This Ad is not available for you.

Lanka Premier League 2021: Champions Jaffna to kick off tournament, get schedule and fixtures

This Ad is not available for you.

The Lanka Premier League 2021 is set to start on December 5 at the RPICS, Colombo. The inaugural match will be played between Galle and Jaffna starting at 7:30 PM IST.

The first round of the T20 tournament featuring 20 games will be played at the RPICS, Colombo before the final round games at MRICS, Hambantota. 

The Lanka Premier League final will be played on December 23 at the MRICS, Hambantota while an extra day (December 24) has been kept as a ‘Reserve Day’ for the final for the first time ever.  

The final round games will see the top two teams in the points table play the first qualifier, while the third and fourth-placed teams on the table will play in the Eliminator.

The winner of the first qualifier will directly go into the final, while the loser of the first qualifier will play against the winner of the Eliminator in the second qualifier. The winner of the second qualifier game will go into the final and face the winner of the first qualifier.

The upcoming season will be the second edition of the Lanka Premier League after the inaugural edition was won by Jaffna.

Lanka Premier League 2021 schedule, fixtures, match-timings 

Day and Date Match Time Venue

Sunday, December 5

Galle vs Jaffna

7:30 PM IST

RPICS, Colombo


Monday, December 6

Dambulla vs Kandy 

3:00 PM IST

RPICS, Colombo

Colombo vs Galle

7:30 PM IST

RPICS, Colombo

Tuesday, December 7

Jaffna vs Dambulla

3:00 PM IST


RPICS, Colombo

Kandy vs Galle

7:30 PM IST


Wednesday, December 8

Colombo vs Dambulla

3:00 PM IST

RPICS, Colombo

Kandy vs Jaffna

7:30 PM IST

RPICS, Colombo

Friday, December 10 

Dambulla vs Galle 

3:00 PM IST

RPICS, Colombo

Jaffna vs Colombo

7:30 PM IST

RPICS, Colombo

Saturday, December 11 

Galle vs Kandy 

3:00 PM IST

RPICS, Colombo

Colombo vs Dambulla 

7:30 PM IST


Sunday, December 12 

Jaffna vs Kandy

3:00 PM IST

RPICS, Colombo

Galle vs Colombo

7:30 PM IST

Monday, December 13 

Galle vs Dambulla 

7:30 PM IST

RPICS, Colombo


Tuesday, December 14 

Kandy vs Colombo

3:00 PM IST

 

RPICS, Colombo

 

Dambulla vs Jaffna

7:30 PM IST


Thursday, December 16 

Colombo vs Jaffna

3:00 PM IST

RPICS, Colombo

Kandy vs Dambulla 

7:30 PM IST


Friday, December 17 

Jaffna vs Galle 

3:00 PM IST

RPICS, Colombo

Colombo vs Kandy 

7:30 PM IST


Monday, December 20 

Eliminator 

3:00 PM IST

 

MRICS, Hambantota

Qualifier 1 

7:30 PM IST

Tuesday, December 21 

Qualifier 2 

7:30 PM IST

MRICS, Hambantota

Thursday, December 23 

Final

7:30 PM IST

MRICS, Hambantota

Friday, December 24 

Reserve Day 

7:30 PM IST

MRICS, Hambantota

Featured photo: STR / AFP

This Ad is not available for you.