This Ad is not available for you.

Athletics at Tokyo 2020 Olympics: All you need to know about Indian contingent - watch live in India

This Ad is not available for you.

Athletic events at Tokyo 2020 Olympics will begin from Friday, July 30 and run on till Sunday, August 8.

At the Olympic Games, the Athletics program is divided up into track and field, road running, cross country running, and racewalking.

The Athletics Federation of India announced 26 athletes who will compete at Tokyo 2020 Olympics, aiming to change India's fortunes in athletics, which hasn't been its strength at the World Games.

This squad includes 16 athletes who will compete in the individual events; five male athletes for the men's 4x400m relay event and two men and three women for the mixed 4x400m relay.

The Indian race walker K.T Irfan was the first Indian athlete to qualify for the Tokyo 2020 Olympics; he is one of seven male athletes to represent Kerala at the Olympics. Irfan will compete in his second Olympics after finishing 10th in London 2012.

Dutee Chand will be the flag bearer for India during track and field events, as Hima Das failed to make the cut. The 25-year-old sprinter, who missed a direct qualification for Tokyo 2020 earlier this year, qualified for the 100m and 200m disciplines via the World Rankings quota.

Dutee, ranked World No. 44 in 100m and World No. 51 in 200m, will target an improved performance at the Summer Games to better her record from Rio 2016, where she didn’t move beyond the heats.

Another athlete primed for success is Neeraj Chopra. The 23-year-old javelin thrower, who holds the Indian national record of 88.07 m, won gold at the 2018 Asian Games and 2018 Commonwealth Games and is aiming to go for top honours in his maiden Olympics.

Athletics at Tokyo Olympics 2020 schedule, fixtures and live India match times

All match times are in Indian standard time (IST)

