This Ad is not available for you.

West Indies host Australia in ICC U19 World Cup 2022 opener - watch live in India

This Ad is not available for you.

The ICC Under-19 World Cup 2022 starts on Friday, January 14 and concludes with the final on Saturday, February 5.

The 14th edition of the Under-19 World Cup will have hosts West Indies and three-time winners Australia face-off in the curtain-raiser, while record four-time winners India will take on South Africa in match 4 on January 15 at the Providence Stadium in Guyana.

The 16 participating teams are hosts West Indies, Afghanistan, Australia, Bangladesh, England, India, Pakistan, South Africa, Sri Lanka, Zimbabwe, Canada, Ireland, Papua New Guinea, Uganda, United Arab Emirates and Scotland.

It is worth mentioning that Scotland replaced New Zealand, who withdrew from the tournament citing extensive mandatory quarantine restrictions for COVID-19.

The 24 league matches will be held between January 14 and January 22. The playoffs - which include the Plate and Super League phases - are scheduled to begin from January 25.

The top two teams from each group will qualify for the Super League and battle for places 1-8. Conversely, the teams in the last two spots of their respective groups will play in the Plate League for places 9-16.

The final of the ICC Under-19 World Cup 2022 will be played on Saturday, February 5, at the Sir Vivian Richards Stadium in Antigua.

The entire Under-19 World Cup 2022 tournament will be played across four venues in the West Indies -  Antigua, Guyana, Saint Kitts, and Trinidad and Tobago.

ICC U19 World Cup 2022 groups

Group A: Bangladesh, England, Canada, UAE

Group B: India, Ireland, South Africa, Uganda

Group C: Afghanistan, Pakistan, Papua New Guinea, Zimbabwe

Group D: Australia, Scotland, Sri Lanka, West Indies

ICC U19 World Cup 2022 schedule, fixtures and live India match times 

All times in India Standard Time (IST)

Group stage fixtures:

January 14, 2022

West Indies U19 vs Australia U19 - 6.30 PM

Sri Lanka U19 vs Scotland U19 - 6.30 PM

January 15, 2022

Canada vs UAE -6.30 PM

Ireland vs Uganda - 6.30 PM

Pakistan vs Papua New Guinea - 6.30 PM

January 16, 2022

Bangladesh vs England - 6.30 PM

Afghanistan vs Zimbabwe - 6.30 PM

January 17, 2022

West Indies vs Scotland - 6.30 PM

Australia vs Sri Lanka - 6.30 PM

January 18, 2022

England vs Canada - 6.30 PM

South Africa vs Uganda - 6.30 PM

Afghanistan vs Papua New Guinea - 6.30 PM

January 19, 2022

Australia vs Scotland - 6.30 PM

January 20, 2022

England vs UAE - 6.30 PM
Bangladesh vs Canada - 6.30 PM

Pakistan vs Afghanistan - 6.30 PM

Zimbabwe vs Papua New Guinea - 6.30 PM

January 21, 2022

West Indies vs Sri Lanka - 6.30 PM

South Africa vs Ireland - 6.30 PM

January 22, 2022

Bangladesh vs UAE - 6.30 PM

Pakistan vs Zimbabwe - 6.30 PM

Plate and Super League fixtures:

January 25, 2022

Plate quarter-finals 1 – A3 vs B4 - 6.30 PM

Plate quarter-finals 2 – B3 vs A4 - 7.30 PM

January 26, 2022

Plate quarter-finals 3 – C3 vs D4 - 6.30 PM

Plate quarter finals 4 – D3 vs C4 - 6.30 PM

Super League quarter-final 1 – A1 vs B2 - 6.30 PM

January 27, 2022

Super League quarter-final 2 – D1 vs C2 - 6.30 PM

January 28, 2022

Super League quarter-final 3 – C1 vs D2 - 6.30 PM

Plate Semi-final 1 - 6.30 PM

Plate POSF1 – 6.30 PM

January 29, 2022

Plate Semi-final 2 – 6.30 PM
Plate PPOSF2 – 6.30 PM
Super League Quarter-final 2 – 6.30 PM

