This Ad is not available for you.

Ranji Trophy 2022 season to begin from February 17 - watch live in India

This Ad is not available for you.

The Ranji Trophy 2022 season will begin on Thursday, February 17.

The Ranji Trophy, one of India’s oldest cricket tournaments, will be held in two phases with the first set of matches being played between February 17 and March 3.

The second half will begin after the completion of Indian T20 League 2022, with a tentative date set for May 30.

The teams in Ranji Trophy 2022 have been divided into nine groups - eight Elite and one Plate. The Elite group will consist of four teams whereas the Plate group will have six teams.

The league stage will see each team play three matches each. While teams in the Elite group will face each other, Plate teams will face just three opponents in their group.

The top seven teams from the eight Elite Group toppers will directly qualify directly for the quarter-finals, while the lowest-ranked team will play a pre-quarterfinal match against the Plate Group topper.

The pre-quarterfinal will be played during the league phase, which will end before the start of the Indian T20 League on March 27.

Ranji Trophy 2022 Groups and Venues

Groups Teams Venue
Elite A Gujarat, Madhya Pradesh, Kerala, Meghalaya Saurashtra Cricket Association Stadium and Saurashtra Cricket Association Stadium C in Rajkot
Elite B Bengal, Baroda, Hyderabad, Chandigarh Barabati Stadium and Vikas Cricket Ground in Cuttack
Elite C Karnataka, Railways, Jammu & Kasmir, Pondicherry Guru Nanak College Ground, SSN College Ground and Chemplast Cricket Ground in Chennai
Elite D Saurashtra, Mumbai, Odisha, Goa Ahmedabad
Elite E  Andhra Pradesh, Rajasthan, Services, Uttarakhand St Xavier's College Ground (Thumba) and Greenfield International Stadium in Thiruvananthapuram
Elite F Punjab, Himachal Pradesh, Haryana, Tripura Arun Jaitley Stadium and Palam A Stadium in Delhi
Elite G  Vidarbha, Uttar Pradesh, Maharashtra, Assam Gurgaon Cricket Ground (Sultanpur) and Chaudhary Bansi Lal Cricket Stadium (Rohtak) in Haryana
Elite H Delhi, Tamil Nadu, Jharkhand, Chattisgarh Barsapara Cricket Stadium and Nehru Stadium in Guwahati
Plate Bihar, Nagaland, Manipur, Mizoram, Sikkim, Arunachal Pradesh Jadavpur University Campus Ground, Videocon Academy Ground, Calcutta Cricket and Football Club Ground, and Eden Gardens in Kolkata

Ranji Trophy 2022 squads

Tamil Nadu: Vijay Shankar (captain), Washington Sundar (vice-captain), Baba Aparajith, Aswin Crist, Kaushik Gandhi, Ganga Sridhar Raju, Baba Indrajith, Narayan Jagadeesan, R Kavin, M Mohammed, Pradosh Ranjan Paul, Ravisrinivasan Sai Kishore, Sai Sudharsan, Sandeep Warrier, P Saravana Kumar, Shahrukh Khan, Manimaran Siddharth, Ragupathy Silambarasan, Laxmesha Suryaprakash, and Lakshminarayanan Vignesh.

Uttar Pradesh: Kuldeep Yadav (captain), Almas Shaukat, Rishabh Bansal, Priyam Garg, Hardeep Singh, Jasmer Dhankhar, Dhruv Jurel, Aryan Juyal, Madhav Kaushik, Parth Mishra, Akshdeep Nath, Ankit Rajpoot, Shanu Saini, Samarth Singh, Sameer Choudhary, Karan Sharma, Shivam Mavi, Shivam Sharma, Rinku Singh, Yash Dayal, and Zeeshan Ansari.

