Advertisement

The ACC Emerging Teams Asia Cup 2023 will start on July 13 in Colombo, Sri Lanka.

Organised by the Asian Cricket Council, the fifth edition of the ACC Emerging Teams Asia Cup will see eight teams compete in 15 matches.

Afghanistan A, Bangladesh A, India A, Nepal, Oman A, Pakistan A, Sri Lanka A and United Arab Emirates A are the eight teams that will fight for the ACC Emerging Teams Asia Cup 2023 title.

As per the format, these eight teams have been divided into two groups of four teams each. 

While Group A includes Afghanistan A, Bangladesh A, Oman A and Sri Lanka A, Group B comprises India A, Nepal, Pakistan A and United Arab Emirates A.

Each team will play the other side in their group once in a round-robin format. The top two teams in each group will qualify for the semi-finals.

The ACC Emerging Teams Asia Cup 2023 final is scheduled to be hosted at the R.Premadasa Stadium in Colombo on July 23.

Yash Dhull will lead India A in the 2023 edition of the ACC Emerging Teams Asia Cup. 

Meanwhile, Pakistan are the defending champions of the ACC Emerging Teams Asia Cup, having won the last edition held in Bangladesh in 2019.

India won the inaugural edition of the tournament in 2013, while Sri Lanka are the most successful team in the competition’s history with two titles. 

ACC Emerging Teams Asia Cup 2023 groups and teams

Group A: Afghanistan A, Bangladesh A, Oman A, Sri Lanka A

Group B: India A, Nepal, Pakistan A, United Arab Emirates A

Where to watch ACC Emerging Teams Asia Cup 2023 live in India?

Live streaming of the ACC Emerging Teams Asia Cup 2023 will be available on the FanCode app and website in India.

There will be no live telecast of the ACC Emerging Teams Asia Cup 2023 on any TV channel in India.

ACC Emerging Teams Asia Cup 2023 schedule and live match times

All match times are in India Standard Time (IST)

Day and Date

Match

Venue

Time

Thursday, July 13

Sri Lanka A vs Bangladesh A, Group A

Sinhalese Sports Club, Colombo

10:00 AM

Thursday, July 13

Afghanistan A vs Oman A, Group A

Colombo Cricket Club Ground, Colombo

10:00 AM

Friday, July 14

India A vs United Arab Emirates A, Group B

Sinhalese Sports Club, Colombo

10:00 AM

Friday, July 14

Pakistan A vs Nepal, Group B

Colombo Cricket Club Ground, Colombo

10:00 AM

Saturday, July 15

Bangladesh A vs Oman A, Group A

Sinhalese Sports Club, Colombo

10:00 AM

Saturday, July 15

Sri Lanka A vs Afghanistan A, Group A

Colombo Cricket Club Ground, Colombo

10:00 AM

Monday, July 17

Pakistan A vs United Arab Emirates A, Group B

P Sara Oval, Colombo

10:00 AM

Monday, July 17

India A vs Nepal, Group B

R.Premadasa Stadium, Colombo

2:00 PM

Tuesday, July 18

Bangladesh A vs Afghanistan A, Group A

P Sara Oval, Colombo

10:00 AM

Tuesday, July 18

Sri Lanka A vs Oman, Group A

R.Premadasa Stadium, Colombo

2:00 PM

Wednesday, July 19

Nepal vs United Arab Emirates A, Group B

P Sara Oval, Colombo

10:00 AM

Wednesday, July 19

Pakistan A vs India A, Group B

R.Premadasa Stadium, Colombo

2:00 PM

Friday, July 21

TBC vs TBC, Semi-final 1

P Sara Oval, Colombo

10:00 AM

Friday, July 21

TBC vs TBC, Semi-final 2

R.Premadasa Stadium, Colombo

2:00 PM

Sunday, July 23

ACC Emerging Teams Asia Cup 2023 final

R.Premadasa Stadium, Colombo

2:00 PM

ACC Emerging Teams Asia Cup 2023 squads

India A: Yash Dhull (captain), Abhishek Sharma (vice-captain), Prabhsimran Singh (wicket-keeper), Dhruv Jurel (wicket-keeper), Sai Sudharsan, Nikin Jose, Pradosh Ranjan Paul, Nishant Sindhu, Manav Suthar, Yuvrajsinh Dodiya, Harshit Rana, Akash Singh, Nitish Kumar Reddy, Rajvardhan Hangargekar, Riyan Parag

Afghanistan A: Shahidullah Kamal (captain), Ikram Alikhil (wicket-keeper), Ishaq Rahimi (wicket-keeper), Riaz Hassan, Ihsanullah Janat, Noor Ali Zadran, Zubaid Akbari, Bahir Shah, Allah Noor, Sharafuddin Ashraf, Izharulhaq Naveed, Wafadar Momand, Mohammad Ibrahim, Mohammad Saleem, Zia-ur-Rehman, Bilal Sami

Bangladesh A: Saif Hassan (captain), Zakir Hasan (vice-captain/wicket-keeper), Parvez Hossain Emon (wicket-keeper), Akbar Ali (wicket-keeper), Soumya Sarkar, Mahmudul Hasan Joy, Mahedi Hasan, Rakibul Hasan, Mrittunjoy Chowdhury, Tanzim Hasan Sakib, Ripon Mondol, Musfik Hasan, Naim Sheikh, Tanzid Hasan Tamim, Shahadat Hossain

Nepal: Rohit Paudel (captain), Arjun Saud (wicket-keeper), Aasif Sheikh  (wicket-keeper), Kushal Bhurtel, Gulsan Jha, Sompal Kami, Pratish GC, Dev Khanal, Sandeep Jora, Kushal Malla, Lalit Rajbanshi, Bhim Sharki, Pawan Sarraf, Surya Tamang, Kishor Mahato, Shyam Dhakal

Pakistan A: Mohammad Haris (captain/wicket-keeper), Omair Yousuf (vice-captain), Amad Butt, Arshad Iqbal, Haseebullah Khan, Kamran Ghulam, Shahnawaz Dahani, Mehran Mumtaz, Mubasir Khan, Mohammad Wasim Jr, Qasim Akram, Sahibzada Farhan, Saim Ayub, Sufiyan Muqeem, Tayyab Tahir

Oman A: Aqib Ilyas (captain), Jatinder Singh, Kashyap Prajapati, Ayaan Khan, Shoaib Khan, Suraj Kumar (wicket-keeper), Jay Odedra, Kaleemullah, Fayyaz Butt, Samay Shrivastav, Wasim Ali, Rafiullah, Abdul Rauf (wicket-keeper), Shubo Pal, Muhammed Bilal Shah

UAE A: Ali Naseer (captain), Adithya Shetty, Aryansh Sharma, Ansh Tandon, Ashwanth Valthapa, Ethan D’Souza, Fahad Nawaz, Jash Giyanani, Jonathan Figy, Lovepreet Singh, Matiullah, Mohammad Faraazuddin, Muhammad Jawadullah, Nilansh Keswani and Sanchit Sharma

Sri Lanka A: To be announced

Photo credit: Alamy

Advertisement