January 30, 2022

Loser of SLQF2 vs Loser of SLQF3 – 6.30 PM

15th/16th place-playoff - 6.30 PM

13th/14th place-playoff - 6.30 PM

January 31, 2022

Loser of SLQF1 vs Loser of SLQF4 – 6.30 PM

11/12th place-playoff – 6.30 PM

Plate Final – 6.30 PM

February 1, 2022

Super League Semi-final 1 – 6.30 PM

February 2, 2022

Super League Semi-Final 2 – 6.30 PM

February 3, 2022

5th/6th place-playoff - 6.30 PM

7th/8th place-playoff - 6.30 PM

February 4, 2022

3rd/4th place-playoff - 6.30 PM

February 5, 2022

Final – 6.30 PM

ICC U19 World Cup 2022 squads

Afghanistan: Suliman Safi (captain), Ijaz Ahmadzai (vice captain), Ijaz Ahmad, Izharulhaq Naweed, Noor Ahmad, Faisal Khan, Mohammad Ishaq (wicket-keeper), Naweed Zadran, Suliman Arabzai, Bilal Sayeedi, Allah Noor, Muhammadullah, Khyber Wali Bilal Sami, Abdul Hadi, Bilal Tarin, Nangyalai Khan, Khalil Ahmad, Shahid Hassani and Younis

Australia: Cooper Connolly (captain), Campbell Kellaway, Corey Miller, Jack Nisbet, Nivethan Radhakrishnan, Harkirat Bajwa, Aidan Cahill, Joshua Garner, Isaac Higgins, Jackson Sinfield, William Salzmann, Lachlan Shaw, Tobias Snell, Tom Whitney, Teague Wyllie

Reserves: Aubrey Stockdale, Joel Davies, Liam Blackford, Liam Doddrell, Sam Rahaley

Bangladesh: Rakibul Hasan (captain), Prantik Nawrose Nabil (vice captain), Aich Mollah, Abdulla Al Mamun, Ashiqur Zaman, Ariful Islam, Iftakhar Hossain Ifti, Mahfijul Islam, SM Meherob Hasan, Gazi Mohammad Tahjibul Islam, Md Fahim, Mohammad Musfik Hasan, Md Ashiqur Zaman, Tanzim Hasan Sakib, Naimur Rohman Noyon, Ripon Mondol

Reserves: Ahosun Habib Leon, Jishan Alam

Canada: Mihir Patel (captain), Gurnek Johal Singh, Harjap Saini, Jash Shah, Kairav Sharma, Mohit Prashar, Parmveer Kharoud, Sahil Badin, Anoop Chima, Arjuna Sukhu, Ethan Gibson, Gavin Niblock, Sheel Patel, Siddh Lad, Yasir Mahmood

Reserves: Ayush Singh, Yash Mondka, Eran Maliduwapathirana, Ramanvir Dhaliwal

England: Tom Prest (captain), Rehan Ahmed, George Bell, Jacob Bethell, Josh Boyden, Tom Aspinwall, Sonny Baker, Nathan Barnwell, James Coles, Alex Horton, James Sales, Fateh Singh, Will Luxton, James Rew, George Thomas

Reserves: Josh Baker, Ben Cliff

Ireland: Tim Tector (captain), Diarmuid Burke, Daniel Forkin, Matthew Humphreys, Philippe le Roux, Joshua Cox, Jack Dickson, Liam Doherty, Jamie Forbes, Scott Macbeth, David Vincent, Luke Whelan, Reuben Wilson, Nathan McGuire, Muzamil Sherzad

Reserve: Robbie Millar; Non-travelling - Ryan Hunter, Ewan Wilson

India: Yash Dhull (captain), Harnoor Singh, Angkrish Raghuvanshi, SK Rasheed (vice captain), Nishant Sindhu, Siddarth Yadav, Aneeshwar Gautam, Dinesh Bana, Aaradhya Yadav, Raj Angad Bawa, Manav Parakh, Kaushal Tambe, RS Hangargekar, Vasu Vats, Vicky Ostwal, Ravikumar, Garv Sangwan

Travelling Reserves: Rishit Reddy, Uday Saharan, Ansh Gosai, Amrit Raj Upadhyay, Amrit Raj Upadhyay.