Mizoram: Taruwar Kohli (captain), Bobby Zothansanga (vice-captain), Abhay, Iqbal Abdulla, Uday Kaul, Lalmangaiha, Lalhruaizela, Reuben Lalhruaizela, B Lalnunfela, Lalnunkima Varte, Michael Lalremkima, Joseph Lalthankhuma, Parvez Ahmed, Rosiamliana Ralte, Remruatdika Ralte, Sumit Lama, Andrew Vanlalhruaia, K Vanlalruata, and Vikash Kumar.

Vidarbha: Faiz Fazal (captain), Akshay Wadkar (vice-captain), Ganesh Bhosle, Ganesh Satish, Praful Hinge, Mohit Kale, Akshay Karnewar, Lalit Yadav, Siddhesh Neral, Yash Rathod, Sanjay Raghunath, Aditya Sarwate, Atharva Taide, Aditya Thakare, Akshay Wakhare, Apoorv Wankhade, Siddhesh Wath, and Yash Thakur.

Sikkim: Akash Luitel, Ankur Malik, Nitesh Gupta, Codanda Ajit Karthik, Kranthi Kumar, Nilesh Lamichaney, Lee Yong Lepcha, Liyan Khan, Rajiv Malay, Md Saptulla, Nasun Tamang, Rahul Tamang, Pankaj Kumar Rawat, Anwesh Sharma, Sumit Singh, Chitiz Tamang, Palzor Tamang, and Ashish Thapa.

Andhra Pradesh: Striker Bharat (captain), S Ashish, Ashwin Hebbar, Bandaru Ayyappa, Ricky Bhui, Uppara Girinath, Girinath Reddy, CR Gnaneshwar, Karan Shinde, Maheep Kumar, Manish Golamaru, Mohammad Rafi, Naren Reddy, Prithvi Raj, Yash Sandeep, KV Sasikanth, Cheepurapalli Stephen, Pinninti Tapaswi, Thanneru Vamsi Krishna, Ahitesh Varma, and Tripurana Vijay.

Mumbai: Prithvi Shaw (captain), Aman Hakim Khan, Armaan Jaffer, Shashank Attarde, Mohit Avasthi, Royston Dias, Shivam Dube, Aakarshit Gomel, Yashasvi Jaiswal, Sarfaraz Khan, Tanush Kotian, Dhawal Kulkarni, Shams Mulani, Siddharth Raut, Prashant Solanki, Hardik Tamore, Aditya Tare, and Arjun Tendulkar.

Bengal: Abhimanyu Easwaran (captain), Abishek Porel, Akash Deep, Writtick Chatterjee, Sudip Chatterjee, Nilkantha Das, Abhishek Das, Sudip Kumar Gharami, Habib Gandhi, Karan Lal, Anustup Majumdar, Sayan Mondal, Mukesh Kumar, Ishan Porel, Pradipta Pramanik, Geet Puri, Abhishek Raman, Ritwik Roy Chowdhury, Kazi Saifi, Shahbaz Ahmed, and Manoj Tiwary.

Gujarat: Bhargav Merai (captain), Het Patel (vice-captain), Rujul Bhatt, Saurav Chauhan, Piyush Chawla, Siddharth Desai, Chintan Gaja, Manan Hingrajia, Manprit Juneja, Roosh Kalaria, Umang Kumar, Jayveer Parmar, Kathan Patel, Tejas Patel, Karan Patel, Priyesh Patel, Abhinav Tandel, and Parth Vaghani.

Saurashtra: Jaydev Unadkat (captain), Cheteshwar Pujara, Sheldon Jackson, Arpit Vasavada, Chirag Jani, Kamlesh Makwana, Dharmendrasinh Jadeja, Chetan Sakariya, Prerak Mankad, Vishvarajsinh Jadeja, Harvik Desai, Kevin Jivrajani, Kushang Patel, Jay Chauhan, Samarth Vyas, Parthkumar Bhut, Yuvrajsinh Chudasama, Devang Karamta, Snell Patel, Kishan Parmar, and Aditya Jadeja.

