This Ad is not available for you.

Abu Dhabi T10 League announces full squads for fourth season

This Ad is not available for you.

The fourth edition of the Abu Dhabi T10 League has revealed full squads of all the eight franchises on Friday, which is scheduled to take place from January 28, 2021, to February 06, 2021 at the Sheikh Zayed Stadium in UAE.

The players’ draft and team selection process of the marquee T10 tournament was completed on December 23, where eight teams were separated into two groups of four teams each. 

While Group A has Bangla Tigers, Delhi Bulls, Maratha Arabians, Northern Warriors, Group B will feature Deccan Gladiators, Pune Devils, Qalandars, Team Abu Dhabi battling it out in the initial stages of the competition.

The eight franchises have picked an impressive line-up of players from a pool of 600 international cricketers at the draft pick in Abu Dhabi. 

Here is the full squad list of the eight teams participating in the Abu Dhabi T10 League:

Bangla Tigers: Isuru Udana (Icon), Noor Ahmad, Qais Ahmad, Andre Fletcher, Mahedi Hasan, Adam Hose, Johnson Charles, Fazalhaq Farooqui, Afif Hossain, Aryan Lakra, Tom Moores, Chirag Suri, Mohammad Irfan, Karim Janat, David Wiese, Mujeeb ur Rahman

Delhi Bulls: Dwayne Bravo (Icon), Sheraz Ahmad, Dushmantha Chameera, Amad Butt, Kashif Daud, Rahmanullah Gurbaz, Ali Khan, Fidel Edwards, Evin Lewis, Dasun Shanaka, Nyeem Young, Adam Lyth, Sherfane Rutherford, Mohammad Nabi, Waqar Salamkheil

Maratha Arabians: Shoaib Malik (Icon), Taskin Ahmed, Muktar Ali, Amjad Gul, Mohammad Hafeez, Laurie Evans, Mosaddek Hossain, Ishan Malhorta, Maroof Merchant, Abdul Shakoor, Pravin Tambe, Sompal Kami, Syed Shah

Northern Warriors: Andre Russell (Icon), Fabian Allen, Brandon King, Nicholas Pooran, Rayad Emrit, Rovman Powell, Wahab Riaz, Junaid Siddique, Nuwan Pradeep, Lendl Simmons, Maheesh Theekshana, Amir Yamin, Ansh Tandon

Deccan Gladiators: Sunil Narine (Icon), Imtiaz Ahmed, Wanindu Hasaranga, Prashant Gupta, Colin Ingram, Azam Khan, Lahiru Kumara, Zahoor Khan, Kieron Pollard, Bhanuka Rajapaksa, Zeeshan Zameer, Ravi Rampaul, Hamdan Tahir, Imran Tahir, Mohammad Shahzad, Hafeez ur Rehman

Pune Devils: Thisara Perera (Icon), Waheed Ahmad, Vriitya Aravind, Sam Billings, Mohammad Amir, Mohammad Boota, Chamara Kapugedera, Karan KC, Nasir Hossain, Asif Khan, Dinesh Kumar, Ajantha Mendis, Hardus Viljoen, Darwish Rasooli, Kennar Lewis, Devon Thomas

Qalandars: Shahid Afridi (Icon), Fayyaz Ahmed, Sohail Akhtar, Asif Ali, Sultan Ahmad, Hasan Ali, Khurshid Anwar, Ben Dunk, Chris Jordan, Tom Banton, Maaz Khan, Azmatullah Omarzai, Samit Patel, Phil Salt, Sharjeel Khan, Sohail Tanvir

Team Abu Dhabi: Chris Gayle (Icon), Ben Cox, Alex Hales, Obed McCoy, Leonardo Julien, Avishka Fernando, Kushal Malla, Karthik Meiyappan, Chris Morris, Rohan Mustafa, Naveen-ul-Haq, Hayden Walsh Jnr, Usman Shinwari, Najibullah Zadran, Luke Wright

The Abu Dhabi T10 League matches have a 10-over-a-side format with each side having a duration of 45 minutes for their innings, with the match being completed within 90 minutes. 

The tournament will be played over ten days, with a round-robin format followed by semi-finals and the final.

Indian cricket fans can watch the live broadcast of the Abu Dhabi T10 league on the Sony Sports Network. Viewers can also live stream the matches on Fancode app.

Feature image courtesy: Sajjad HUSSAIN / AFP

This Ad is not available for you.