00 AM

Saturday, February 10

Wellington Firebirds vs Otago Volts 

Basin Reserve, Wellington

3:00 AM

Saturday, February 10

Central Stags vs Auckland Aces

McLean Park, Napier

3:00 AM

Saturday, February 10

Canterbury vs Northern Districts

Hagley Oval, Christchurch

3:00 AM

Wednesday. February 14

Otago Volts vs Northern Districts

John Davies Oval, Queenstown

3:00 AM

Wednesday. February 14

Canterbury vs Central Stags

Hagley Oval, Christchurch

3:00 AM

Wednesday. February 14

Wellington Firebirds vs Auckland Aces

Basin Reserve, Wellington

3:00 AM

Sunday, February 18

Otago Volts vs Wellington Firebirds

John Davies Oval, Queenstown

3:00 AM

Sunday, February 18

Northern Districts vs Canterbury

Bay Oval, Mount Maunganui

3:00 AM

Sunday, February 18

Auckland Aces vs Central Stags

Kennards Hire Community Oval, Auckland

3:00 AM

Wednesday. February 21

Eliminator

To be confirmed

3:00 AM

Saturday, February 24

Ford Trophy 2023-24 final

To be confirmed

3:00 AM

Ford Trophy 2023-24 teams and squads

Auckland Aces: Adithya Ashok, George Worker, Robert O'Donnell, Simon Keene, William O'Donnell, Harjot Johal, Ryan Harrison, Sean Solia, Cam Fletcher (wicket-keeper), Cole Briggs (wicket-keeper), Quinn Sunde (wicket-keeper), Benjamin Lister, Danru Ferns, Louis Delport, Matthew Gibson, Yahya Zeb

Canterbury: Chad Bowes, Ken McClure, Leo Carter, Matt Boyle, Mitchell Hay (wicket-keeper), Rhys Mariu, Zakary Foulkes, Cole McConchie, Henry Shipley, Michael Rippon, Angus McKenzie, Edward Nuttall, Fraser Sheat, Michael Rae, Sean Davey, William O'Rourke

Central Stags: Greg Hay, Jack Boyle, Tom Bruce, William Clark, Brad Schmulian, Doug Bracewell, Joey Field, Josh Clarkson, Bayley Wiggins (wicket-keeper), Curtis Heaphy (wicket-keeper), Dane Cleaver (wicket-keeper), Ajaz Patel, Brett Randell, Jayden Lennox, Liam Dudding, Ray Toole

Northern Districts: Bharat Popli, Henry Cooper, Jeet Raval, Joe Carter, Katene Clarke, Kristian Clarke, Brett Hampton, Scott Kuggeleijn, Tim Seifert (wicket-keeper), Frederick Walker, Joe Walker, Matthew Fisher, Scott Johnston, Tim Pringle, Zak Gibson

Otago Volts: Dale Phillips, Hamish Rutherford, Llew Johnson, Ollie White, Thorn Parkes, Dean Foxcroft, Jacob Cumming, Luke Georgeson, Max Chu (wicket-keeper), Andrew Hazeldine, Ben Lockrose, Jacob Duffy, Jake Gibson, Jarrod McKay, Matthew Bacon, Travis Muller

Wellington Firebirds: James Hartshorn, Jesse Tashkoff, Nick Greenwood, Nick Kelly, Tim Robinson, Troy Johnson, Muhammad Arslan Abbas, Rachin Ravindra, Callum McLachlan (wicket-keeper), Gareth Severin (wicket-keeper), Ben Sears, Ian McPeake, Logan van Beek, Michael Snedden, Nathan Smith, Peter Younghusband

Photo credit: Alamy

Advertisement