Baroda: Kedar Dhevdhar, Vishnu Solanki, Pratyush Kumar, Shivalik Sharma, Krunal Pandya, Abhimanyusingh Rajput, Dhruv Patel, Mitesh Patel, Lukman Meriwala, Babasafikhan Pathan (wicket-keeper), Atit Sheth, Bhargav Bhatt, Parth Kohli, Shashwat Rawat, Soyeb Sopariya, Kartik Kakade, Gurjindersingh Mann, Jyotsnil Singh, Ninad Rathwa, and Akshay More.

Delhi: Pradeep Sangwan, Nitish Rana, Dhruv Shorey, Priyansh Arya, Yash Dhull, Khsitij Sharma, Jonty Sidhu, Himmat Singh, Lalit Yadav, Anuj Rawat Wk, Lakshay Thareja wk, Navdeep Saini, Simarjit Singh, Mayank Yadav, Kuldeep Yadav, Vikas Mishra, Shivang Vashist, Shivam Sharma.

Ranji Trophy 2022: Schedule, fixtures and India match times

All games will begin at 9.30 AM IST (India Standard Time)

February 17 to February 20

Elite Group A

Kerala vs Meghalaya

Gujarat vs Madhya Pradesh

Elite Group B

Bengal vs Baroda

Chandigarh vs Hyderabad

Elite Group C

Karnataka vs Railways

Jammu & Kashmir vs Puducherry

Elite Group D

Mumbai vs Saurashtra

Goa vs Odisha

Elite Group E

Andhra vs Services

Services vs Uttarakhand

Elite Group F

Himachal Pradesh vs Punjab

Haryana vs Tripura

Elite Group G

Uttar Pradesh vs Vidarbha

Assam vs Maharashtra

Elite Group H

Delhi vs Tamil Nadu

Chhattisgarh vs Jharkhand

Plate Group

Bihar vs Mizoram

Nagaland vs Sikkim

Arunachal Pradesh vs Manipur

February, 24 to February 27

Elite Group A

Gujarat vs Kerala

Madhya Pradesh vs Meghalaya

Elite Group B

Bengal vs Hyderabad

Baroda vs Chandigarh

Elite Group C

Karnataka vs Jammu & Kashmir

Puducherry vs Railways

Elite Group D

Odisha vs Saurashtra

Goa vs Mumbai

Elite Group E

Andhra vs Services

Rajasthan vs Uttarakhand

Elite Group F

Himachal Pradesh vs Tripura

Haryana vs Punjab

Elite Group G

Maharashtra vs Vidarbha

Assam vs Uttar Pradesh

Elite Group H

Delhi vs Jharkhand

Chhattisgarh vs Tamil Nadu

Plate Group

Bihar vs Sikkim

Arunachal Pradesh vs Nagaland

Manipur vs Mizoram

March 3 to March 6

Elite Group A

Kerala vs Madhya Pradesh

Gujarat vs Meghalaya

Elite Group B

Bengal vs Chandigarh

Baroda vs Hyderabad

Elite Group C

Jammu & Kashmir vs Railways

Karnataka vs Puducherry

Elite Group D

Goa vs Saurashtra

Mumbai vs Odisha

Elite Group E

Andhra vs Uttarakhand

Rajasthan vs Services

Elite Group F

Punjab vs Tripura

Haryana vs Himachal Pradesh

Elite Group G

Assam vs Vidarbha

Maharashtra vs Uttar Pradesh

Elite Group H

Chhattisgarh vs Delhi

Jharkhand vs Tamil Nadu

Plate Group

Arunachal Pradesh vs Bihar

Mizoram vs Nagaland

Manipur vs Sikkim

Where to watch the Ranji Trophy 2022 live in India?

Ranji Trophy 2022 will be telecast on the Star Sports 2 SD and HD TV channels in India. Each game will begin at 9:30 AM IST.

Live streaming for the Ranji Trophy 2022 will be available on the Disney+ Hotstar app and website.

Follow us on Telegram for the latest updates from the world of sports!

Interested in cricket betting? Click here to check out the list of top sites.

Featured photo: AFP / MONEY SHARMA

This Ad is not available for you.