Advertisement

The CSA Provincial One-Day Challenge Division 1 2023 will start on September 16 and run till October 28 in South Africa.

The impending version of South Africa’s chief homegrown tournament, the CSA Provincial One-Day Challenge Division 1, will feature eight teams - Boland, Dolphins, KwaZulu-Natal Inland, Lions, North West, Titans, Warriors, and Western Province.

Defending Champions, the Lions will be entering the OD tournament with a newly appointed batting coach in Hashim Amla. Captain Temba Bavuma will lead the side again with the likes of Kagiso Rabada, Rassie van der Dussen, and Reeza Hendricks in the star-studded squad.

South Africa wicketkeeper-batter Kyle Verreynne has been named Western Province's captain ahead of the 40-day competition, replacing allrounder Wayne Parnell in the position.

Under Parnell, Western Province were the finalists in the previous One-Day Cup, where they lost to Lions in Johannesburg. This time, they begin their campaign against North West in Potchefstroom in the double-header tournament opener.

As per the schedule, each team will play the other sides once in the league stage. 

The top two teams will advance to the CSA Provincial One-Day Challenge Division 1 2023 final on October 28.

The Dominic Hendricks-led Lions defeated Western Province by 62 runs in the CSA Provincial One-Day Challenge Division 1 final last year. The former will be eager to lift the title for the record-tying third time.

Where to watch CSA Provincial One-Day Challenge Division 1 2023 live in India?

Live streaming of CSA Provincial One-Day Challenge Division 1 2023 will be available on FanCode. There will be no live telecast of the tournament on any TV channel in India.

CSA Provincial One-Day Challenge Division 1 2023 schedule and live match times

All timings are in India Standard Time (IST)

Saturday, September 16

Dolphins vs Boland - 4:30 PM

North West vs Western Province  - 4:30 PM

Wednesday, September 20

KwaZulu-Natal Inland vs Lions - 1:00 PM

Friday, September 22

Dolphins vs North West  - 4:30 PM

Saturday, September 23

Lions vs Western Province - 4:30 PM

Titans vs Boland - 4:30 PM

Monday, September 25

Western Province vs Warriors - 1:30 PM

Wednesday, September 27

Lions vs Dolphins - 4:30 PM

Saturday, September 30

Warriors vs Dolphins - 4:30 PM

Sunday, October 1

North West vs Boland - 1:30 PM

Wednesday, October 4

Western Province vs KwaZulu-Natal Inland - 4:30 PM

Friday, October 6

Lions vs Warriors - 4:30 PM

Sunday, October 8

KwaZulu-Natal Inland vs North West - 1:00 PM

Warriors vs Titans - 1:30 PM

Wednesday, October 11

Dolphins vs Titans - 4:30 PM

Boland vs KwaZulu-Natal Inland - 4:30 PM

Friday, October 13

Titans vs North West - 4:30 PM

Saturday, October 14

Boland vs Lions - 1:30 PM

Sunday, October 15

Dolphins vs Western Province - 1:00 PM

Warriors vs KwaZulu-Natal Inland - 1:30 PM

Wednesday, October 18

Boland vs Warriors - 4:30 PM

Titans vs KwaZulu-Natal Inland - 4:30 PM

Friday, October 20

Titans vs Western Province - 4:30 PM

North West vs Lions - 4:30 PM

Sunday, October 22

KwaZulu-Natal Inland vs Dolphins - 1:00 PM

Western Province vs Boland - 1:30 PM

Warriors vs North West - 1:30 PM

Lions vs Titans - 1:30 PM

Saturday, October 28

CSA Provincial One-Day Challenge Division 1 2023 final - 4:30 PM

CSA Provincial One-Day Challenge Division 1 2023 teams and squads

Lions: Temba Bavuma (captain), Cole Abrahams, Dominic Hendricks, Evan Jones, Joshua Richards, Rassie van der Dussen, Reeza Hendricks, Zubayr Hamza, Delano Potgieter, Marco van Biljon, Mitchell van Buuren, Muhammad Manack, Wiaan Mulder, Connor Esterhuizen, Ronan Hermann, Ryan Rickelton, Wandile Makwetu, Bjorn Fortuin, Codi Yusuf, Duanne Olivier, Junaid Dawood, Kagiso Rabada, Lutho Sipamla, Malusi Siboto, Nqabayomzi Peter, Sisanda Magala, Tsepo Ndwandwa, Tshepo Moreki

