Advertisement

The CSA Provincial One Day Challenge Division One 2022 begins on December 2 with eight of South Africa’s premier domestic teams going head to head in 50-over matches.

The CSA One Day Cup is South Africa’s premier 50-over domestic competition that takes place annually, beginning in 1981-82. 

The tournament is divided into two divisions, Division One and Division Two, where the winners of the second division get promoted to the first division in the following year. 

Rocks, Dolphins, North West, Warriors, Titans, Lions, Western Province and the Knights are the eight teams taking part in the top division of this edition, which will be played in a round-robin format. 

The Lions enter the tournament as the defending champions, having defeated Titans in a high-scoring finale. Titans batted first and mounted a huge total on board (318/6) but the target was chased down in 49.1 overs courtesy of a sensational century from Reeza Hendricks, who made 157 off 136 balls.   

Heinrich Klaasen (Titans) was the leading run-scorer of the tournament, having made 448 runs whilst Sisada Magala was a star for the eventual champions, picking up 21 wickets.

The league stages of the tournament will culminate on December 23 and the final of the tournament will be played after the Christmas break, on December 29.

Where to watch CSA Provincial One Day Challenge Division One 2022 live?

The live streaming of CSA Provincial One Day Challenge Division One 2022 will be available on the FanCode app and website. 

The CSA Provincial One Day Challenge Division One 2022 will not be telecast on any TV channel in India. 

CSA Provincial One Day Challenge Division One 2022 schedule and match times

All timings are in Indian Standard Time (IST).

Date

Match

Venue

Time

December 2

Rocks vs Dolphins

Paarl

4:30 PM

December 2

North West vs Warriors

Potchefstroom

4:30 PM

December 2

Titans vs Lions

Centurion

4:30 PM

December 4

Western Province vs Dolphins

Cape Town

1:30 PM

December 4

North West vs Knights

Potchefstroom

1:30 PM

December 4

Titans vs Warriors

Centurion

1:30 PM

December 7

Knights vs Western Province

Bloemfontein

4:30 PM

December 9

Western Province vs North West

Cape Town

4:30 PM

December 9

Rocks vs Titans

Paarl

4:30 PM

December 11

Western Province vs Titans

Cape Town

1:30 PM

December 11

Knights vs Warriors

Bloemfontein

1:30 PM

December 11

North West vs Dolphins

Potchefstroom

1:30 PM

December 11

Lions vs Rocks

Johannesburg

1:30 PM

December 14

Titans vs Dolphins

Centurion

4:30 PM

December 14

Lions vs North West

Johannesburg

4:30 PM

December 14

Knights vs Rocks

Bloemfontein

4:30 PM

December 14

Warriors vs Western Province

Gqeberha

4:30 PM

December 16

Dolphins vs Warriors

Durban

1:00 PM

December 16

Lions vs Knights

Johannesburg

4:30 PM

December 18

Dolphins vs Knights

Durban

1:00 PM

December 18

North West vs Titans

Potchefstroom

1:30 PM

December 18

Warriors vs Rocks

Gqeberha

1:30 PM

December 18

Western Province vs Lions

Cape Town

1:30 PM

December 21

Rocks vs North West

Paarl

4:30 PM

December 21

Warriors vs Lions

Gqeberha

4:30 PM

December 23

Knights vs Titans

Bloemfontein

1:30 PM

December 23

Rocks vs Western Province 

Paarl

4:30 PM

December 23

Dolphins vs Lions

Durban

4:30 PM

December 29

Final

TBC

4:30 PM


Featured Image: Bruce McGowan / Alamy Stock Photo

Advertisement