Advertisement

The Abu Dhabi T10 2023 will start on November 28 and run till December 9 in Abu Dhabi, United Arab Emirates (UAE).

Organised by the Emirates Cricket Board, the seventh edition of the Abu Dhabi T10 will see as many as eight teams compete in a total of 32 matches over the course of the 12-day tournament.

Bangla Tigers, The Chennai Braves, Deccan Gladiators, Delhi Bulls, Morrisville Samp Army, New York Strikers, Northern Warriors and Team Abu Dhabi are the eight teams that will battle for the Abu Dhabi T10 2023 title.

As per the Abu Dhabi T10 2023 schedule, each team will play the other sides once in a round-robin format. The top four teams after all the league matches will advance to the playoffs.

The top two placed teams in the standings will then clash in Qualifier 1, while the third and fourth-placed sides will square off in the Eliminator.

The winner of the Eliminator will lock horns with the loser of Qualifier 1 in Qualifier 2 for a place in the final.

The Abu Dhabi T10 2023 final will be played on December 9.

Deccan Gladiators are the two-time defending champions of the Abu Dhabi T10 tournament. The Gladiators beat New York Strikers by 37 runs in the 2022 final at the Sheikh Zayed Cricket Stadium in Abu Dhabi. They also bagged the title in the 2021-22 season.

Previously, Kerala Kings (2017), Northern Warriors (2018, 2021) and Maratha Arabians (2019) had won the Abu Dhabi T10 tournament.

All Abu Dhabi T10 2023 matches will be played at the Sheikh Zayed Cricket Stadium in Abu Dhabi.

Where to watch Abu Dhabi T10 2023 live in India?

Live streaming of Abu Dhabi T10 2023 will be available on the JioCinema app and website in India. 

Live telecast of Abu Dhabi T10 2023 will be available on Sports 18 Network channels in India.

Abu Dhabi T10 2023 schedule and live match times

All timings are in India Standard Time (IST)