Pakistan: Qasim Akram (captain), Abdul Faseeh, Awais Ali, Faisal Akram, Haseebullah, Abdul Wahid Bangalzai, Ahmed Khan, Ali Asfand, Arham Nawab, Irfan Khan Niazi, Maaz Sadaqat, Mehran Mumtaz, Rizwan Mehmood, Mohammad Shehzad, Zeeshan Zameer

Reserves: Ghazi Ghori (wicket-keeper), Mohammad Zeeshan

Papua New Guinea: Barnabas Maha (captain), Boio Ray,Katenalaki Singi, Christopher Kilapat, Junior Morea, Sigo Kelly, Malcolm Aporo, Toua Boe, Ryan Ani, Aue Oru, Peter Karoho, Patrick Nou, Rasan Kevau, Karoho Kevau, John Kariko

Reserves (Non-Traveling): Api Ila, Gata Mika, Vele Kariko

Scotland: Charlie Peet (captain), Jamie Cairns, Gabriel Gallman-Findlay, Jack Jarvis, Christopher Cole, Aayush Dasmahapatra, Olly Davidson, Sam Elstone, Sean Fischer-Keogh, Rafay Khan, Tom Mackintosh, Muhaymen Majeed, Charlie Tear, Ruaridh McIntyre, Lyle Robertson

South Africa: George van Heerden (captain), Liam Alder, Matthew Boast, Gerhard Maree, Aphiwe Mnyanda, Dewald Brevis, Michael Copeland, Kwena Maphaka, Andile Simelane, Jade Smith, Kaden Solomons, Joshua Stephenson, Asakhe Tshaka, Ethan Cunningham, Valentine Kitime

Reserves: Hardus Coetzer, Caleb Seleka, Ronan Hermann

Sri Lanka: Dunith Wellalage (captain), Shevon Daniel, Ranuda Somarathne, Malsha Tharupathi, Sadeesh Jayawardena, Abhisheak Liyanaarachchi, Anjala Bandara, Pawan Pathiraja, Sakuna Liyanage, Sadisha Rajapaksa, Wanuja Sahan Kumara, Raveen De Silva, Traveen Mathew, Chamidu Wickramasinghe, Vinuja Ranpul, Yasiru Rodrigo, Matheesha Pathirana

Uganda: Pascal Murungi (captain), Munir Ismail (vice captain), Pius Oloka, Joseph Baguma, Matthew Musinguzi, Ronald Omara, Isaac Sanyu Ategeka, Ronald Opio, Juma Miyagi, Cyrus Kakuru, Asaba Brian, Akram Nsubuga, Christopher Kidega, Ronald Lutaaya, Edwin Nuwagaba

UAE: Alishan Sharafu (captain), Ali Aamer Naseer, Adithya Shetty, Soorya Sathish, Kai Smith, Dhruv Parashar, Punya Mehra, Ronak Panoly, Sailles Jaishankar, Jash Giyanani, Shival Bawa, Vinayak Vijaya Raghavan, Aayan Khan, Aryansh Sharma, Nilansh Keswani

Reserves (Non-Traveling): Hassan Khalid, Hamad Mohammed Arshad, Annant Bhargava, Muhammad Zuhaib

West Indies: Ackeem Auguste (captain), Giovonte Depeiza (vice captain), Onaje Amory, Rivaldo Clarke, Jordan Johnson, Johann Layne, Anderson Mahase Matthew Nandu, Teddy Bishop, Carlon Bowen-Tuckett, Jaden Carmichael, McKenny Clarke, Shaqkere Parris, Isai Thorne, Shiva Sankar

Reserves: Anderson Amurdan, Nathan Edward, Andel Gordon, Kevin Wickham, Vasant Singh

Zimbabwe: Emmanuel Bawa (captain), Brian Bennett, Connor Mitchell, Steven Saul, Matthew Schonken, David Bennett, Victor Chirwa, Mgcini Dube, Alex Falao, Tendekai Mataranyika, Tashinga Makoni, Panashe Taruvinga, Matthew Welch, Rogan Wolhuter, Ngenyasha Zvinoera

Reserves (Non-travelling): Aishah Chibanda, Declan Rugg, Tanaka Zvaita, Luyanda Mtomba, Tadiwanashe Mwale

Where to watch ICC Under-19 World Cup 2022 live in India?

The ICC Under-19 World Cup 2022 will be telecast live on Star Sports 1, Select 2 and their respective HD TV channels in India from Friday, January 14.

Live streaming of the ICC Under-19 World Cup 2022 will be available on the Disney+ Hotstar app and website.

SportsAdda will bring you live scores from the ICC Under-19 World Cup 2022

Play fantasy cricket with SportsAdda. Create your team, track your progress and win prizes. Start here.

Follow us on Telegram for the latest updates from the world of sports!

Interested in cricket betting? Click here to check out the list of top sites.

Featured photo: AFP / Munir Uz Zaman

This Ad is not available for you.