This Ad is not available for you.

Syed Mushtaq Ali Trophy 2021: Full fixtures, Groups, Venues and Schedule

This Ad is not available for you.

The Syed Mushtaq Ali Trophy 2021 season will mark the return of domestic cricket to India, which has been on pause since March last year. 

The Syed Mushtaq Ali Trophy 2021 starting date is January 10, Sunday, when defending champions Karnataka take on Jammu & Kashmir at Alur’s KSCA Cricket Ground.

Having won the previous two editions of Syed Mushtaq Ali Trophy in the 2018/19 and 2019/20 season, Karnataka is the joint-most successful team in the tournament alongside Baroda and Gujarat – who have also won two titles.

With 38 teams featuring across six groups - five Elite and one Plate group – the 28-day long tournament will end with the final match on January 31.

While the group stage matches will be held in six cities - Bengaluru, Kolkata, Vadodara, Indore, Mumbai and Chennai, all the knockout fixtures have been scheduled at Ahmedabad’s Motera Stadium.

Syed Mushtaq Ali Trophy 2021: Groups and Venues

Elite Group A Teams – Jammu & Kashmir, Uttar Pradesh, Punjab, Karnataka, Railways, Tripura  

Elite Group A Venue: KSCA Cricket Ground (I, II, III), Alur, Bengaluru

Elite Group B Teams - Odisha, Bengal, Jharkhand, Tamil Nadu, Hyderabad, Assam

Elite Group B Venue - Eden Gardens, Jadavpur University Campus Ground, Kolkata

Elite Group C Teams - Gujarat, Maharashtra, Chattisgarh, Himachal Pradesh, Baroda, Uttarakhand

Elite Group C Venue - F B Colony Ground, Motibaug Cricket Ground, Reliance Cricket Stadium, Vadodara

Elite Group D Teams - Services, Saurashtra, Vidarbha, Rajasthan, Madya Pradesh, Goa

Elite Group D Venues ­- Emerald Heights International School Ground, Holkar Stadium, Indore

Elite Group E Teams - Haryana, Andhra Pradesh, Delhi, Mumbai, Kerala, Puducherry

Elite Group E Venue - Sharad Pawar Cricket Academy BKC, Wankhede Stadium, Mumbai

Plate Group Teams - Meghalaya, Chandigarh, Bihar, Nagaland, Manipur, Mizoram, Sikkim, Arunachal Pradesh

Plate Group Venue - IC-Gurunanak College Ground, SSN College Ground, SRM College Ground,  T I Murugappa Ground, Chennai

Full Syed Mushtaq Ali Trophy 2021 season group stage schedule

Jan 10 - 12:00 PM IST (Indian Standard Time)

Karnataka vs Jammu and Kashmir, Elite A Group, KSCA Cricket Ground, Alur

Baroda vs Uttarakhand, Elite C Group, Reliance Stadium, Vadodara

Chhattisgarh vs Himachal Pradesh, Elite C Group, F.B. Colony Ground, Vadodara

Gujarat vs Maharashtra, Elite C Group, Moti Bagh Stadium, Vadodara

Jharkhand vs Tamil Nadu, Elite B Group, Eden Gardens, Kolkata

Odisha vs Bengal, Elite B Group, Jadavpur University Campus, Kolkata

Railways vs Tripura, Elite A Group, KSCA Cricket (3) Ground, Alur

Punjab vs Uttar Pradesh, Elite A Group, KSCA Cricket (2) Ground, Alur

Jan 10 - 7:00 PM IST

Assam vs Hyderabad, Elite B Group, Eden Gardens, Kolkata 

Jan 11 - 12:00 PM IST

Chandigarh vs Nagaland, Plate Group, Guru Nanak College Ground, Chennai

Bihar vs Arunachal Pradesh, Plate Group, TI Cycles Ground, Murugappa, Chennai

Mumbai vs Delhi, Elite E Group, Wankhede Stadium, Mumbai

Haryana vs Andhra, Elite E Group, Bandra Kurla Complex, Mumbai

Mizoram vs Sikkim, Plate Group, Sri Ramachandra Medical College Ground, Chennai

Vidarbha vs Rajasthan, Elite D Group, Emerald High School Ground, Indore

Services vs Saurashtra, Elite D Group, Holkar Cricket Stadium, Indore

Meghalaya vs Manipur, Plate Group, Sri Sivasubramaniya Nadar College of Engineering Ground, Chennai