Tuesday, November 28
Deccan Gladiators vs New York Strikers - 7:30 PM

Northern Warriors vs Morrisville Samp Army - 10:00 PM

Wednesday, November 29

Deccan Gladiators vs Delhi Bulls - 5:30 PM

Team Abu Dhabi vs The Chennai Braves - 7:45 PM

Bangla Tigers vs New York Strikers - 10:00 PM

Thursday, November 30

Team Abu Dhabi vs Northern Warriors - 5:30 PM

The Chennai Braves vs Morrisville Samp Army - 7:45 PM

Bangla Tigers vs Deccan Gladiators - 10:00 PM

Friday, December 1

New York Strikers vs Northern Warriors - 5:30 PM

Team Abu Dhabi vs Morrisville Samp Army - 7:45 PM

The Chennai Braves vs Delhi Bulls - 10:00 PM

Saturday, December 2

Team Abu Dhabi vs Deccan Gladiators - 5:30 PM

Bangla Tigers vs Delhi Bulls - 7:45 PM

The Chennai Braves vs Northern Warriors - 10:00 PM

Sunday, December 3

Delhi Bulls vs Morrisville Samp Army - 5:30 PM

Bangla Tigers vs Northern Warriors - 7:45 PM

The Chennai Braves vs Deccan Gladiators - 10:00 PM

Monday, December 4

Delhi Bulls vs New York Strikers - 7:30 PM

Team Abu Dhabi vs Bangla Tigers - 10:00 PM

Tuesday, December 5

Bangla Tigers vs Morrisville Samp Army - 5:30 PM

Deccan Gladiators vs Northern Warriors - 7:45 PM

Team Abu Dhabi vs New York Strikers - 10:00 PM

Wednesday, December 6

The Chennai Braves vs New York Strikers - 5:30 PM

Deccan Gladiators vs Morrisville Samp Army - 7:45 PM

Delhi Bulls vs Northern Warriors - 10:00 PM

Thursday, December 7

Bangla Tigers vs The Chennai Braves - 5:30 PM

Team Abu Dhabi vs Delhi Bulls - 7:45 PM

New York Strikers vs Morrisville Samp Army - 10:00 PM

Friday, December 8

Qualifier 1 - 5:30 PM

Eliminator - 7:45 PM

Qualifier 2 - 10:00 PM

Saturday, December 9

Abu Dhabi T10 2023 Final - 7:30 PM

Abu Dhabi T10 2023 teams and squads

Bangla Tigers: Shakib Al Hasan (c), Saim Ayub, Iftikhar Ahmed, Kusal Mendis, Dominic Drakes, Reece Topley, Carlos Brathwaite, Daniel Sams, Matheesha Pathirana, Matiullah Khan, Rohan Mustafa, Haider Ali, Abdul Ghaffar, Amartya Kaul, Rassie van der Dussen, Taskin Ahmed, Robin Uthappa, Josh Little, Jordan Cox, Shannon Gabriel, David Miller, Dasun Shanaka, Max Holden, Benny Howell, Avishka Fernando, Chris Lynn, Rohan Mustafa, Matiullah

The Chennai Braves: Jason Roy (c), Charith Asalanka, Bhanuka Rajapaksa, Obed McCoy, Sikandar Raza, Sam Cook, Imran Tahir, George Munsey, Kobe Herft, Richard Ngarava, Junaid Siddique, Aayan Khan, Vriitya Aravind, Kai Smith, Stephen Eskinazi, Hasan Ali

Deccan Gladiators: Nicholas Pooran (c), Trent Boult, Andre Russell, Sherfane Rutherford, Tom Kohler-Cadmore, Fabian Allen, Joe Clarke, Josh Little, Zahir Khan, Waqar Salamkheil, Zahoor Khan, Mohammad Zahid, Nav Pabreja, Khawaja Nafay, David Wiese, Nuwan Thushara, Imad Wasim, Imad Wasim, Andre Fletcher, Dan Lawrence, Luke Wood

Delhi Bulls: Quinton de Kock (c), Rovman Powell, Dwayne Bravo, Naveen-ul-Haq, Rilee Rossouw, Fazalhaq Farooqi, James Vince, Usman Khan, Richard Gleeson, Dunith Wellalage, Muhammad Rohid Khan, Ali Abid, Sufiyan Muqeem, Johnson Charles, Izharulhaq Naveed, Ravi Bopara, Wasim Akram

Morrisville Samp Army: Faf du Plessis (c), Jason Holder, Dewald Brevis, Moeen Ali, Maheesh Theekshana, George Garton, Bas de Leede, Andries Gous, Najibullah Zadran, Salman Irshad, Basil Hameed, Ansh Tandon, Muhammad Irfan, Tadiwanashe Marumani, Peter Hatzoglou, Monank Patel, Obus Pienaar, Karim Janat, Maheesh Theekshana

Northern Warriors: Wanindu Hasaranga (c), James Neesham, Hazratullah Zazai, Colin Munro, Romario Shepherd, Mohammad Hasnain, Tabraiz Shamsi, Kennar Lewis, Adam Hose, Ziaur Rahman, Rahul Chopra, Rameez Shahzad, Kaunain Abbas, Shamar Joseph, Ankur Sangwan, Abhimanyu Mithun, Angelo Mathews, Jaden Carmichael

New York Strikers: Kieron Pollard (c), Sunil Narine, Mohammad Amir, Rahmanullah Gurbaz, Akeal Hosein, Odean Smith, Lahiru Kumara, Chamika Karunaratne, Kusal Perera, Muhammad Waseem, Muhammad Jawadullah, CP Rizwan, Lasith Croospulle, Will Jacks, Ali Khan, Niroshan Dickwella

Team Abu Dhabi: Kyle Mayers, Tymal Mills, Dwaine Pretorius, Alex Hales, Rumman Raees, Leus du Plooy, Keemo Paul, Colin Ingram, Asif Khan, Alishan Sharafu, Ethan D'Souza, Allah Mohammad, Noor Ahmad, Roelof van der Merwe, Tom Banton, Binura Fernando

Photo credit: Alamy

Advertisement