Advertisement

The East Africa Trophy 2023 will start on August 20 and run till August 31 in Kigali, Rwanda.

Organised by the Rwanda Cricket Association (RCA), the East Africa Trophy 2023 will see three teams play a total of 18 matches across 12 days.

Hosts Rwanda, Tanzania and Uganda are the three teams that will compete for the East Africa Trophy 2023.

As per the East Africa Trophy 2023 schedule, each team will play the other six times in a round-robin format. The team finishing at the top of the standings after all the league matches will clinch the East Africa Trophy 2023.

All matches in the East Africa Trophy 2023 will be played at the Gahanga International Cricket Stadium in Kigali.

The Uganda national cricket team won the inaugural edition of the East Africa Trophy in 2022. 

Where to watch East Africa Trophy 2023 live in India?

Live streaming of the East Africa Trophy 2023 will be available on the FanCode app and website in India.

There will be no live telecast of the East Africa Trophy 2023 on any TV channel in India.

East Africa Trophy 2023 schedule and live India match times

All match times are in India Standard Time (IST)

Sunday, August 20

Rwanda vs Uganda - 1:15 PM

Uganda vs Tanzania - 5:15 PM

Monday, August 21

Tanzania vs Rwanda - 1:15 PM

Uganda vs Tanzania - 5:15 PM

Tuesday, August 22

Rwanda vs Uganda - 1:15 PM

Tanzania vs Rwanda - 5:15 PM

Thursday, August 24

Uganda vs Rwanda - 1:15 PM

Tanzania vs Uganda - 5:15 PM

Friday, August 25

Rwanda vs Tanzania - 1:15 PM

Tanzania vs Uganda - 5:15 PM

Sunday, August 27

Tanzania vs Rwanda - 1:15 PM

Rwanda vs Uganda - 5:15 PM

Monday, August 28

Tanzania vs Uganda - 1:15 PM

Uganda vs Rwanda - 5:15 PM

Wednesday, August 30

Tanzania vs Uganda - 1:15 PM

Rwanda vs Tanzania - 5:15 PM

Thursday, August 31

Rwanda vs Uganda - 1:15 PM

Tanzania vs Rwanda - 5:15 PM

East Africa Trophy 2023 teams and squads

Rwanda:Clinton Rubagumya (captain), Eric Dusingizimana, Orchide Tuyisenge, Emile Rukiriza, Wilson Niyitanga, Bosco Tuyizere (wicket-keeper), Didier Ndikubwimana (wicket-keeper), Oscar Manishimwe (wicket-keeper), Eric Niyomugabo, Eric Kubwimana, Martin Akayezu, Emmanuel Sebareme, Ignace Ntirenganya, Israel Mugisha, Kevin Irakoze, Zappy Bimenyimana

Tanzania: Abhik Patwa (captain), Akhil Anil, Ivan Selemani, Abdullah Jabiri, Amal Puthenpulrayi Rajeevan (wicket-keeper), Mohamed Omary (wicket-keeper), Dhrumit Mehta, Jitin Pratap Singh, Kassim Nassoro Mussa, Salum Jumbe Ally, Sanjay Bom, Ally Mpeka Kimote, Johnson Nyambo, Mohamed Yunusu Issa Sefu, Yalinde Maurice Nkanya

Uganda: Roger Mukasa (captain/wicket-keeper), Robinson Obuya, Ronak Patel, Ronald Lutaaya, Cyrus Kakuru (wicket-keeper), Fred Achelam, Simon Sesazi, Alpesh Ramjani, Bilal Hassun, Calvin Watuwa, Kenneth Waiswa, Pascal Murungi, Siraje Nsubuga, Brian Masaba, Henry Senyondo, Jonathan Ssebanja

Photo credit: Alamy

Advertisement