This Ad is not available for you.

Dhaka Premier League 2021 resumes as T20 tournament - get full schedule

This Ad is not available for you.

The rescheduled Dhaka Premier League 2021 (DPL) is all set to resume on May 31 after the tournament was postponed in March last year due to the COVID-19 pandemic.

The DPL 2019-20, which was called off after just one round of matches last year, has also been changed from a 50-over tournament to a 20-over competition in order to allow the players to prepare for the upcoming ICC T20 World Cup.

Twelve teams that will feature in DPL 2021: Abahani Limited, Brothers Union, Gazi Group Cricketers, Khelaghar Samaj Kallyan Samity, Legends of Rupaganj, Mohammedan Sporting Club, Old DOHS Sports Club, Partex Sporting Club, Prime Bank Cricket Club, Prime Doleshwar Sporting Club, Sheikh Jamal Dhanmondi Club, and The Shinepukur Cricket Club.

The matches will be played in five rounds on May 31, June 1, June 3, June 4 and June 6 scheduled to be played at three venues- Mirpur, BKSP Ground-3 and Ground-4.

Several top Bangladesh cricketers will participate in the tournament including Shakib Al Hasan, Mashrafe Mortaza, ODI skipper Tamim Iqbal, Mushfiqur Rahim and Mahmudullah Riyad.

Dhaka Premier League 2021 teams and squads

Abahani Limited: Naim Shaikh, Liton Das, Mushfiqur Rahim, Mohammad Saifuddin, Mosaddek Hossain Saikat, Najmul Hossain Shanto, Afif Hossain Dhrubo, Aminul Islam Biplob, Taijul Islam, Arafat Sunny, Shohidul Islam, Tanzim Hasan Sakib, Mehedi Hasan Rana, Towhidul Islam Rasel, Munim Shahriar, Shaheen Alam, Rakibul Islam Raja, AKS Swadhin

Legends of Rupaganj: Naeem Islam, Jaker Ali Anik, Mohammad Shahid, Nabil Samad, Ajmer Ahmed, Muktar Ali, Mehedi Maruf, Shadman Islam Anik, Pinak Ghosh, Al Amin Jr, Shamsul Islam, Sabbir Rahman, Shafiul Islam, Al Amin Hossain, Sohag Gazi, Sunzamul Islam, Ruyel Miah

Prime Doleshwar Sporting Club: Farhad Reza, Marshal Ayub, Enamul Haque Jr, Sharifullah, Fazle Mahmud Rabbi, Taibur Rahman Parvez, Saif Hassan, Kamrul Islam Rabbi, Imranuzzaman, Raihan Uddin, Abu Sayem Chowdhury, Asif Ahmed Ratul, Joyraj Shaikh Emon, Rejaur Rahman Raja, Tauqir Khan, Towfif Khan, Shafiqul Islam

Sheikh Jamal Dhanmondi Club: Mashrafe Mortaza, Imrul Kayes, Mohammad Ashraful, Nurul Hasan Sohan, Ziaur Rahman, Nasir Hossain, Tanvir Haider, Mohammad Ilyas, Fardeen Hasan Ani, Enamul Haque Enam, Salauddin Shakil, Minhajul Abedin Afridi, Mehrab Hossain Joshi, Suhrawardi Shuvo, Ebadot Hossain Chowdhury, Shakil Ali, Abdul Halim

Prime Bank Cricket Club: Tamim Iqbal, Mohammad Mithun, Anamul Haque Bijoy, Rakibul Hasan, Alok Kapali, Rony Talukdar, Amit Majumdar, Arafat Sunny Jr, Rubel Hossain, Mustafizur Rahman, Shoriful Islam, Rubel Miyah, Nahidul Islam, Monir Hossain Khan, Nayeem Hasan, Delawar Hossain, Nazmul Islam Apu, Kazi Kamrul, Ali Mohammad Walid, Tariqul Islam

Mohammedan Sporting Club: Shakib Al Hasan, Taskin Ahmed, Asif Hossain Mitul, Shakil Hossain, Mahmudul Hasan, Shamsur Rahman Shuvo, Shuvagata Hom Chowdhury, Parvez Hossain Emon, Abu Hider Rony, Abu Jayed Rahi, Nadif Chowdhury, Irfan Sukkur, Mahmudul Hasan Limon. Abdul Majid, Avishek Mitra

Shinepukur Cricket Club: Tanzid Hasan Tamim, Sabbir Hossain, Towhid Hridoy, Mahidul Islam Bhuiyaan, Mohor Sheikh Antor, Pritam Kumar, Robiul Islam, Sajjadul Haque Ripon, Hasan Murad, Tanvir Islam, Sumon Khan, Rabiul Haque, Iftekhar Sajjad Rony, Sheikh Jubair Hossain Sakib, Akishur Rahman Nabil, Avishek Das