Jan 11 - 7:00 PM IST

Kerala vs Puducherry, Elite E Group, Wankhede Stadium, Mumbai

Madhya Pradesh vs Goa, Elite D Group, Holkar Cricket Stadium, Indore 

Jan 12 - 12:00 PM IST

Baroda vs Himachal Pradesh, Elite C Group, Reliance Stadium, Vadodara

Gujarat vs Uttarakhand, Elite C Group, Moti Bagh Stadium, Vadodara

Maharashtra vs Chhattisgarh, Elite C Group, F.B. Colony Ground, Vadodara

Odisha vs Hyderabad, Elite B Group, Jadavpur University Campus, Kolkata

Bengal vs Jharkhand, Elite B Group, Eden Gardens, Kolkata

Railways vs Uttar Pradesh, Elite A Group, KSCA Cricket (3) Ground, Alur

Jammu and Kashmir vs Tripura, Elite A Group, KSCA Cricket (2) Ground, Alur

Karnataka vs Punjab, Elite A Group, KSCA Cricket Ground, Alur

Jan 12 - 7:00 PM IST

Tamil Nadu vs Assam, Elite B Group, Eden Gardens, Kolkata 

Jan 13 - 12:00 PM IST

Nagaland vs Arunachal Pradesh, Plate Group, Sri Ramachandra Medical College Ground, Chennai

Bihar vs Sikkim, Plate Group, Sri Sivasubramaniya Nadar College of Engineering Ground, Chennai

Chandigarh vs Manipur, Plate Group, TI Cycles Ground, Murugappa, Chennai

Meghalaya vs Mizoram, Plate Group, Guru Nanak College Ground, Chennai

Haryana vs Puducherry, Elite E Group, Bandra Kurla Complex, Mumbai

Delhi vs Andhra, Elite E Group, Wankhede Stadium, Mumbai

Services vs Goa, Elite D Group, Emerald High School Ground, Indore

Vidarbha vs Saurashtra, Elite D Group, Holkar Cricket Stadium, Indore

Jan 13 - 7:00 PM IST

Mumbai vs Kerala, Elite E Group, Wankhede Stadium, Mumbai

Madhya Pradesh vs Rajasthan, Elite D Group, Holkar Cricket Stadium, Indore

Jan 14 - 12:00 PM IST

Uttarakhand vs Maharashtra, Elite C Group, Reliance Stadium, Vadodara

Gujarat vs Himachal Pradesh, Elite C Group, Moti Bagh Stadium, Vadodara

Chhattisgarh vs Baroda, Elite C Group, F.B. Colony Ground, Vadodara

Tamil Nadu vs Odisha, Elite B Group, Eden Gardens, Kolkata

Jharkhand vs Assam, Elite B Group, Jadavpur University Campus, Kolkata

Karnataka vs Tripura, Elite A Group, KSCA Cricket (3) Ground, Alur

Jammu and Kashmir vs Uttar Pradesh, Elite A Group, KSCA Cricket Ground, Alur

Punjab vs Railways, Elite A Group, KSCA Cricket (2) Ground, Alur

Jan 14 - 7:00 PM IST

Bengal vs Hyderabad, Elite B Group, Eden Gardens, Kolkata

Jan 15 - 12:00 PM IST

Manipur vs Arunachal Pradesh, Plate Group, TI Cycles Ground, Murugappa, Chennai

Nagaland vs Sikkim, Plate Group, Guru Nanak College Ground, Chennai

Chandigarh vs Mizoram, Plate Group, Sri Ramachandra Medical College Ground, Chennai

