Advertisement

The CDU Men’s Top End T20 Series 2023 will start on Sunday, July 30 in Darwin, the capital city of the Northern Territory, Australia.

Organised by the Northern Territory Cricket, as many as six teams will compete in a total of 16 matches across eight days.

ACT Comets, Melbourne Renegades Academy, Melbourne Stars Academy, NT Strike, Pakistan A and Papua New Guinea are the six teams that will feature in the CDU Men’s Top End T20 Series 2023.

Pakistan Shaheens or A team and Papua New Guinea are the two overseas teams set to participate in the upcoming T20 tournament, while Australian Capital Territory Comets will make their debut in the competition.

As per the CDU Men’s Top End T20 Series 2023 schedule, each team will play the other sides once in a round-robin format. The top two teams in the standings after all the league matches will qualify for the final.

The CDU Men’s Top End T20 Series 2023 final is scheduled to be played at the Marrara Cricket Ground on August 6.

Apart from the Marrara Cricket Ground, the picturesque Gardens Oval and TIO Stadium are the two other venues that will host CDU Men’s Top End T20 Series 2023 matches.

The CDU Men’s Top End T20 Series 2023 aims to unearth young cricket talents and promote the Northern Territory as a global tourist destination.

Where to watch CDU Men’s Top End T20 Series 2023 live in India?

Live streaming of the CDU Men’s Top End T20 Series 2023 will be available on the FanCode app and website in India.

There will be no live telecast of the CDU Men’s Top End T20 Series 2023 on any TV channel in India.

CDU Men’s Top End T20 Series 2023 schedule and live India match times

All match times are in India Standard Time (IST)

Day and Date

Match

Venue

Time

Sunday, July 30

NT Strike vs Pakistan A

Gardens Oval, Benalla

10:00 AM

Monday, July 31

Pakistan A vs ACT Comets

Marrara Cricket Ground, Darwin

2:00 PM

Tuesday, August 1

Papua New Guinea vs Melbourne Stars Academy

Marrara Cricket Ground, Darwin

9:00 AM

Tuesday, August 1

NT Strike vs ACT Comets

Marrara Cricket Ground, Darwin

2:00 PM

Tuesday, August 1

Pakistan A vs Melbourne Renegades Academy

TIO Stadium, Darwin

2:00 PM

Wednesday, August 2

ACT Comets vs Melbourne Renegades Academy

Marrara Cricket Ground, Darwin

10:00 AM

Wednesday, August 2

NT Strike vs Papua New Guinea

TIO Stadium, Darwin

10:00 AM

Wednesday, August 2

Melbourne Stars Academy vs Pakistan A

TIO Stadium, Darwin

2:00 PM

Thursday, August 3

Melbourne Renegades Academy vs Papua New Guinea

Gardens Oval, Benalla

6:00 AM

Thursday, August 3

NT Strike vs Melbourne Stars Academy

Gardens Oval, Benalla

11:00 AM

Friday, August 4

Melbourne Stars Academy vs ACT Comets

Marrara Cricket Ground, Darwin

9:00 AM

Friday, August 4

NT Strike vs Melbourne Renegades Academy

Marrara Cricket Ground, Darwin

2:00 PM

Friday, August 4

Papua New Guinea vs Pakistan A

TIO Stadium, Darwin

2:00 PM

Saturday, August 5

ACT Comets vs Papua New Guinea

Marrara Cricket Ground, Darwin

9:00 AM

Saturday, August 5

Melbourne Stars Academy vs Melbourne Renegades Academy

TIO Stadium, Darwin

11:00 AM

Sunday, August 6

CDU Men’s Top End T20 Series 2023 final

Marrara Cricket Ground, Darwin

10:00 AM

CDU Men’s Top End T20 Series 2023 teams and squads

ACT Comets: Blake Faunce, Brad Thomas, Mark Solway, Eric Bell, Hanno Jacobs, Joe Slater, Lewis Evans, Tom Vane Tempest, Zak Keogh, Tyler Hays, Kai Brunker, Nic Broes, Mike McNamarra, Zak Honeybrook

Melbourne Renegades Academy: Will Sutherland (captain), Liam Blackford, Dylan Brasher, Matthew Fotia, Jake Fraser-Mcgurk, Mackenzie Harvey, Ruwantha Kellapotha, David Moody, Fergus O’Neill, Jack Prestwidge, Corey Rocchiccioli, Tom Rogers, 2023 recruit winner 

Melbourne Stars Academy: Tom Rogers, Sam Harper, Campbell Kellaway, Arjun Nair, Tom O'Donnell, Cam McClure, Xavier Crone, Harry Dixon, Wil Parker, Harrish Kannan, Sam Elliott, Harkirat Bajwa, Reiley Mark

NT Strike: Matt Hammond (captain), Michael Kudra (vice-captain), Jacob Dickman, Coby Edmonstone, Harsh Bimbral, Tom Menzies, Sam Elder, Hamish Martin, Jason Sangha, Josh Kann, Param Uppal, Caelan Maladay, Jack Wood, Brodie Symons, 

Pakistan A: Rohail Nazir (captain), Aaliyan Mahmood, Ali Asfand, Amir Hassan, Arafat Minhas, Azan Awais, Basit Ali, Faisal Akram, Imran Jr, Irfan Khan Niazi, Sajjad Ali, Shamyl Hussain, Shawaiz Irfan, Syed Zeeshan Zameer, Wahaj Riaz 

Papua New Guinea: Assad Vala (captain), Hiri Hiri, Lega Siaka, Sese Bau, Tony Ura, Hila Vare, Kiplin Doriga, Charles Amini, Norman Vanua, Riley Hekure, Alei Nao, John Kariko, Kabua Morea, Semo Kamea

Photo credit: Alamy

Advertisement