Bangladesh Cricket Board has released the Bangabandhu T20 Cup 2020 schedule, which starts on November 24. Get all the fixtures and know the start times in India.

Bangabandhu T20 Cup 2020: Full schedule, fixtures and India start times

The Bangabandhu T20 Cup 2020 will start on November 24 at the Sher-e-Bangla National Cricket Stadium in Mirpur, Bangladesh.

The Bangladesh T20 tournament will feature five teams, representing five of the eight divisions of the country, with the final to be played on December 18.

The T20 tournament has been named after the Father of the Nation Bangabandhu Sheikh Mujibur Rahman on the occasion of the Mujib Borsho, the year that marks the centennial birth anniversary of the founder.

The main attraction of the competition will be the return of former Bangladesh captain Shakib Al Hasan, who will take the field after serving a one-year ban for breaching the ICC Anti-Corruption Code. The likes of Tamim Iqbal, Mushfiqur Rahim and Mustafizur Rahman are also expected to create a lot of buzz among the cricket fanatics.

Bangladesh Cricket Board (BCB) has also announced the full schedule of the Bangabandhu T20 Cup, with two fixtures to be played every day.

The first match of the day will start at 1 PM IST while the second match will begin at 6 PM IST. BCB also announced that the Friday fixtures will be played at 1:30 PM and 6:30 PM IST, respectively. 

The first match of the tournament will be played between Beximco Dhaka and Minister Group Rajshahi.

Bangabandhu T20 Cup teams and full squads

Beximco Dhaka: Mushfiqur Rahim, Rubel Hossain, Tanzid Hasan, Nasum Ahmed, Mohammad Naim, Nayeem Hasan, Shahadat Hossain, Akbar Ali, Yasir Ali, Sabbir Rahman, Mehedi Hasan Rana, Muktar Ali, Shafiqul Islam, Abu Hider, Pinak Ghosh, Robiul Islam Robi

Gemcon Khulna: Shakib Al Hasan, Mahmudullah, Imrul Kayes, Hasan Mahmud, Al Amin Hossain, Anamul Haque, Shamim Hossain, Ariful Haque, Shafiul Islam, Shuvagata Hom, Shahidul Islam, Rishad Hossain, Zakir Hasan, Nazmul Islam, Salman Hossain, Jahurul Islam

Minister Rajshahi: Mohammad Saifuddin, Mahedi Hasan, Najmul Hossain Shanto, Nurul Hasan, Farhad Reza, Mohammad Ashraful, Arafat Sunny, Ebadat Hossain, Fazle Mahmud, Rony Talukdar, Anisul Emon, Rezaur Rahman, Jaker Ali, Raqibul Hasan, Mukidul Islam, Sunzamul Islam

Gazi Group Chattogram: Mustafizur Rahman, Liton Das, Mohammad Mithun, Soumya Sarkar, Mosaddek Hossain, Shariful Islam, Ziaur Rahman, Taijul Islam, Shamsur Rahman, Nahidul Islam, Shykat Ali, Mominul Haque, Rakibul Hasan, Sanjit Saha, Mahmudul Hasan Joy, Mehadi Hasan

Fortune Barisal: Tamim Iqbal, Afif Hossain, Taskin Ahmed, Irfan Sukkur, Mehidy Hasan Miraz, Abu Jayed, Tanvir Islam, Sumon Khan, Saif Hassan, Aminul Islam, Mahidul Islam, Parvez Hossain Emon, Kamrul Islam Rabbi, Abu Sayem, Sohrawordi Shuvo

Bangabandhu T20 Cup 2020 schedule, fixtures and times for India

All times are in Indian Standard Time (IST)

Tuesday, November 24

Beximco Dhaka vs Minister Group Rajshahi - 1:00 PM IST

Fortune Barishal vs Gemcon Khulna - 6:00 PM IST

Thursday, November 26

Gemcon Khulna vs Minister Group Rajshahi - 1:00 PM IST

Gazi Group Chattogram vs Beximco Dhaka - 6:00 PM IST

Saturday, November 28

Gemcon Khulna vs Gazi Group Chattogram - 1:00 PM IST

Minister Group Rajshahi vs Fortune Barisal - 6:00 PM IST

Monday, November 30

Fortune Barisal vs Gazi Group Chattogram - 1:00 PM IST

Beximco Dhaka vs Gemcon Khulna - 6:00 PM IST

Wednesday, December 02 

Fortune Barishal vs Beximco Dhaka - 1:00 PM IST

Minister Group Rajshahi vs Gazi Group Chattogram - 6:00 PM IST

Friday, December 04

Fortune Barishal vs Gemcon Khulna -1:30 PM IST

Beximco Dhaka vs Minister Group Rajshahi - 6:30 PM IST

Sunday, December 06

Gazi Group Chattogram vs Beximco Dhaka - 1:00 PM IST

Gemcon Khulna vs Minister Group Rajshahi - 6:00 PM IST

Tuesday, December 08

Minster Group Rajshahi vs Fortune Barishal - 1:00 PM IST

Gemcon Khulna vs Gazi Group Chattogram - 6:00 PM IST

Thursday, December 10

Beximco Dhaka vs Gemcon Khulna - 1:00 PM IST

Fortune Barishal vs Gazi Group Chattogram - 6:00 PM IST

Saturday, December 12

Minister Group Rajshahi vs Gazi Group Chattogram - 1:00 PM IST

Fortune Barishal vs Beximco Dhaka - 6:00 PM IST

Playoffs

Monday, December 14

Eliminator - 1:00 PM IST

Qualifier 1 - 6:00 PM IST

Tuesday, December 15

Qualifier 2 - 6:00 PM IST

Friday, December 18

Final - 6:30 PM IST

Feature image courtesy: AFP / Olly Greenwood