Meghalaya vs Bihar, Plate Group, TBC, TBC

Mumbai vs Haryana, Elite E Group, TBC, TBC

Delhi vs Kerala, Elite E Group, Wankhede Stadium, Mumbai

Services vs Rajasthan, Elite D Group, Emerald High School Ground, Indore

Vidarbha vs Madhya Pradesh, Elite D Group, Holkar Cricket Stadium, Indore

Jan 15 - 7 PM IST

Puducherry vs Andhra, Elite E Group, Wankhede Stadium, Mumbai

Goa vs Saurashtra, Elite D Group, Holkar Cricket Stadium, Indore 

Jan 16 - 12:00 PM IST

Gujarat vs Chhattisgarh, Elite C Group, TBC, TBC

Baroda vs Maharashtra, Elite C Group, Moti Bagh Stadium, Vadodara

Himachal Pradesh vs Uttarakhand, Elite C Group, Reliance Stadium, Vadodara

Assam vs Bengal, Elite B Group, Eden Gardens, Kolkata

Tamil Nadu vs Hyderabad, Elite B Group, Jadavpur University Campus, Kolkata

Jammu and Kashmir vs Punjab, Elite A Group, KSCA Cricket (3) Ground, Alur

Railways vs Karnataka, Elite A Group, KSCA Cricket (2) Ground, Alur

Uttar Pradesh vs Tripura, Elite A Group, KSCA Cricket Ground, Alur

Jan 16 - 7:00 PM IST

Odisha vs Jharkhand, Elite B Group, Eden Gardens, Kolkata

Jan 17 - 12:00 PM IST

Nagaland vs Mizoram, Plate Group, TBC, TBC

Chandigarh vs Sikkim, Plate Group, Guru Nanak College Ground, Chennai

Meghalaya vs Arunachal Pradesh, Plate Group, TI Cycles Ground, Murugappa, Chennai

Bihar vs Manipur, Plate Group, Sri Ramachandra Medical College Ground, Chennai

Kerala vs Andhra, Elite E Group, TBC, TBC

Mumbai vs Puducherry, Elite E Group, Wankhede Stadium, Mumbai

Madhya Pradesh vs Saurashtra, Elite D Group, Emerald High School Ground, Indore

Rajasthan vs Goa, Elite D Group, Holkar Cricket Stadium, Indore

Jan 17 - 7:00 PM IST

Haryana vs Delhi, Elite E Group, Wankhede Stadium, Mumbai

Services vs Vidarbha, Elite D Group, Holkar Cricket Stadium, Indore

Jan 18 - 12:00 PM IST

Himachal Pradesh vs Maharashtra, Elite C Group, Moti Bagh Stadium, Vadodara

Chhattisgarh vs Uttarakhand, Elite C Group, Reliance Stadium, Vadodara

Gujarat vs Baroda, Elite C Group, TBC, TBC

Jharkhand vs Hyderabad, Elite B Group, Eden Gardens, Kolkata

Odisha vs Assam, Elite B Group, Jadavpur University Campus, Kolkata

Uttar Pradesh vs Karnataka, Elite A Group, KSCA Cricket (2) Ground, Alur

Punjab vs Tripura, Elite A Group, KSCA Cricket (3) Ground, Alur

Jammu and Kashmir vs Railways, Elite A Group, KSCA Cricket Ground, Alur

Jan 18 - 7:00 PM IST

Tamil Nadu vs Bengal, Elite B Group, Eden Gardens, Kolkata

Jan 19 - 12:00 PM IST

Nagaland vs Manipur, Plate Group, TI Cycles Ground, Murugappa, Chennai

Bihar vs Mizoram, Plate Group, TBC, TBC

Meghalaya vs Sikkim, Plate Group, Sri Ramachandra Medical College Ground, Chennai

Chandigarh vs Arunachal Pradesh, Plate Group, Guru Nanak College Ground, Chennai

Delhi vs Puducherry, Elite E Group, TBC, TBC

Haryana vs Kerala, Elite E Group, Wankhede Stadium, Mumbai

Vidarbha vs Goa, Elite D Group, Emerald High School Ground, Indore

Services vs Madhya Pradesh, Elite D Group, Holkar Cricket Stadium, Indore

Jan 19 - 7:00 PM IST

Mumbai vs Andhra, Elite E Group, Wankhede Stadium, Mumbai

Rajasthan vs Saurashtra, Elite D Group, Holkar Cricket Stadium, Indore

Where and how to watch Syed Mushtaq Ali Trophy 2021 live?

The matches of the Syed Mushtaq Ali Trophy 2021 season will start from 12:00 PM IST and 7:00 PM IST. Star Sports will telecast the matches scheduled at two specific venues – the Eden Gardens and the Wankhede Stadium. Only Group B and Group E matches are scheduled at these stadiums.

The Syed Mushtaq Ali Trophy 2021 season telecast channels are Star Sports 2 and Star Sports 2 HD.

Live streaming of the Syed Mushtaq Ali Trophy 2021 season will be on Disney+Hotstar.

Feature Image Courtesy: Twitter/ Sunrisers Hyderabad 

This Ad is not available for you.