Warriors: Andile Mokgakane, Jiveshan Pillay, Jordan Hermann, Liam Alder, Tristan Stubbs, Beyers Swanepoel, Diego Rosier, JP King, Marco Jansen, Patrick Kruger, Matthew Breetzke, Rudi Second, Sinethemba Qeshile, Alfred Mothoa, Anrich Nortje, George Van Heerden, Renaldo Meyer, Sean Whitehead, Siya Plaatjie, Siya Semethu, Ziyaad Abrahams

Boland: Pieter Malan (captain), Adrian du Toit, Christiaan Jonker, Janneman Malan, Keegan Petersen, Aviwe Mgijima, Ferisco Adams, Jevano Baron, Michael Copeland, Shaun von Berg, Stiaan van Zyl, Clyde Fortuin, Hlomla Hanabe, Achille Cloete, Akhona Mnyaka, Glenton Stuurman, Hardus Viljoen, Imran Manack, Siyabonga Mahima

Western Province: Kyle Verreynne (captain), Edward Moore, Jonathan Bird, Valentine Kitime, Yaseen Vallie, George Linde, Juan James, Kyle Simmonds, Mihlali Mpongwana, Onke Nyaku, Tony de Zorzi, Wayne Parnell, Daniel Smith, David Bedingham, Beuran Hendricks, Dane Paterson, Mthiwekhaya Nabe, Nandre Burger

North West: Grant Mokoena, Lesego Senokwane, Lesibe Ngoepe, Raynard van Tonder, Dwaine Pretorius, Irvin Modimokoane, Ruan de Swardt, Senuran Muthusamy, Wihan Lubbe, Meeka-eel Prince, Nicky van der Bergh, Rubin Hermann, Bamanye Xenxe, Caleb Seleka, Duan Jansen, Gideon Peters, Kerwin Mungroo, Migael Pretorius

Dolphins: David Miller, Jason Smith, Khaya Zondo, Marques Ackemann, Sarek Erwee, Andile Phehlukwayo, Bryce Parsons, Eathan Bosch, JJ Smuts, Grant Roelofsen, Tshepang Dithole, Andile Simelane, Daryn Dupavillon, Keshav Maharaj, Okhule Cele, Ottniel Baartman, Prenelan Subrayen

KwaZulu-Natal Inland: Cameron Delport, Kagiso Rapulana, Thamsanga Kumalo, Yaseen Valli, Alindile Mhletywa, Malcolm Nofal, Michael Erlank, Tian Koekemoer, Cameron Dean Shekleton, Dilivio Ridgaard, Pite van Biljon, Keith Dudgeon, Kyle Nipper, Mbulelo Budaza, Smangaliso Nhlebela, Stefan Tait, Thando Ntini

Titans: Dean Elgar, Joshua van Heerden, Musa Twala, Rivaldo Moonsamy, Sibonelo Makhanya, Aiden Markram, Ayabulela Gqamane, Corbin Bosch, Dayyaan Galiem, Dewald Brevis, Matthew Kleinveldt, Neil Brand, Donovan Ferreira, Heinrich Klaasen, Quinton de Kock, Aaron Phangiso, Gerald Coetzee, Junior Dala, Lizaad Williams, Lungi Ngidi, Matthew Boast, Tabraiz Shamsi, Tladi Bokako 

Photo credit: Alamy

Advertisement