Advertisement

The English One Day Cup 2023 will start on Tuesday, August 1 with five matches scheduled on the opening day.

Organised by the England and Wales Cricket Board, as many as 18 First-Class counties will play a total of 77 50-over matches across 47 days.

As per the English One Day Cup format, the 18 teams have been divided into two groups of nine sides each.

Group A includes Essex, Hampshire, Kent, Lancashire, Leicestershire, Middlesex, Nottinghamshire, Surrey and Yorkshire

Derbyshire, Durham, Glamorgan, Gloucestershire, Northamptonshire, Somerset, Sussex, Warwickshire and Worcestershire are placed in Group B.

According to the English One Day Cup 2023 schedule, each team will play the other side in their group once in a round-robin format. 

The winner of each group will directly qualify for the English One Day Cup 2023 semi-finals. 

Meanwhile, the second-placed team in each group will play the third-placed side in the other group in the playoffs, and the winners from both these quarter-finals will later advance to the semi-finals.

The English One Day Cup 2023 final is scheduled to be held at Trent Bridge in Nottingham on September 16.

Kent are the defending champions of the English One Day Cup, having defeated Lancashire by 21 runs in the 2022 final. 

Where to watch the English One Day Cup 2023 live in India?

Live streaming of English One Day Cup 2023 will be available on the England Cricket Board’s website and the ECB app.

There will be no live telecast of English One Day Cup 2023 on any TV channel in India.

English One Day Cup 2023 schedule and India match times 

All timings are in India Standard Time (IST)

Tuesday, August 1

Hampshire vs Middlesex, Group B - 3:30 PM

Gloucestershire vs Derbyshire, Group A - 3:30 PM

Yorkshire vs Kent, Group B - 3:30 PM

Durham vs Worcestershire, Group A  - 3:30 PM

Lancashire vs Essex , Group B - 3:30 PM

Thursday, August 3

Surrey vs Leicestershire, Group B - 3:30 PM

Yorkshire vs Lancashire, Group B - 3:30 PM

Essex vs Nottinghamshire, Group B - 3:30 PM

Friday, August 4

Sussex vs Durham, Group A - 3:30 PM

Worcestershire vs Glamorgan, Group A - 3:30 PM

Gloucestershire vs Northamptonshire, Group A - 3:30 PM

Somerset vs Warwickshire, Group A - 3:30 PM

Saturday, August 5

Middlesex vs Surrey, Group B - 3:30 PM

Nottinghamshire vs Yorkshire, Group B - 3:30 PM

Sunday, August 6

Somerset vs Worcestershire, Group A - 3:30 PM

Northamptonshire vs Sussex, Group A - 3:30 PM

Kent vs Leicestershire, Group B - 3:30 PM

Derbyshire vs Glamorgan, Group A - 3:30 PM

Monday, August 7

Warwickshire vs Gloucestershire, Group A - 3:30 PM

Tuesday, August 8

Leicestershire vs Nottinghamshire, Group B - 3:30 PM

Hampshire vs Essex, Group B - 3:30 PM

Glamorgan vs Durham, Group A - 3:30 PM

Wednesday, August 9

Derbyshire vs Sussex, Group A - 3:30 PM

Northamptonshire vs Somerset, Group A - 3:30 PM

Lancashire vs Kent, Group B - 3:30 PM

Thursday, August 10

Glamorgan vs Warwickshire, Group A - 3:30 PM

Worcestershire vs Gloucestershire, Group A - 3:30 PM

Friday, August 11

Nottinghamshire vs Hampshire, Group B - 3:30 PM

Somerset vs Sussex, Group A - 3:30 PM

Durham vs Derbyshire, Group A - 3:30 PM

Surrey vs Kent, Group B - 3:30 PM

Lancashire vs Leicestershire, Group B - 6:30 PM

Essex vs Middlesex, Group B - 6:30 PM

Sunday, August 13

Nottinghamshire vs Surrey, Group B - 3:30 PM

Kent vs Middlesex, Group B - 3:30 PM

Gloucestershire vs Somerset, Group A - 3:30 PM

Essex vs Warwickshire, Group B - 3:30 PM

Sussex vs Glamorgan, Group A - 3:30 PM

Durham vs Northamptonshire, Group A - 3:30 PM

Worcestershire vs Warwickshire, Group A - 3:30 PM

Hampshire vs Leicestershire, Group B - 3:30 PM

Tuesday, August 15

Leicestershire vs Essex, Group B - 3:30 PM

Middlesex vs Nottinghamshire, Group B - 3:30 PM

Lancashire vs Hampshire, Group B - 3:30 PM

Warwickshire vs Derbyshire, Group A - 3:30 PM

Yorkshire vs Surrey, Group B - 3:30 PM

Wednesday, August 16

Glamorgan vs Gloucestershire, Group A - 3:30 PM

Northamptonshire vs Worcestershire, Group A - 3:30 PM

Thursday, August 17

Yorkshire vs Hampshire, Group B  - 3:30 PM

Kent vs Nottinghamshire, Group B  - 3:30 PM

Durham vs Somerset, Group A  - 3:30 PM

Surrey vs Lancashire, Group B - 3:30 PM

Friday, August 18

Leicestershire vs Middlesex, Group B - 3:30 PM

Derbyshire vs Worcestershire, Group A - 3:30 PM

Sussex vs Gloucestershire, Group A - 3:30 PM

Warwickshire vs Northamptonshire, Group A - 3:30 PM

Sunday, August 20

Warwickshire vs Durham, Group A - 3:30 PM

Leicestershire vs Yorkshire, Group B - 3:30 PM

Kent vs Essex, Group B - 3:30 PM

Northamptonshire vs Derbyshire, Group A - 3:30 PM

Somerset vs Glamorgan, Group A - 3:30 PM

Surrey vs Hampshire, Group B - 3:30 PM

Middlesex vs Lancashire, Group B - 3:30 PM

Worcestershire vs Sussex, Group A - 3:30 PM

Tuesday, August 22

Sussex vs Warwickshire, Group A - 3:30 PM

Middlesex vs Yorkshire, Group B - 3:30 PM

Glamorgan vs Northamptonshire, Group A - 3:30 PM

Nottinghamshire vs Lancashire, Group B - 3:30 PM

Hampshire vs Kent, Group B - 3:30 PM

Gloucestershire vs Durham, Group A - 3:30 PM

Derbyshire vs Somerset, Group A - 3:30 PM

Essex vs Surrey, Group B - 3:30 PM

Friday, August 25

Quarter-final 1 - 3:30 PM

Quarter-final 2 - 3:30 PM

Tuesday, August 29

Semi-final 1 - 3:30 PM

Semi-final 2 - 3:30 PM

Saturday, September 16

English One Day Cup 2023 final - 3:30 PM

Photo credit: Alamy

Advertisement