Gazi Group Cricketers: Mahmudullah Riyad, Mominul Haque Showrabh, Ariful Haque, Soumya Sarkar, Sheikh Mehedi Hasan, Yasir Ali Chowdhury, Nasum Ahmed, Zakir Hasan, Hasan Mahmud, Sanjit Saha Deep, Akbar Ali, Shahadat Hossain Dipu, Nahid Hasan, Mukidul Islam Mugdho, Rakibul Atiq

Khelaghor Social Welfare Society: Mehidy Hasan Miraz, Minhazur Rahman, Farhad Hossain, Imtiaz Hossain Chowdhury, Sayed Khaled Hossain, Nur Hossain Saddam, Salman Hossain Emon, Tipu Sultan, Rony Chowdhury, Jahurul Islam Ani, Sadiqur Rahman, Rafsan Al Mahmud, Masum Khan, Irfan Hossain

Brothers Union: Mizhanur Rahman, Junaid Siddiqui, Mohammad Shahzada, Habibur Rahman Jony, Zahidduzzaman Sagar, Shakhawat Hossain Saiman, Naeem Islam Juni, Mahedi Hasan, Maisukur Rahman, Tushar Imran, Alauddin Babu, Saklain Sajib, Rahatul Ferdous, Nuruzzaman, Sujon Hawladar, Jabid Hossain, Jasim Uddin, Abdul Gaffar Rony, Rasel Al Mamun, Abdul Qayyum Tuhin

Old DOHS Sports Club: Anisul Islam Emon, Raihan Rafsan, Mohaiminul Khan Sourabh, Mohammad Rakib, Minhazul Abedin Sabbir, Rakibul Hasan, Alis Al Islam, Mohammad Sentu, Hamidul Islam Shimul, Gazi Sohel Rana Sagar, Azaduzzaman Payel, Rahawat Ali, Mahmudul Hasan Joy, Mohammad Rashid, Rakhin Ahmed, Amit Hasan, Shahnaz Ahmed

Partex Sporting Club: Rabiul Islam, Sagir Hossain Shuvro, Nihaduzzaman, Abbas Musa Alvi, Joynul Islam, Hasanuzzaman, Sayed Alam Rizvi, Moin Khan, Tasamul Haque, Jubair Hossain Likhon, Nazmul Hossain Milon, Shahbaz Chauhan, Dhiman Ghosh, Izharul Islam Kanon, Rony Hossain, Mosaddek Iftekhar Rahi, Shafiul Hayat Hridoy

DPL 2021 schedule, fixtures and live India match times

All times are in Indian Standard Time (IST)

May 31, Round 1

Abahani Limited vs Partex Sporting Club - 8:30 am at SBNCS, Mirpur

Legends of Rupganj vs Old DOHS Sports Club - 8:30 am at BKSP-3, Savar

Prime Doleshwar Sporting Club vs Brothers Union - 8:30 am at BKSP-4, Savar

Sheikh Jamal Dhanmondi Club Limited vs Khelaghar Samaj Kallayan Samity - 1:00 pm at SBNCS, Mirpur

Prime Bank Cricket Club vs Gazi Group Cricketers at 1:00 pm - BKSP-3, Savar

Mohammedan Sporting Club Limited vs Shinepukur Cricket Club - 1:00 pm at BKSP-4, Savar

June 1, Round 2 

Abahani Limited vs Old DOHS Sports Club

Legends of Rupganj vs Brothers Union

Prime Doleshwar Sporting Club vs Khelaghar Samaj Kallayan Samity

Sheikh Jamal Dhanmondi Club Limited vs Gazi Group Cricketers

Prime Bank Cricket Club vs Shinepukur Cricket Club

Mohammedan Sporting Club Limited vs Partex Sporting Club

June 3, Round 3

Abahani Limited vs Brothers Union

Legends of Rupganj vs Khelaghar Samaj Kallayan Samity

Prime Doleshwar Sporting Club vs Gazi Group Cricketers

Sheikh Jamal Dhanmondi Club Limited vs Shinepukur Cricket Club

Prime Bank Cricket Club vs Mohammedan Sporting Club Limited

Old DOHS Sports Club vs Partex Sporting Club

June 4, Round 4 

Abahani Limited vs Khelaghar Samaj Kallayan Samity

Legends of Rupganj vs Gazi Group Cricketers

Prime Doleshwar Sporting Club vs Shinepukur Cricket Club

Sheikh Jamal Dhanmondi Club Limited vs Mohammedan Sporting Club Limited

Prime Bank Cricket Club vs Partex Sporting Club

Brothers Union vs Old DOHS Sports Club

June 6, Round 5 

Abahani Limited vs Gazi Group Cricketers

Legends of Rupganj vs Shinepukur Cricket Club

Prime Doleshwar Sporting Club vs Mohammedan Sporting Club Limited

Sheikh Jamal Dhanmondi Club Limited vs Prime Bank Cricket Club

Khelaghar Samaj Kallayan Samity vs Old DOHS Sports Club

Brothers Union vs Partex Sporting Club

There will be no telecast or live streaming of the Dhaka Premier League in India.

Featured photo: Twitter








This Ad is not available for you.