Date and Day Athletic discipline Time (IST) Venue
Friday, July 30

Men's 3000m Steeplechase Round 1

Men's High Jump Qualifying Round

Men's Discus Throw Qualifying Round

Women's 800m Round 1

Men's 400m Hurdles Round 1

Women's 100m Round 1

5:30 AM IST - 9 AM IST Olympic Stadium

Women's 5000m Round 1

Women's Triple Jump Qualifying Round

Women's Shot Put Qualifying Round

Mixed 4 x 400m Relay Round 1

Men's 10,000m Final

3:30 PM IST - 5:30 PM IST
Saturday, July 31

Women's 400m Hurdles Round 1

Women's Discus Throw Qualifying Round

Men's Pole Vault Qualifying Round

Men's 800m Round 1

Women's 100m Hurdles Qualifying Round

Men's 100m Preliminary Round

5:30 AM IST - 8:30 AM IST

Men's 10,000m Victory Ceremony

Men's Long Jump Qualifying Round

Women's 100m Semi-finals

Men's 100m Round 1

Men's Discus Throw Final

Women's 800m Semi-finals

Mixed 4 x 400m Relay Final

Women's 100m Final

3:30 PM IST - 6:25 PM IST
Sunday, August 1

Women's Hammer Throw Qualifying Round

Women's 3000m Steeplechase Round 1

Women's Long Jump Qualifying Round

Men's Discus Throw Victory Ceremony

Women's Shot Put Final

Men's 400m Round 1

Mixed 4 x 400m Relay Victory Ceremony

5:40 AM IST - 8:30 AM IST

Women's 100m Victory Ceremony

Men's High Jump Final

Men's 100m Semi-finals

Women's 100m Hurdles Semi-finals

Women's Shot Put Victory Ceremony

Women's Triple Jump Final

Men's 800m Semi-finals

Men's 400m Hurdles Semi-finals

Men's High Jump Victory Ceremony

Men's 100m Final

3:30 PM IST - 6:25 PM IST
Monday, August 2

Men's Hammer Throw Qualifying Round

Women's 1500m Round 1

Women's Triple Jump Victory Ceremony

Men's Long Jump Final

Women's 200m Round 1

Women's 100m Hurdles Final

5:30 AM IST - 8:25 AM IST

Men's 100m Victory Ceremony

Men's Long Jump Victory Ceremony

Women's Pole Vault Qualifying Round

Women's 200m Semi-finals

Women's 100m Hurdles Victory Ceremony

Women's Discus Throw Final

Men's 400m Semi-finals

Women's 400m Hurdles Semi-finals

Men's 3000m Steeplechase Final

Women's 5000m Final

3:30 PM IST - 6:30 PM IST
Tuesday, August 3

Men's Triple Jump Qualifying Round

Men's 1500m Round 1

Women's Javelin Throw Qualifying Round

Women's 400m Round 1

Women's Discus Throw Victory Ceremony

Men's 3000m Steeplechase Victory Ceremony

Women's Long Jump Final

Men's 200m Round 1

Men's 400m Hurdles Final

Women's 5000m Victory Ceremony

5:30 AM IST - 9:05 AM IST

Women's Long Jump Victory Ceremony

Men's 110m Hurdles Round 1

Men's Shot Put Qualifying Round

Men's Pole Vault Final

Men's 400m Hurdles Victory Ceremony

Men's 5000m Round 1

Women's Hammer Throw Final

Men's 200m Semi-finals

Women's 800m Final

Women's 200m Final

3:30 PM IST - 6:55 PM IST
Wednesday, August 4

Men's Decathlon 100m

Men's Javelin Throw Qualifying Round

Women's Heptathlon 100m Hurdles

Men's Decathlon Long Jump

Men's Pole Vault Victory Ceremony

Women's Heptathlon High Jump

Women's Hammer Throw Victory Ceremony

Women's 800m Victory Ceremony

Men's 110m Hurdles Semi-finals

Women's 400m Hurdles Final

Men's Decathlon Shot Put

Women's 400m Hurdles Victory Ceremony

5:30 AM IST - 8:55 AM IST

Men's Decathlon High Jump

Women's 1500m Semi-finals

Women's Heptathlon Shot Put

Women's 400m Semi-finals

Women's 200m Victory Ceremony

Women's 3000m Steeplechase Final

Men's Hammer Throw Final

Women's Heptathlon 200m

Women's 3000m Steeplechase Victory Ceremony

Men's 800m Final

Men's Decathlon 400m

Men's 200m Final

3:00 PM IST - 6:30 PM IST
Thursday, August 5

Men's Decathlon 110m Hurdles

Women's High Jump Qualifying Round

Men's Hammer Throw Victory Ceremony

Women's Heptathlon Long Jump

Men's Decathlon Discus Throw

Women's 4 x 100m Relay Round 1

Men's 800m Victory Ceremony

Men's 200m Victory Ceremony

Men's Triple Jump Final

Men's Shot Put Final

Men's 4 x 100m Relay Round 1

Men's 110m Hurdles Final

Men's Decathlon Pole Vault

Women's Heptathlon Javelin Throw

5:30 AM IST - 11:35 AM IST

Men's 20km Race Walk Final

Men's 20km Race Walk Venue Ceremony

1:30 PM IST - 2:35 PM IST

Sapporo Odori Park

Men's Shot Put Victory Ceremony

Men's Triple Jump Victory Ceremony

Men's Decathlon Javelin Throw

Women's Pole Vault Final

Women's 4 x 400m Relay Round 1

Men's 1500m Semifinals

Men's 110m Hurdles Victory Ceremony

Men's 400m Final

Women's Heptathlon 800m

Men's Decathlon 1500m

 

3:30 PM IST - 6:15 PM IST Olympic Stadium
Friday, August 6

Men's 50km Race Walk Final

Men's 50km Race Walk Venue Ceremony

2 AM IST - 6:30 AM IST

Sapporo Odori Park

Women's 20km Race Walk Final

Women's 20km Race Walk Venue Ceremony

1 PM IST - 2:45 PM IST

Men's 20km Race Walk Victory Ceremony

Women's Pole Vault Victory Ceremony

Women's Heptathlon Victory Ceremony

Men's Decathlon Victory Ceremony

Men's 4 x 400m Relay Round 1

Women's Javelin Throw Final

Men's 5000m Final

Men's 400m Victory Ceremony

Women's 400m Final

Women's 1500m Final

Men's 5000m Victory Ceremony

Women's 400m Victory Ceremony

Women's 4 x 100m Relay Final

Women's 1500m Victory Ceremony

Men's 4 x 100m Relay Final

4:20 PM IST - 7:25 PM IST Olympic Stadium
Saturday, August 7

Women's Marathon Final

Women's Marathon Venue Ceremony

3:30 PM IST - 6:45 PM IST Sapporo Odori Park

Men's 50km Race Walk Victory Ceremony

Women's 20km Race Walk Victory Ceremony

Women's 4 x 100m Relay Victory Ceremony

Men's 4 x 100m Relay Victory Ceremony

Women's High Jump Final

Women's 10,000m Final

Men's Javelin Throw Final

Women's Javelin Throw Victory Ceremony

Men's 1500m Final

Women's 10,000m Victory Ceremony

Men's 1500m Victory Ceremony

Women's 4 x 400m Relay Final

Men's Javelin Throw Victory Ceremony

Men's 4 x 400m Relay Final

Women's High Jump Victory Ceremony

Women's 4 x 400m Relay Victory Ceremony

Men's 4 x 400m Relay Victory Ceremony

3:30 PM IST - 6:50 PM IST Olympic Stadium
Sunday, August 8

Men's Marathon Final

Men's Marathon Venue Ceremony

3:30 AM IST - 6:15 AM IST Sapporo Odori Park

Indian contingent at Tokyo 2020 Olympics (Athletics)

Men: Avinash Sable (3000m Steeplechase); MP Jabir (400m Hurdles): M Sreeshankar (Long Jump); Tajinderpal Singh Toor (Shot Put); Neeraj Chopra and Shivpal Singh (Javelin Throw); KT Irfan, Sandeep Kumar and Rahul Rohilla (20km Walk) and Gurpreet Singh (50km Walk); 4x400m Relay: Amoj Jacob, Arokia Rajiv, Muhammed Anas, Naganathan Pandi, Noah Nirmal Tom; 4x400m Mixed Relay: Sarthak Bhambri, Alex Antony.

Women: Dutee Chand (100m and 200m); Kamalpreet Kaur and Seema Antil-Punia (Discus Throw) and Annu Rani (Javelin Throw); Bhawna Jat and Priyanka Goswami (20km Walk) and (Mixed 4x400m Relay): Revathi Veeramani, Subha Venkatesan & Dhanlakshmi Sekhar.

Where to watch Athletic events at Tokyo 2020 Olympics live in India?

The Athletic events at Tokyo 2020 Olympics will be telecast on the Sony Pictures Network India. Coverage will begin live at 2 AM IST on Sony’s TV channels in India. 

Live streaming of the Athletic events at Tokyo 2020 Olympics will be available on the SonyLIV app and website.

Featured photo: Twitter / Athletics Federation of India

This Ad is not available for you.